W&L Athletics: 2018-19 Accomplishments

TEAM RECORDS

MEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Baseball 14-20 --
Basketball 19-8 --
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions
Football 5-4 --
Golf N/A ODAC Champions, 19th at NCAA Championship
Lacrosse 16-5 ODAC Champions, NCAA Third Round
Soccer 14-3-2 ODAC Champions, NCAA First Round
Swimming 8-1 ODAC Champions, 29th at NCAA's
Tennis 15-8 ODAC Champions, NCAA First Round
Indoor Track & Field N/A   ODAC Champions
Outdoor Track & Field N/A   --
Wrestling 12-4 6th at NCAA Southeast Regional
MEN OVERALL 103-53-2 (.658)  
     
WOMEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Basketball 19-9 --
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions
Field Hockey 8-10 --
Golf N/A   ODAC Champions, T11th at NCAA Championship
Lacrosse 18-3 ODAC Champions, NCAA Third Round
Riding N/A   --
Soccer 9-5-2 --
Swimming 9-0 ODAC Champions
Tennis 17-8 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Indoor Track & Field N/A   --
Outdoor Track & Field N/A --
Volleyball 21-13 ODAC Champions, NCAA First Round
WOMEN OVERALL 101-48-2 (.676)  
     
COMBINED OVERALL 204-101-4 (.667)  
     

INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

   
ODAC PLAYERS OF THE YEAR ODAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR ODAC ROOKIES OF THE YEAR
Caitlin Anderson, W. Lacrosse (Defensive) Emily Hageboeck, W. Swimming Caroline Baber, W. Swimming  
Emily Hageboeck, W. Swimming Danny Lynch, M. Swimming Katherine Faria, W. Lacrosse  
Erin Hughes, W. Basketball (Defensive) Mary Hampton McNeal, W. Tennis Sarah Hollen, W. Cross Country  
Laurie Jones, W. Golf Hank Patrick, M. Cross Country Savannah Johnson, W. Golf  
Curtis Mitchell, M. Basketball (Defensive) Hank Patrick, M. Indoor Track & Field Joe O’Conner, M. Outdoor Track & Field  
Joe O’Conner, M. Outdoor Track & Field (Field) Hank Patrick, M. Outdoor Track & Field Jack Rawlins, M. Soccer
Dylan Ritch, M. Soccer Brian Peccie, M. Golf Georgia Wright, W. Tennis
Patrick Sullivan, M. Swimming Cordelia Peters, W. Lacrosse  
Haley Tucker, W. Lacrosse (Offensive) Mitchell Thomas, M. Tennis  
A.J. Witherell, M. Lacrosse Beth Ann Townsend, W. Golf  
     
ODAC COACHES OF THE YEAR NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS NCAA POSTGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Mike Dager, W. Cross Country Caroline Baber, W. Swimming   Hank Patrick, M. Cross Country
Pete Gyscek, W. Golf Claudia Barnett, W. Swimming Samantha Yates, W. Cross Country
Gene McCabe, M. Lacrosse Turner Bobbitt, W. Swimming    
Erin Ness, W. Tennis Elle Chancey, W. Swimming    
Brooke O’Brien, W. Lacrosse Emily Hageboeck, W. Swimming    
Mike Singleton, M. Soccer Rexx Hallyburton, Wrestling    
Brandon Spalding, M. Cross Country Ali MacQueen, W. Swimming    
Brandon Uhl, M. Indoor Track & Field Drew Pranka, M. Outdoor Track & Field  
Brandon Uhl, M. Outdoor Track & Field Patrick Sullivan, M. Swimming    
     
ALL-AMERICANS  GOOGLE CLOUD ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS  
1st Team - Caitlin Anderson, W. Lacrosse 1st Team - Brian Peccie  
1st Team - Claudia Barnett, W. Swimming   2nd Team - Hank Patrick
 
1st Team - Turner Bobbitt, W. Swimming   3rd Team - Emily Hageboeck  
1st Team - Elle Chancey, W. Swimming   3rd Team - Cordelia Peters   
1st Team - Emily Hageboeck, W. Swimming    
1st Team - Ali MacQueen, W. Swimming    
1st Team - Brian Peccie, M. Golf    
1st Team - Dylan Ritch, M. Soccer    
1st Team - Patrick Sullivan, M. Swimming    
1st Team - Haley Tucker, W. Lacrosse    
1st Team - A.J. Witherell, M. Lacrosse    
3rd Team -  Hudson Hamill, M. Lacrosse    
HM - Caroline Baber, W. Swimming    
HM - John Broderick, M. Lacrosse    
HM - Paul Callahan, M. Lacrosse      
HM - Jack Hodgson, M. Lacrosse     
HM - Alison Webb, Volleyball