2002 W&L WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY TIMES

Nov. 16, 2002 NCAA S/SE Regional (6K race) 7th of 27 teams (190 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (5K)
1. Burke Duncan, Sr. 23:28.01 (16th of 151) 20:15.76 (DeSales - 10/19)
2. Molly Drake, Fr. 23:56.07 (28th of 151) 20:09.55 (DeSales - 10/19)
3. Betsy Frayer, Fr. 24:36.06 (44th of 151) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Megan Ward, Fr. 25:00.05 (54th of 151) 21:11 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Jennifer Fallon, Sr. 25:01.00 (55th of 151) 21:49.79 (DeSales - 10/19)
6. Ashley Brown, Fr. 26:14.02 (79th of 151) 22:09.46 (DeSales - 10/19)
7. Vanessa Adams, Jr. 26:20.09 (81st of 151) 22:12.28 (DeSales - 10/19)
1:57.52 Gap (1-7)    
Karen Blackburn, Fr. DNF 22:35 (Elon - 9/7)
Jessica Remmert, So. DNF 23:03.31 (DeSales - 10/19)

 


 

Nov. 2, 2002 ODAC Championships (6K race) 2nd of 6 teams (53 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (5K)
1. Burke Duncan, Sr. 23:53.74 (3rd of 49) 20:15.76 (DeSales - 10/19)
2. Molly Drake, Fr. 24:32.50 (8th of 49) 20:09.55 (DeSales - 10/19)
3. Megan Ward, Fr. 24:49.30 (11th of 49) 21:11 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Betsy Frayer, Fr. 25:15.00 (15th of 49) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Jennifer Fallon, Sr. 25:18.00 (16th of 49) 21:49.79 (DeSales - 10/19)
6. Ashley Brown, Fr. 25:38.00 (20th of 49) 22:09.46 (DeSales - 10/19)
7. Vanessa Adams, Jr. 26:13.00 (25th of 49) 22:12.28 (DeSales - 10/19)
2:19.26 Gap (1-7)    
Samantha Snabes, Jr. 26:25.00 (27th of 49) 29:03 (Dickinson - 10/5)
Jessica Remmert, So. 27:09.00 (30th of 49) 23:03.31 (DeSales - 10/19)
Karen Blackburn, Fr. 27:28.00 (35th of 49) 22:35 (Elon - 9/7)
Casey Sharpe, So. 27:34.00 (37th of 49) 23:44.94 (DeSales - 10/19)

 


 

Oct. 19, 2002 DeSales Invitational (5K race) 13th of 38 teams (362 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (5K)
1. Molly Drake, Fr. 20:09.55 (25th of 278) 20:09.55 (DeSales - 10/19)
2. Burke Duncan, Sr. 20:15.76 (30th of 278) 20:15.76 (DeSales - 10/19)
3. Betsy Frayer, Fr. 21:07.17 (79th of 278) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Jennifer Fallon, Sr. 21:49.79 (116th of 278) 21:49.79 (DeSales - 10/19)
5. Ashley Brown, Fr. 22:09.46 (128th of 278) 22:09.46 (DeSales - 10/19)
6. Samantha Snabes, Jr. 23:01.97 (165th of 278) 23:01.97 (DeSales - 10/19)
2:52.42 Gap (1-6)    
SUB VARSITY RACE    
Vanessa Adams, Jr. 22:12.28 (39th of 105) 22:12.28 (DeSales - 10/19)
Jessica Remmert, So. 23:03.31 (55th of 105) 23:03.31 (DeSales - 10/19)
Casey Sharpe, So. 23:44.94 (70th of 105) 23:44.94 (DeSales - 10/19)
Erin Johnson, Jr. 25:41.11 (92nd of 105) 24:08 (Elon - 9/7)

 


 

Oct. 12, 2002 Virginia State Meet (6K race) 3rd of 10 teams (93 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (5K)
1. Molly Drake, Fr. 24:59.56 (7th of 74) 20:14 (Elon - 9/7)
2. Betsy Frayer, Fr. 26:17.44 (18th of 74) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Jennifer Fallon, Sr. 26:32.59 (21st of 74) 22:15 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Sarah Williamson, Fr. 26:46.59 (24th of 74) 21:53 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Ashley Brown, Fr. 27:05.95 (28th of 74) 23:05 (Elon - 9/7)
6. Karen Blackburn, Fr. 27:51.33 (35th of 74) 22:35 (Elon - 9/7)
7. Jessica Remmert, So. 28:15.44 (40th of 74) 23:49 (Elon - 9/7)
3:15.48 Gap (1-7)    
Casey Sharpe, So. 28:21.51 (42nd of 74) 23:53 (Elon - 9/7)

 


 

Oct. 5, 2002 Dickinson Invitational 6th of 20 teams (Combined 231 pts.)

6KRace
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (5K)
1. Ashley Brown, Fr. 26:53.13 (62nd of 117) 23:05 (Elon - 9/7)
2. Jennifer Fallon, Sr. 27:16.71 (69th of 117) 22:15 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Vanessa Adams, Jr. 27:45.48 (80th of 117) 22:25 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Samantha Snabes, Jr. 29:03.88 (97th of 117) 29:03 (Dickinson - 10/5)
5. Jessica Remmert, So. 29:11.75 (99th of 117) 23:49 (Elon - 9/7)
2:18.00 Gap (1-5)    

4K Race
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (5K)
1. Molly Drake, Fr. 16:22.12 (15th of 172) 20:14 (Elon - 9/7)
2. Burke Duncan, Sr. 16:37.32 (19th of 172) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Betsy Frayer, Fr. 16:40.55 (22nd of 172) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Megan Ward, Fr. 16:51.06 (28th of 172) 21:11 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Sarah Williamson, Fr. 17:09.59 (40th of 172) 21:53 (Elon - 9/7)
6. Meg Garner, Fr. 17:28.63 (52nd of 172) 21:46 (Elon - 9/7)
7. Karen Blackburn, Fr. 18:24.75 (85th of 172) 22:35 (Elon - 9/7)
2:06.00 Gap (1-7)    
Casey Sharpe, So. 19:01.38 (102nd of 172) 23:53 (Elon - 9/7)

 


 

Sept. 28, 2002 Roanoke Invitational 7th of 12 teams (165 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
1. Jennifer Fallon, Sr. 26:26.00 (22nd of 102) 22:15 (Elon - 9/7)
2. Ashley Brown, Fr. 26:56.00 (25th of 102) 23:05 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Samantha Snabes, Jr. 27:40.00 (36th of 102) 29:31.56 (W&L - 9/14)
4. Jessica Remmert, So. 28:26.00 (45th of 102) 23:49 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Vanessa Adams, Jr. 28:36.00 (48th of 102) 22:25 (Elon - 9/7)
6. Casey Sharpe, So. 28:48.00 (49th of 102) 23:53 (Elon - 9/7)
2:22.00 Gap (1-6)    

 


 

Sept. 27, 2002 Great American XC Fest. (5K race) 17th of 22 (444 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
1. Molly Drake, Fr. 22:14.50 (69th of 145) 20:14 (Elon - 9/7)
2. Burke Duncan, Sr. 22:27.00 (81st of 145) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Betsy Frayer, Fr. 23:02.20 (100th of 145) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Liz Crawford, So. 23:18.70 (103rd of 145) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Meg Garner, Fr. 24:07.00 (112th of 145) 21:46 (Elon - 9/7)
6. Sarah Williamson, Fr. 24:28.40 (117th of 145) 21:53 (Elon - 9/7)
7. Megan Ward, Fr. 25:53.60 (131st of 145) 21:11 (Elon - 9/7)
3:39.10 Gap (1-7)    

 


 

Sept. 14, 2002 W&L Invitational (6K race) 1st of 6 teams (26 Pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
1. Molly Drake, Fr. 25:58 (2nd of 52) 20:14 (Elon - 9/7)
2. Betsy Frayer, Fr. 26:22 (3rd of 52) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Liz Crawford, So. 26:31 (4th of 52) 20:49 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Meg Garner, Fr. 27:23.80 (8th of 52) 21:46 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Sarah Williamson, Fr. 27:51.38 (9th of 52) 21:53 (Elon - 9/7)
6. Vanessa Adams, Jr. 27:58.30 (11th of 52) 22:25 (Elon - 9/7)
7. Ashley Brown, Fr. 28:09.01 (14th of 52) 23:05 (Elon - 9/7)
3:11.01 Gap (1-7)    
     
Jennifer Fallon, Sr. 28:16.15 (15th of 52) 22:15 (Elon - 9/7)
Samantha Snabes, Jr. 29:31.56 (23rd of 52) 29:31.56 (W&L - 9/14)
Casey Sharpe, So. 30:01.51 (26th of 52) 23:53 (Elon - 9/7)
Jessica Remmert, So. 30:10.81 (29th of 52) 23:49 (Elon - 9/7)

 


 

Sept. 7, 2002 Elon Invitational 2nd of 13 teams
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Vanessa Adams 22:25 (77th of 158) 22:25
Karen Blackburn 22:35 (80th of 158) 22:35
Ashley Brown 23:05 (88th of 158) 23:05
Liz Crawford 20:49 (34th of 158) 20:49
Molly Drake 20:14 (22nd of 158) 20:14
Burke Duncan 20:19 (25th of 158) 20:19
Jennifer Fallon 22:15 (72nd of 158) 22:15
Alexis Fernandez 24:30 (117th of 158) 24:30
Betsy Frayer 20:49 (33rd of 158) 20:49
Meg Garner 21:46 (58th of 158) 21:46
Erin Johnson 24:08 (104th of 158) 24:08
Leah Kershaw -- --
Kim Powers -- --
Jessica Remmert 23:49 (97th of 158) 23:49
Casey Sharpe 23:53 (99th of 158) 23:53
Samantha Snabes -- --
Elizabeth Twentyman -- --
Megan Ward 21:11 (45th of 158) 21:11
Sarah Williamson 21:53 (61st of 158) 21:53