All-Time Women's Tennis Honors

NCAA WOMAN OF THE YEAR FINALIST

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman

2003 - Erika Proko


NCAA WALTER BYERS SCHOLARSHIP


2007 - Katie Kingsbury (Recipient)

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (First Runner-up)


NCAA POSTGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP


2005 - Lindsay Hagerman

2003 - Erika Proko


NCAA SINGLES CHAMPIONS


2006 - Emily Applegate

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman


NCAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS


1995 - Marilyn Baker & Natalia Garcia


ALL-AMERICA

2014 - Sonja Meighan (Singles, Doubles); Patricia Kirkland (Doubles)

2013 - Meghan Buell (Singles, Doubles); Claire Cahill (Doubles); Patricia Kirkland (Doubles); Sonja Meighan (Doubles)

2012 - Lauren Lukas (Singles); Sonja Meighan (Singles)

2011 - Lauren Lukas (Doubles); Sonja Meighan (Singles); Trelsie Sadler (Doubles); Ellen Yeatman (Singles)

2010 - Lauren Caire (Singles, Doubles); Ellen Yeatman (Doubles)

2009 - Lauren Caire (Doubles); Katie Tabb (Singles, Doubles)

2008 - Lauren Caire (Singles, Doubles); Katie Tabb (Singles, Doubles)

2007 - Emily Applegate (Singles, Doubles); Kristen McClung (Doubles)

2006 - Emily Applegate (Singles, Doubles); Katie Tabb (Singles, Doubles); Kristin McClung (Doubles); Ginny Wortham (Doubles)

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles, Doubles); Emily Applegate (Doubles); Kristin McClung (Doubles); Ginny Wortham (Doubles)

2004 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles, Doubles); Kristen McClung (Singles); Lisa Mabry (Doubles); Ginny Wortham (Doubles)

2003 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles, Doubles); Erika Proko (Singles, Doubles)

2002 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles); Melissa Hatley (Doubles); Erika Proko (Singles, Doubles)

2001 - Erika Proko (Singles)

2000 - Erin Eggers (Singles, Doubles); Brook Hartzell (Singles, Doubles); Melissa Hatley (Doubles); Erika Proko (Doubles)

1999 - Brook Hartzell (Singles, Doubles); Erin Eggers (Doubles)

1998 - Berry Blankenship (Doubles); Ericka Shapard (Singles, Doubles)

1997 - Natalia Garcia (Singles)

1996 - Julie Ayers (ITA Doubles Champion); Natalia Garcia (Singles, ITA Doubles Champion)

1995 - Marilyn Baker (Singles, NCAA Doubles Champion); Natalia Garcia (Singles, NCAA Doubles Champion)

1994 - Marilyn Baker (Singles)

1993 - Marilyn Baker (Singles)


INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION AWARDS


2012 - Sonja Meighan (Atlantic South Region Rookie of the Year)

2010 - Lauren Caire (Atlantic South Region Senior Player of the Year); Ellen Yeatman (Atlantic South Region Player to Watch); Eric Ishida (Atlantic South Region Coach of the Year)

2009 - Katie Tabb (Atlantic South Region Senior Player of the Year)

2008 - Lauren Caire (Atlantic South Region Player to Watch)

2007 - Ginny Wortham (Atlantic South Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Cinda Rankin (Atlantic South Region Coach of the Year, National Coach of the Year)

2006 - Katie Tabb (Atlantic South Region Rookie of the Year)

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (Atlantic South Region Senior Player of the Year, National Senior Player of the Year); Emily Applegate (Atlantic South Region Player to Watch); Cinda Rankin (Atlantic South Region Coach of the Year, National Coach of the Year)

2003 - Erika Proko (Atlantic South Region Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Erika Proko (National Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award)

2002 - Lindsay Hagerman (South Region Rookie of the Year, Co-National Rookie of the Year); Erika Proko (National Scholar Athlete)

2000 - Erin Eggers (South Region Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Cinda Rankin (South Region Coach of the Year)

1999 - Brook Hartzell (All-American in singles and doubles, South Region Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Erin Eggers (All-American in doubles); Melissa Hatley (South Region Freshman of the Year)

1998 - Ericka Shapard (South Region Player of the Year)

1997 - Natalia Garcia (National Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award)

1996 - Julie Ayers (ITA Scholar Athlete); Helen Chandler (ITA Scholar Athlete); Ericka Shapard (National Player to Watch); Shelley Sunderman (ITA Scholar Athlete)

1995 - Marilyn Baker (South Region Player of the Year, National Player of the Year); Julie Ayers (National Doubles Champion, ITA Scholar Athlete); Helen Chandler (ITA Scholar Athlete); Natalia Garcia (South Region Rookie of the Year, National Rookie of the Year, National Doubles Champion); Shelley Sunderman (ITA Scholar Athlete)

1994 - Marilyn Baker (National Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award)


CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA

2009 - Katie Tabb (Third Team)

2007 - Katie Kingsbury (First Team); Ginny Wortham (Third Team)

2004 - Lindsay Hagerman (Third Team)

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 - Sonja Meighan (Player of the Year, S, D); Meghan Buell (S, D); Brooke Donnelly (S, D); Chelsea Mixson (S, D); Mary Elizabeth Shutley (S); Aalekhya Tenali (S); Patricia Kirkland (D), Claire Cahill (D); Erin Ness (Coach of the Year)

2013 - Sonja Meighan (Player of the Year, S, D); Patricia Kirkland (Scholar-Athlete of the Year, S, D); Meghan Buell (S, D); Kerry Cotter (S); Jen Hall (S); Chelsea Mixson (S, D); Cameron Dorsey (D), Claire Cahill (D)

2012 - Sonja Meighan (Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, S, D); Lauren Lukas (S,D); Patricia Kirkland (S, D); Jen Snyder (S); Alison Hupalo (S); Sallie Griffin (S); Treslie Sadler (D); Cameron Dorsey (D); Meghan Buell (D); Eric Ishida (Coach of the Year)

2011 - Ellen Yeatman (S, D); Lauren Lukas (S,D); Jen Synder (S, D); Trelsie Sadler (S,D); Sallie Griffin (S, D); Catherine Reed (S, D); Ann Morris (D); Eric Ishida (Coach of the Year)

2010 - Lauren Caire (S, D, Player of the Year)*; Ellen Yeatman (S,D)*; Ann Morris (S,D); Lauren Lukas (S,D); Jen Snyder (S,D); Blair Brzeski (S,D); Eric Ishida (Coach of the Year)

2009 - Katie Tabb (S, D, Player of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year)*; Ellen Yeatman (S, D, Rookie of the Year); Meg Spalitta (S, D)*; Trelsie Sadler (S, D)*; Jen Snyder (S); Blair Brzeski (S)*; Ann Morris (D)*; Lauren Caire (D)*; Eric Ishida (Coach of the Year)

2008 - Katie Tabb (S, D, Player of the Year); Lauren Caire (S, D); Kelly Will (S); Rebecca Timmis (S); Leah Weston (S); Meg Spalitta (S); Eric Ishida (Coach of the Year)

2007 - Emily Applegate (1S, 1 D, Player of the Year)*; Ginny Wortham (2S, 2D)*; Katie Tabb (3S, 2D)*; Kristen McClung (4S, 1D)*; Kelly Will (5S)*; Lauren Caire (6S)*; Rebecca Timmis (3D)*; Leah Weston (3D)*; Katie Kingsbury (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)

2006 - Emily Applegate (1S, 3D, Player of the Year)*; Katie Tabb (2S, 1D)*; Ginny Wortham (3S, 1D)*; Leah Weston (4S, 2D)*; Tori Christmas (5S)*; Kelly Will (6S)*; Lisa Mabry (2D)*; Rebecca Timmis (3D)*

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (1S, 1D, Player of the Year)*; Kristen McClung (2S, 2D)*; Emily Applegate (3S, 2D)*; Ginny Wortham (4S, 1D); Leah Weston (5S, 3D)*; Katie Kingsbury (6S)*; Lora Farris (2D)*

2004 - Lindsay Hagerman (1S, 1D, Player of the Year)*; Kristen McClung (2S, 2D)*; Elizabeth Law (3S, 3D)*;, Ginny Wortham (4S, 1D)*; Lisa Mabry (5S, 3D)*; Katie Kingsbury (6S)*; Lora Farris (2D)*

2003 - Erika Proko (1S, 3D, Player of the Year)*; Laura Bruno (2S, 1D)*; Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (3S, 3D)*; Lisa Mabry (4S, 1D)*; Elizabeth Law (5S, 2D)*; Megan Curran (6S)*; Lora Farris (2D)*

2002 - Kristin Crawford (6S)*; Lora Farris (4S)*; Lindsay Hagerman (1S, 2D); Erika Proko (2S, 1D); Melissa Hatley (3S, 1D); Elizabeth Law (4S); Laura Bruno (5S, 3D); Manning Willard (6S); Sallie Gray Strang (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

2001 - Melissa Hatley (1S, 1D, Player of the Year)*; Erika Proko (2S, 1D)*; Laura Bruno (3S, 2D)*; Alyson Brice (4S)*; Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (5S)*; Elizabeth Law (6S, 3D)*; Sallie Gray Strang (2D)*; Ellie Simpson (3D)*

2000 - Brook Hartzell (1S, 2D, Player of the Year); Erin Eggers (2S, 1D); Erika Proko (3S, 1D); Laura Bruno (4S, 3D); Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (5S); Melissa Hatley (6S, 2D); Sallie Gray Strang (3D)

1999 - Brook Hartzell (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Erin Eggers (2S, 2D); Melissa Hatley (3S, 1D); Manning Willard (4S, 2D); Christina Campbell (5S); Anne Castello (6S); Tori Hays (3D); Sallie Gray Strang (3D); Cinda Rankin (Co-Coach of the Year)

1998 - Ericka Shapard (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Brook Hartzell (2S, 2D); Berry Blankenship (3S, 1D); Erin Eggers (4S, 2D); Christina Campbell (5S); Anne Castello (6S); Laura Schramm (3D); Tori Hays (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1997 - Natalia Garcia (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Ericka Shapard (2S, 2D); Berry Blankenship (3S, 2D); Brook Hartzell (4S, 1D); Anna O'Connor (5S, 3D); Erin Eggers (6S); Mary Celeste Foster (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1996 - Natalia Garcia (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Ericka Shapard (2S, 2D); Berry Blankenship (3S, 2D); Julie Ayers (4S, 1D); Shelley Sunderman (5S, 3D); Mary Celeste Foster (6S, 3D)

1995 - Marilyn Baker (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Natalia Garcia (2S, 1D); Ericka Shapard (4S, 2D); Anna O'Connor (5S, 2D); Shelley Sunderman (6S); Julie Ayers (3D); Berry Blankenship (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1994 - Marilyn Baker (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Julie Ayers (2S, 1D); Shelley Sunderman (3S); Helen Chandler (4S); Anna O'Connor (5S, 3D); Cathy Gartin (6S, 3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1993 - Marilyn Baker (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Shelley Sunderman (2S, 2D); Julie Ayers (3S, 1D); Helen Chandler (4S, 2D); Leslie Copeland (5S); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1992 - Genia Foster (2S, 1D); Kim Dickinson (4S); Liz McCord (5S); Cathy Gartin (6S, 3D); Mary Nabers (1D); Marilyn Baker (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1991 - Genia Foster (2S, 1D); Kelly Martone (3S, 2D); Kathy Leake (4S, 2D); Kim Dickinson (5S); Jean Stroman (1D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1990 - Muriel Foster (4S); Mason Smith (5S); Kelly Martone (1D); Kathy Leake (1D)

1989 - Jean Stroman (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Kelly Martone (2S, 2D); Colleen Quinn (4S, 1D); Muriel Foster (5S); Benny Savage (6S); Kathy Leake (2D)

1988 - Jean Stroman (1S, Player of the Year); Kelly Martone (2S); Teresa Southard (4S); Bill Washburn (Coach of the Year)

* - ODAC All-Tournament Team