HAGERMAN AND WORTHAM FALL IN NCAA SEMIFINALS

MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- Washington and Lee junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and freshman Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) fell in the semifinals of the NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Doubles Championships held at Rhodes College.

Hagerman and Wortham, who earned All-America honors on Sunday after reaching the semifinals, dropped a 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (3) decision to Margaret Moscato and Carina Alberelli of Emory. They finish the season with a 20-2 overall record.

With the loss, W&L’s women’s tennis season concludes. The Generals finished the season with a 24-5 overall record and advanced to the NCAA Division III Tournament third-place match before falling to Williams, 5-4, to finish fourth in the nation.

--GENERALS--


HAGERMAN AND WORTHAM ADVANCE TO NCAA SEMIFINALS

MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- Washington and Lee junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and freshman Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) have both advanced to the semifinals of the NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Doubles Championships held at Rhodes College.

Hagerman and Wortham, seeded fourth, advanced to the semifinals after defeating Jackie Ross and Sandy Spring of Middlebury, 6-3, 6-2. The victory also earned the Generals All-America honors.

Hagerman also advanced to the semifinals in singles competition before falling to Jolyn Taylor of Emory, 6-3, 7-5. She defeated Stephanie Gong of Rhodes, 6-1, 6-3, in the quarterfinals, earning All-America honors in singles for the third time in her career

Hagerman and Wortham return to action in the semifinals on Monday at 12:00 p.m.

--GENERALS--



HAGERMAN AND WORTHAM ADVANCE TO NCAA QUARTERFINALS

MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- Washington and Lee junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and freshman Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) have both advanced to the quarterfinals of the NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Doubles Championships held at Rhodes College.

Hagerman, seeded second, also advanced to the quarterfinals in singles competition, earning All-America honors for the third time in her career. She defeated Lauren Hom of Gustavus Adolphus, 6-1, 6-0, in the first round, and Julie Mallory of Williams, 6-0, 6-1, in the second round.

Freshman Kristen McClung (Charleston, W.V./Charleston Catholic) also competed in singles, defeating Jackie Ross of Middlebury, 6-0, 6-0, in the first round, before falling to Kristen Raverta of Amherst, 6-3, 6-4, in the second round.

Hagerman and Wortham, seeded fourth, defeated Amelia Crace and Lauren Parson of Denison, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2, to advance to the quarterfinal round.

The Generals return to action on Sunday with the singles competition beginning at 9:00 a.m. and doubles action beginning at 3:00 p.m.

--GENERALS--


#8 WILLIAMS 5, #2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 4
NCAA Third-Place Match, May 14, 2004 • Memphis, Tenn.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Stephanie Hall (WC) 6-4, 6-4
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Julie Mallory (WC) 6-1, 6-0
3. Alexandra Maclennan (WC) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
4. Kate Troy (WC) d. Ginny Wortham (W&L) 6-1, 6-1
5. Caroline Wasserman (WC) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-0, 6-0
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Brittany Binet (WC) 6-3, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Hall/Troy (WC) 9-8 (12-10)
2. Maclennan/Mallory (WC) d. Farris/McClung (W&L) 8-1
3. Binet/Wasserman (WC) d. Law/Mabry (W&L) 9-8 (7-4)

RECORDS:
W&L (24-5)
Williams (16-6)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee wraps up the season with a school record tying 24 wins ... the Generals finish the year fourth in Division III for the second time in program history ... W&L also finished fourth in the national tournament in 1997 when the Generals lost to Kenyon, 6-3 ... Junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and freshmen Kristen McClung (Charleston, W.Va./Charleston Catholic) and Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) begin play in the singles and doubles championships, beginning on Saturday, May 15.


#1 EMORY 5, #2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 0
NCAA Semifinal, May 13, 2004 • Memphis, Tenn.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) vs. Mary Ellen Gordon (EU) DNF
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) vs. Jolyn Taylor (EU) DNF
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) vs. Carina Alberelli (EU) DNF
4. Ginny Wortham (W&L) vs. Richelle Marasigan (EU) DNF
5. Margaret Moscato (EU) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-1, 6-0
6. Jamie Chan (EU) d. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Gordon/Taylor (EU) d. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) 8-1
2. Alberelli/Moscato (EU) d. Farris/McClung (W&L) 8-6
3. Chan/Marasigan (EU) d. Law/Mabry (W&L) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (24-4)
Emory (23-1)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee returns to action on Friday when the Generals battle for third place at 10:00 a.m., with the loser of the Williams/Amherst semifinal. Washington and Lee would face Williams for the second time this season after dropping a 6-3 decision to the Ephs in the finale of the W&L-hosted Fab Five Tournament. The Generals haven’t met Amherst since defeating the Lord Jeffs, 7-2, in the 2003 NCAA semifinals.


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, #9 GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS 3
NCAA Quarterfinal, May 12, 2004 • Memphis, Tenn.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) vs. Tara Houlihan (GA) DNF
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Lauren Hom (GA) 6-1, 6-2
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Lyndsey Palen (GA) 6-3, 6-3
4. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Marla Menne (GA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
5. Jaime Gaard (GA) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-1, 6-3
6. Kara Smiley (GA) d. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) 6-0, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Houlihan/Palen (GA) 8-4
2. Hom/Smiley (GA) d. Farris/McClung (W&L) 8-5
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Gaard/Menne (GA) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (24-3)
Gustavus Adolphus (25-8)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee advances to Thursday’s NCAA semifinal round where it will square off with defending national champion Emory at 10:00 a.m. Emory advanced after defeating Redlands, 7-0. The semifinal matchup between the Generals and the Eagles marks the second meeting between the teams this season, with Emory emerging with an 8-1 victory on April 16. Last season, the Eagles defeated Washington and Lee, 5-1, in the national title match.


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, #16 SWARTHMORE 2
NCAA Second Round, May 2, 2004 • Lexingon, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Anjani Reddy (SC) 6-1, 6-3
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Caroline Celano (SC) 4-6, 6-0, 7-6 (5)
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Sonya Reynolds (SC) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
4. Ginny Wortham (W&L) vs. Kristina Pao (SC) 6-4, 6-4
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) vs. Elli Suzuki (SC) 6-2, 7-5
6. Marissa Matthews (SC) d. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) 6-3, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Reddy/Reynolds (SC) 8-4
2. Farris/McClung (W&L) d. Waverly Lutz/Sara Sargent (SC) 9-8 (7-5)
3. Pao/Suzuki (SC) d. Law/Mabry (W&L) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (23-3)
Swarthmore (15-3)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee advances to the NCAA National Championships held at Rhodes College in Memphis, Tenn., from May 12-17. The Generals' opponent in the NCAA Quarterfinals is yet to be determined.


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, #30 MARY WASHINGTON
NCAA First Round, May 1, 2004 • Lexingon, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Ashley Tucker (MW) 6-1, 6-1
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Kim Colwell (MW) 6-1, 6-0
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Gayle Smith (MW) 6-0, 6-0
4. Ginny Wortham (W&L) vs. Karli Schneider (MW) DNF
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) vs. Lindsay McMahon (MW) DNF
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Emily Brimer (MW) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Colwell/Tucker (MW) 8-3
2. Farris/McClung (W&L) d. Schneider/Smith (MW) 8-5
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Brimer/McMahon (MW) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (22-3)
Mary Washington (8-9)


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS WINS ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team won its 13th ODAC Championship in the last 14 years by taking all sixth singles flights and all three doubles flights in the three-day tournament.

The Generals scored 72 points and were followed by Hollins (51), Emory & Henry (36.5), Roanoke (28), Lynchburg (20.5), Bridgewater (19), Virginia Wesleyan (19), Guilford (13.5), Randolph-Macon (10.5), Sweet Briar (10.5), Eastern Mennonite (6), Randolph-Macon Woman's (3.5).

In singles action, W&L junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) took the first flight backet with a 6-1, 6-1 win over Hollins senior Alice Moss (Fredericksburg, Va./James Monroe) in the finals.

At No. 2 singles, W&L freshman Kristen McClung (Charleston, W.Va./Charleston Catholic) downed Hollins freshman Barrett Jones (Little Rock, Ark./Central) in the finals, 6-0, 6-3.

At No. 3 singles, W&L senior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) won the championship with a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Hollins sophomore Melissa James (Leesville, La./Leesville).

At fourth singles, W&L freshman Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) defeated Hollins senior Kendra Penry (High Point, N.C./High Point Central) in the finals, 6-1, 6-1.

At fifth singles, W&L sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) downed Emory & Henry sophomore Anne Ryan (Shawsville, Va./Eastern Montgomery) in the championship match, 6-0, 6-0.

At sixth singles, W&L freshman Katie Kingsbury (Jenkintown, Pa./Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian) defeated Hollins freshman Candice Dalton (Roanoke, Va./North Cross) in the finals, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles action, the duo of Hagerman and Wortham defeated Hollins’ James and Jones at No. 1 by a score of 6-2, 6-1.

At second doubles, W&L junior Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and McClung downed the Roanoke tandem of junior Devon Humphries (Ellicott City, Md./River Hill) and sophomore Avery Latronica (Rockport, Mass./River School) in the finals, 6-1, 6-2.

At third doubles, Law and Mabry defeated senior Katherine Howard (Akron, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit) and Penry of Hollins, 6-2, 6-2.

-- GENERALS --


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS HOSTS DAY TWO OF ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team continued its winning way in the second day of the ODAC Championships held on the W&L campus.

Generals have advanced each of their six singles competitors to the finals of their respective flights, while all three doubles teams have advanced to the semifinals. All of W&L’s singles players and doubles teams received a top seed.

At No. 1 singles, junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) will face third-seeded Alice Moss of Hollins.

At second singles, freshman Kristen McClung (Charleston, W.Va./Charleston Catholic) will square off with second-seeded Barret Jones of Hollins, while at third singles, senior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) faces second-seeded Melissa James of Hollins.

At No. 4 singles, freshman Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) will take on third-seeded Kendra Penry of Hollins. At fifth singles, sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) faces third-seeded Anne Ryan of Emory & Henry, while at sixth singles, freshman Katie Kingsbury (Jenkintown, Pa./Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian) will play third-seeded Candice Dalton of Hollins.

In doubles, Hagerman and Wortham will square off with Lisa Fanny and Susan Robertson of Virginia Wesleyan in the semifinals. In second doubles junior Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highlands Park) and McClung have advanced to play the fourth-seeded duo of Stacie Blevins and Cecille Lawson, while in third doubles Law and Mabry are pitted against Sara Childers and Anne Ryan of Emory & Henry.

The third and final day of the ODAC Championship Tournament resumes Sunday morning.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS HOSTS ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team fared well in the first day of the ODAC Championships held on the W&L campus.

Currently, the Generals have advanced each of their six singles competitors to the semifinals of their respective flights, while all three doubles teams have advanced to the quarterfinals. All of W&L’s singles players and doubles teams received a top seed and first round bye, and had to win one match to advance to this point.

At No. 1 singles, junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) will face Emory & Henry’s Trista McGlothlin in the semifinals.

At second singles, freshman Kristen McClung (Charleston, W.Va./Charleston Catholic) will take on Lynchburg’s Sarah Helbig, while at third singles, senior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) faces Virginia Wesleyan’s Caroline Place in the semis.

At No. 4 singles, freshman Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) will take on Susanna Knouse of Sweet Briar in the semifinals. At fifth singles, sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) faces Ashley Clay of Bridgewater, while at sixth singles, freshman Katie Kingsbury (Jenkintown, Pa./Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian) will square off against Bethany Kent of Virginia Wesleyan.

In doubles, the tandem of Hagerman and Wortham will take on Stephanie King and Jenna Nacht of Randolph-Macon Woman’s College in the quarterfinals. Other quarterfinal doubles action pits junior Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highlands Park) and McClung against Laura Denson and Kirkland Wohlrab of Sweet Briar at second doubles and Law and Mabry against Lynchburg’s Kathryn Andrews and Meghan Cronin at third doubles.

Second day action will continue on Saturday morning with the individual champions and team champion crowned on Sunday.

-- GENERALS --


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, #20 SEWANEE 0
April 17, 2004 • Sewanee, Tenn.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Lauren Willett (US) 6-2, 6-1
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Molly Willett (US) 6-0, 6-1
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Laura Fanjoy (US) 4-6, 6-3 (10-6)
4. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Katye Rhett (US) 6-2, 6-1
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Amy Martin (US) 6-2, 6-2
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Ashley Logsdon (US) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. d. Fanjoy/Molly Willett (US) 8-2
2. Farris/McClung (W&L) d. Rhett/Lauren Willett (US) 8-6
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Martin/Logsdon (US) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (21-3)
Sewanee (12-5)


#1 EMORY 8, #2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 1
April 16, 2004 • Atlanta, Ga.


SINGLES:
1. Mary Ellen Gordon (EU) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 7-6 (3), 6-1
2. Jolyn Taylor (EU) d. Kristen McClung (W&L) 7-5, 6-1
3. Carina Alberelli (EU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-2, 6-3
4. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Richelle Marasigan (EU) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
5. Margaret Moscato (W&L) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-1, 6-3
6. Jamie Chan (EU) d. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Gordon/Taylor (EU) d. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) 8-2
2. Alberelli/Moscato (EU) d. Farris/McClung (W&L) 9-7
3. Marasigan/Chan (EU) d. Law/Mabry (W&L) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (20-3)
Emory (17-1)


#8 WILLIAMS 6, #2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 3
March 30, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Stephanie Hall (WC) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Julie Mallory (WC) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-0)
3. Kate Troy (WC) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
4. Alexandra Maclennan (WC) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-3, 6-2
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Courtney Bartlett (WC) 6-4, 6-3
6. Brittany Binet (WC) d. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) 6-4, 7-5

DOUBLES:
1. Hall/Troy (WC) d. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) 8-4
2. Maclennan/Mallory (WC) d. Farris/McClung (W&L) 8-2
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Bartlett/Binet (WC) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (20-2)
Williams (10-3)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, #10 RHODES 2
March 28, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Stephanie Gong (RC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Laura Hoffmeister (RC) 6-0, 6-1
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Colleen Forsyth (RC) 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)
4. Hennessy Howell (RC) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 7-6 (10-8), 6-4
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Krista DeWitt (RC) 6-0, 6-1
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Jen Brake (RC) 6-1, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Hoffmeister/Howell 8-5
2. Gong/Forsyth (RC) d. Farris/McClung (W&L) 8-0
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Sunya Sweeney/DeWitt (RC) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (20-1)
Rhodes (9-4)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, #13 REDLANDS 0
March 27, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Erin Hiranaga (UR) 6-3, 6-2
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Matsishita (UR) 6-4, 6-2
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Molly Shih (UR) 6-2, 6-2
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Andrea Dunlop (UR) 6-3, 6-0
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Lindsay Hughes (UR) 6-2, 6-0
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Tania Talaid (UR) 6-3, 3-6 (10-4)

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Shih/Matsishita (UR) 8-2
2. Farris/McClung (W&L) d. Jenna Umeno/Erin Hiranaga (UR) 8-6
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Dunlop/Kerri Hatfield (UR) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (19-1)
UR (6-7)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, #17 DEPAUW 0
March 25, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Alex Nelson (DU) 6-3, 6-0
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Claire Ellis (DU) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Jill Anderson (DU) 6-3, 6-2
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Katherine Nicolson (DU) 6-4, 6-3
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Jami Gomia (DU) 6-1, 6-1
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Kodie Bonebrake (DU) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Nelson/Anderson (DU) 8-3
2. Farris/McClung (W&L) d. Nicolson/Bonebrake (DU) 8-3
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Ellis/Gomia (DU) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (18-1)
DU (2-6)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, #19 UC SANTA CRUZ 0
March 24, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Kathryn Frick (UCSC) 6-1, 6-3
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Courtney Armstrong (UCSC) 6-1, 6-1
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Sara Moglen (UCSC) 6-3, 6-4
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Erica Lee (UCSC) 6-2, 6-4
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Jocelyn Werner (UCSC) 6-0, 6-1
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Angelizen Zabala (UCSC) 6-1, 3-6 (11-9)

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Frick/Moglen (UCSC) 9-7
2. Farris/McClung (W&L) d. Armstrong/Lee (UCSC) 8-6
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Erin Ness/Zabala (UCSC) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (17-1)
UCSC (3-5)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee’s victory over UC Santa Cruz marks the 300th career win for Head Coach Cinda Rankin. Rankin’s career record now stands at 300-50 (.857) over 16 seasons. She has never suffered a losing season while leading the Generals to 13 ODAC Championships and 10 straight NCAA Division III top-eight finishes. A 10-time ODAC Coach of the Year, Rankin led W&L to a school-record 24 wins and national runner-up finish in 2003.


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, MUHLENBERG 1
March 21, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Gena Ross (MC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Amy Schmidt (MC) 7-5, 6-1
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Mackenzie Panke (MC) 6-1, 6-4
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Emily Oster (MC) 6-1, 6-2
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Pam Kimmelman (MC) 6-0, 6-2
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Sarah Niebler (MC) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Ross/Schmidt (MC) 8-4
2. Parke/Kimmelman (MC) d. Farris/McClung (W&L) 8-5
3. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Oster/Niebler (MC) 9-8 (4)

RECORDS:
W&L (16-1)
MC(3-2)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, #30 MARY WASHINGTON 0
March 20, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Ashley Tucker (MWC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Kim Colwell (MWC) 6-2, 6-3
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Gayle Smith (MWC) 6-3, 6-3
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Lindsey McMahon (MWC) 6-2, 6-0
5. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Karli Schneider (MWC) 6-3, 6-0
6. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Emily Brimer (MWC) 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Colwell/Tucker (MWC) 8-3
2. McClung/Lora Farris (W&L) d. Smith/Schneider (MWC) 8-5
3. Mabry/Law (W&L) d. McMahon/Brimer (MWC) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (15-1)
MWC (2-4)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, #22 KALAMAZOO 0
March 20, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Meaghan Clark (KC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Kara Hoorn (KC) 6-2, 6-2
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Laura Spencer (KC) 6-3, 6-1
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Megan Fink (KC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Caitlin Kelly (KC) 6-1, 6-1
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Kristin Hirth (KC) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Clark/Hoorn (KC) 8-6
2. McClung/Lora Farris (W&L) d. Kelly/Fink (KC) 8-3
3. Mabry/Law (W&L) d. Spencer/Marci Messenger (KC) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (14-1)
KC (4-3)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, AGNES SCOTT 1
March 20, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Patricia Brooks (ASC) d. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) 6-1, 6-4
2. Natalie Day (W&L) d. Michelle Mathieson (ASC) 6-1, 6-0
3. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Nhi Ha (ASC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Adrienne Alexander (ASC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Abby Olson (W&L) Win by default
6. Lauren Peters (W&L) Win by default

DOUBLES:
1. McCracken/Day (W&L) d. Patricia Brooks/Mathieson (ASC) 8-3
2. Roberts/Taylor (W&L) d. Ha/Alexander (ASC) 8-0
3. Olson/Peters (W&L) Win by default

RECORD:
W&L (13-1)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SWEET BRIAR 0
March 18, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Brentz Basten (SB) 6-0, 6-0
2. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Laura Denson (SB) 6-0, 6-0
3. Amanda Haines (W&L) d. Lauren Byrne (SB) 6-1, 6-0
4. Lora Farris (W&L) d. Haley Graham (SB) 6-1, 6-1
5. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Kirkland Wohlrab (SB) 6-1, 6-0
6. Laura Neller (W&L) d. Julia Geyer (SB) 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Denson/Geyer (SB) 8-0
2. Farris/Haines (W&L) d. Basten/Graham (SB) 8-1
3. Crawford/Neller (W&L) d. Wohlrab/Byrne (SB) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (12-1, 10-0)
SB (2-3, 1-1)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, RANDOLPH-MACON 0
March 18, 2004 • Ashland, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Brooke Lambert (RMC) 6-0, 6-0
2. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Amy Iden (RMC) 6-1, 6-0
3. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Megan McEwen (RMC) 6-1, 6-0
4. Natalie Day (W&L) d. Aly Nardi (RMC) 6-1, 6-0
5. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Julie Goode (RMC) 6-1, 6-1
6. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Kate Peterson (RMC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. McCracken/Wortham (W&L) d. Lambert/McEwen (RMC) 8-2
2. Day/Kingsbury (W&L) d. Goode/Iden (RMC) 8-0
3. Roberts/Stroud (W&L) d. Dianna Carpentieri/Nardi (RMC) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (11-1, 9-0 ODAC)
RMWC (1-3, 0-2 ODAC)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, RANDOLPH-MACON WC 0
March 16, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Stephanie King (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0
2. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Lani Cherry (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0
3. Amanda Haines (W&L) d. Jennifer Leonard (RMWC) 6-1, 6-0
4. Lora Farris (W&L) d. Jessica Ware (RMWC) 6-1, 6-0
5. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Ellen Barnes (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Laura Neller (W&L) d. Emma Zunker (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Law/Farris (W&L) d. Nacht/King (RMWC) 8-0
2. Easton/Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Cherry/Ware (RMWC) 8-0
3. Haines/Stroud (W&L) d. Leonard/Barnes (RMWC) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (10-1, 8-0 ODAC)
RMWC (0-4, 0-2 ODAC)


#5 DENISON 5, #2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 4
March 14, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Lauren Gerlach (DU) 6-2, 6-3
2. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Amelia Crace (DU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
3. Meridith Sulser (DU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
4. Katie Lavoie (DU) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
5. Lauren Parsons (DU) d. Ginny Wortham (W&L) 6-0, 6-0
6. Erin Coughlin (DU) d. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Gerlach/Coughlin (DU) 8-4
2. Crace/Parsons (DU) d. Mabry/McClung (W&L) 8-1
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Sulser/Sara Mandzak (DU) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (9-1)
DU (3-0)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, SALISBURY 1
March 13, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Sam Coldren (SS) d. Kristen McClung (W&L) 2-6, 7-6 (3), 7-5
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Cassie Meyer (SS) 6-2, 6-0
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Erika Mitry (SS) 6-4, 6-1
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Jen Rosler (SS) 6-0, 6-0
5. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Sammie Smiles (SS) 6-1, 6-1
6. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Gen Lowe 6-2, 6-1
7. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Melissa Berry (SS) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Coldren/Mitry (SS) 8-1
2. Mabry/McClung (W&L) d. Meyer/Rosler 8-4
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Lowe/Smiles 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (9-0)
SS (2-2)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, WASHINGTON (MD) 1
March 12, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Ne’ko Browder (WAC) d. Kristen McClung 6-2, 6-4
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Shoko Nakamura (WAC) 6-1, 6-0
3. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Samantha Halpin (WAC) 6-1, 6-0
4. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Erica Kayukawa (WAC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Natalie Day (W&L) d. Katie Hickman (WAC) 6-1, 6-0
6. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Lyndsey Beidle (WAC) 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Browder/Nakamura (WAC) 8-3
2. Mabry/McClung (W&L) d. Halpin/Beidle (WAC) 8-0
3. Day/Roberts (W&L) d. Hickman/Sara Custis (W&L) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (8-0)
WAC (3-2)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, EASTERN MENNONITE 0
March 12, 2004 • Harrisonburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Stephanie Good (EMU) 6-0, 6-0
2. Amanda Haines (W&L) d. Kara Miller (EMU) 6-0, 6-2
3. Stephanie Hannon (W&L) d. Debbie Boese (EMU) 6-1, 6-0
4. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Angela Boese (EMU) 6-3, 6-0
5. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Sharon Kniss (EMU) 6-1, 6-0
6. Abigail Olson (W&L) d. Tiffany Horst (EMU) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Kingsbury/Haines (W&L) d. Good/D. Boese (EMU) 8-1
2. Hannon/Taylor (W&L) d. Miller/A Boese (EMU) 8-2
3. Olson/Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Kniss/Herst (EMU) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (7-0, 7-0 ODAC)
EMU (1-1, 0-1 ODAC)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, ROANOKE 0
March 10, 2004 • Salem, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Ashley Fleming (RC) 6-1, 6-2
2. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Blake Crilly (RC) 6-0, 6-1
3. Natalie Day (W&L) d. Devon Humphries (RC) 6-2, 6-1
4. Stephanie Hannon (W&L) d. Avery Latronica (RC) 6-1, 6-0
5. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Carolyn Maurer (RC) 6-2, 6-3
6. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Cindy McGraw (RC) 6-1, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Wortham/Kingsbury (W&L) d. Fleming/Crilly (RC) 8-3
2. Day/Hannon (W&L) d. Humphries/Latronica (RC) 8-2
3. Taylor/Roberts (W&L) d. Maurer/McGraw (RC) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (6-0, 6-0 ODAC)
RC (0-2, 0-1 ODAC)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, BRIDGEWATER 0
March 10, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Anne Yust (BC) 6-2, 6-1
2. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Sarah Taylor (BC) 6-1, 6-1
3. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Courtney Taylor (BC) 6-1, 6-1
4. Amanda Haines (W&L) d. Natalie Straub (BC) 6-0, 6-2
5. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Ashley Clay (BC) 6-0, 6-1
6. Abigail Olsen (W&L) d. Shelly Reitenauer (BC) 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Law/McCracken (W&L) d. Yust/S. Taylor (BC) 8-1
2. Easton/ Haines (W&L) d. C. Taylor/Reitenauer (BC) 8-2
3. Crawford/Olsen (W&L) d. Straub/Clay (BC) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (5-0, 5-0 ODAC)
BC (1-3, 0-1 ODAC)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, HOLLINS 1
March 3, 2004 • Hollins, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Alice Moss (HU) 6-1, 6-3
2. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Barrett Jones (HU) 6-2, 6-4
3. Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Melissa James (HU) 6-1, 6-2
4. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Kendra Penry (HU) 6-4, 6-1
5. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Emily Olsen (HU) 6-4, 6-4
6. Candace Dalton (HU) d. Lauren Peters (W&L) 6-3, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Jones/James (HU) 8-5
2. Law/Kingsbury (W&L) d. Katherine Howard/Moss (HU) 8-1
3. Taylor/Peters (W&L) d. Bess Kelly/Olsen (HU) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (3-0, 3-0 ODAC)
HU (1-1, 0-1 ODAC)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, LYNCHBURG 0
March 3, 2004 • Lynchburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Marin Brown (LC) 6-0, 6-0
2. Amanda Haines (W&L) d. Sarah Helbig (LC) 6-2, 6-3
3. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Kathryn Andrews (LC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Stephanie Hannon (W&L) d. Meghan Cronin (LC) 6-1, 6-1
5. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Alanna Arthur (LC) 6-2, 6-0
6. Abby Olson (W&L) d. Emily Williams (LC) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. McClung/Haines (W&L) d. Brown/Arthurs (LC) 8-0
2. Hannon/Olson (W&L) d. Helbig/Williams (LC) 8-1
3. Stroud/Crawford (W&L) d. Andrews/Cronin (LC) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (3-0, 3-0 ODAC)
LC (1-1, 0-1 ODAC)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 0
February 28, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Susan Robertson (VWC) 6-0, 6-2
2. Natalie Day (W&L) d. Lisa Fanney (VWC) 6-1, 6-2
3. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Caroline Place (VWC) 6-0, 6-2
4. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Bethany Kent (VWC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Stephanie Hannon (W&L) d. Carla Teagle (VWC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Lauren Pastenak (VWC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Day/Kingsbury (W&L) d. Fanney/Robertson (VWC) 8-5
2. Easton/Hannon (W&L) d. Place/Teagle (VWC) 8-1
3. Stroud/Taylor (W&L) d. Kent/C. Calloca (VWC) 8-0

RECORD:
W&L (2-0, 2-0)


#2 WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, EMORY & HENRY 1
February 28, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Trista McGlothlin (E&H) 6-0, 6-0
2. Amanda Haines (W&L) d. Kayla Carter (E&H) 6-0, 6-4
3. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Cecille Lawson (E&H) 6-0, 6-0
4. Laura Neller (W&L) d. Sara Childers (E&H) 6-2, 6-0
5. Abigail Olson (W&L) d. Anne Ryan (E&H) 6-0, 6-2
6. Stacie Blevins (E&H) d. Lauren Peters (W&L) 6-2, 4-6 (10-1)

DOUBLES:
1. McCracken/Haines (W&L) d. McGlothlin/Carter (E&H) 8-6
2. Olson/Roberts (W&L) d. Lawson/Blevins (E&H) 8-2
3. Neller/Peters (W&L) d. Childers/Ryan (E&H) 8-1

RECORD:
W&L (1-0, 1-0)


W&L’s HAGERMAN SECOND AT ITA CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas. -- Junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) finished second overall in singles competition at the 2003 ITA National Small College Championships on Saturday.

In the championship match, Jolyn Taylor of Emory defeated Hagerman 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

Hagerman finished the tournament 2-1 overall, while she and sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) went 1-2 in doubles and finished fourth overall.

--GENERALS--

 

ITA Singles Championship Results
Saturday:

Jolyn Taylor (Emory) def. Lindsay Hagerman, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

Friday:
Lindsay Hagerman def. Diana Goldman (Trinity), 7-5, 7-6(3)

Thursday:
Lindsay Hagerman def. Amelia Crace (Denison), 6-1, 6-0

ITA Doubles Championship Results
Friday:


Hayley Dittus/Heather McGowan (Trinity) def. Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry, 3-6, 6-4 (10-4)
Carina Alberelli/Margaret Moscato (Emory) def. Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry, 6-1, 6-4

Thursday:
Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry def. Rebecca Hunau/Lisa Novajosky (Cal. Lutheran), 6-1, 6-1


W&L’s HAGERMAN ADVANCES TO ITA CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas. -- Junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) advanced to the championship match of the 2003 ITA National Small College Championships on Friday.

In her semifinal match, Hagerman defeated Diana Goldman of Trinity College, 7-5, 7-6(3). She will face Jolyn Taylor of Emory in the championship round, tomorrow at 8:30 a.m. Taylor advanced by defeating Katie Frick (University of California Santa Cruz), 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles action Hagerman and sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) dropped a pair of decisions on the day to finish fourth overall. In the semifinals, the duo fell to Hayley Dittus and Heather McGowan (Trinity), 6-3, 4-6 (4-10). The Generals then fell to Carina Alberelli and Margaret Moscato (Emory), 1-6, 4-6 in the consolation finals.

--GENERALS--

 

 

 

 


W&L's HAGERMAN AND MABRY ADVANCE AT ITA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas. -- Junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) advanced to the doubles semifinals of the 2003 ITA National Small College Championships on Thursday.

Hagerman and Mabry defeated the California Lutheran duo of Rebecca Hunau and Lisa Novajosky, 6-1, 6-1. The Generals now advance to face the winner of the quarterfinal match between Trinity and Denison. Doubles play resumes Friday at 12:30 p.m.

In addition to her doubles success, Hagerman advanced to the singles semifinals by defeating Amelia Crace of Denison, 6-1, 6-0. She will now face Diana Goldman of Trinity College. Singles play resumes Friday at 8:00 a.m.

-- GENERALS --


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS HOSTS DAY TWO OF FALL FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team crowned four singles champions and two pairs of doubles champions on the second day of the W&L Fall Festival on Sunday afternoon.

Senior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin),junior Kristin Crawford (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) and sophomores Ingrid Easton (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Country Day) and Stephanie Hannon (Gastoria, N.C./Charlotte Latin) all won singles titles for the Generals.

In the championship matches, Law defeated freshman Amanda Haines (Durham, N.C./N.C. Science and Math) (6-3, 6-3) in No. 2 singles, Easton downed Katie Zelenak (6-4, 6-3) of Mary Washington in No. 4 singles, Crawford beat Emily Taylor (Houston, Texas/Episcopal) (6-4, 6-0) in No. 5 singles and Hannon defeated Abigail Olson (Lawrence, Kan./Lawrence) (6-2, 6-3) in No. 6 singles.

Freshman Natalie Day (Toledo, Ohio/Ottawa) and junior Susan McCracken (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day School) teamed up for the title in No. 2 doubles, while sophomores Laura Neller (Winter Park, Fla./Phoenix Country Day) and Lauren Peters (Augusta, Ga./Lakeside) took top honors in No. 3 doubles.

Day and McCracken defeated Easton and junior Meredith Bailey (Atlanta, Ga./Pace Academy) 8-2, while Neller and Peters downed Crawford and Hannon 8-4.

-- GENERALS --


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS HOSTS FALL FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The W&L women’s tennis team hosted the opening day of the Washington and Lee Fall Festival on Saturday afternoon. After the first day of action, the Generals advanced eight singles players to the championship of the six singles flights and eight doubles teams to the semifinals of the three doubles flights.

Below is a listing of the W&L players still competing for the championship of their respective flights:

No 1. Singles Championship:
Lindsay Hagerman (2-0) vs. Jonita Randolph (2-0) of Liberty

No. 2 Singles Championship:
Amanda Haines (2-0) vs. Elizabeth Law (2-0)

No. 4 Singles Championship:
Ingrid Easton (2-0) vs. Katie Zelenak (2-0) of Mary Washington

No. 5 Singles Championship:
Kristin Crawford (2-0) vs. Emily Taylor (2-0)

No. 6 Singles Championship:
Abby Olson (2-0) vs. Stephanie Hannon (2-0)

No. 1 Doubles Semifinals:
Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry (1-0) vs. Emily Brimer/Gayle Smith (1-0) of Mary Washington

No. 2 Doubles Semifinals:
Natalie Day/Elizabeth McCracken (1-0) vs. Katie Kingsbury/Patty Roberts (1-0)
Meredith Bailey/Ingrid Easton (1-0) vs. Amanda Haines/Kristen McClung (1-0)

No. 3 Doubles Semifinals:
Laura Neller/Lauren Peters (1-0) vs. Ashley Clay of Bridgewater/April Herrmann of Liberty (1-0)
Kristin Crawford/Stephanie Hannon (1-0) vs. Abby Olson/Emily Taylor (1-0)

-- GENERALS --


HAGERMAN AND MABRY CROWNED CHAMPIONS AT ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- Junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) both emerged as champions at the 2003 ITA Southeast Regional tennis tournament on Monday.

Hagerman earned the main draw singles title when she bested fellow General, freshman Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), 7-6 (7-4), 6-0 in the championship match. Hagerman also earned a piece of the main draw doubles championship when she and Mabry teamed up to defeat the Swarthmore tandem of Anjani Reddy and Sonya Reynolds, 8-4.

In B-draw singles action, freshmen Katie Kingsbury (Jenkintown, Pa./Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian) and Natalie Day (Toledo, Ohio/Ottawa) both advanced to the championship round. In the semifinals Kingsbury defeated Claudia Davis of Meredith College, 6-1, 7-5, and Day bested Kendra Penry of Hollins University, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2. Instead of finishing the B-draw singles championship at Mary Washington, Kingsbury and Day will return to Lexington and play for the title in practice on Wednesday.

In the main draw singles semifinal round, Hagerman defeated Ne’ko Browder of Washington College (6-4, 6-1) and Wortham beat Anne Stephenson of Shenandoah University (6-0, 6-3).

Hagerman and Mabry advance to the ITA National Small College Championships at the HEB Tennis Center in Corpus Christi, Texas, on Oct. 16-19.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS AT DAY TWO OF ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- Junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and freshman Ginny Wortham advanced to the main draw singles semifinals at the ITA Southeast Regional tournament hosted by Mary Washington on Sunday.

Hagerman, the top-seeded player in the tournament, defeated Barrett Jones (6-0, 6-1) in the round of 16, and Mona Iver (3-6, 6-0, 6-1) in the quarterfinals. Wortham upset second-ranked Anjani Reddy (2-6, 6-3, 6-0) in the round of 16, then defeated ninth-ranked Ashley Tucker (6-0, 6-3) in the quarterfinals.

In main draw doubles action, the second-ranked tandem of Hagerman and sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) advanced to the finals after they beat Katie Gaskins and Jennifer Dubow (8-3) in the quarters, and Marissa Mathews and Sara Sargent (8-4) in the semifinals.

In B-draw doubles play, freshmen Natalie Day (Toledo, Ohio/Ottawa Hills) and Amanda Haines (Durham, N.C./N.C. Science & Math) won the tournament with three wins on the day. They defeated Caroline Celano and Emily Townsend (8-5) in the championship match. Also on their way to the title, Day and Haines beat Emily Olsen and Kendra Penry (8-4) in the quarterfinals and Leigh Smith and Lee Ann Sanderlin (8-2) in the semifinals.

In B-draw singles action, Day and fellow freshman Katie Kingsbury advanced to the semifinals. Kingsbury defeated Waverly Lutz (6-2, 6-3) in the round of 16, and Lizzy Denenberg (6-3, 6-3) in the quarterfinals. Day defeated Leigh Smith (6-1, 6-1) and Sara Sargent (6-2, 6-0).

In tomorrow’s main-draw singles semifinal match-up, Hagerman takes on third-ranked Ne’ko Browder and Wortham competes against Anne Stephenson. Hagerman and Mabry are slated to take on third-ranked Anjani Roddy and Soyna Reynolds in the main-draw doubles final. Monday’s action begins at 8:00 a.m.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS COMPETES AT ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s team competed at the first day of the 2003 ITA Southeast Regional, hosted by Mary Washington College on Saturday.

The Generals advanced five of six main draw singles into the round of 16, as well as advancing their only B-draw single into the round of 16. Washington and Lee went 16-1 in day one of singles competition.

The number one seed in the tournament, junior Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), defeated Emily Rogers, 6-0, 6-1, and Barbara Boe, 6-0, 6-0. Junior Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) beat Geri Lowe, 7-5, 6-3, and Kim Colwell, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1., Freshman Kristen McClung (Charleston, W.V./Charleston Catholic) won, 6-2, 6-2 over Christina Weng before defeating Kalie Gaskins, 6-1, 6-0. Senior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) won both her matches, defeating Jen Roster, 6-0, 6-0, and Alice Moss, 6-1, 6-2.

Ginny Wortham rounded out the undefeated Generals with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Allison Hazlett and a 6-1, 6-3 victory over Cassie Meyer. Freshman Amanda Haines (Durham, N.C./N.C. Sci. & Math) defeated Jessie Auchter, 6-0, 6-0, before falling to Shoko Nakamura, 3-6, 6-0, 0-6. In B-draw singles Katie Kingsbury advanced with a 6-0, 6-0, win over Sarah Tylor and a 6-4, 6-0 decision over Allyson Scherb.

In doubles the Generals went 5-1 on the day. In main draw action, Farris and Law teamed up to defeat Brenda Basten and Torrey Shallcross, 8-3, before falling to Waverly Lutz and Kristina Pao, 8-5. Hagerman and sophomore Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) advanced with an 8-0 win over Kate Domosev and Lein DiCocco, and an 8-0 victory over Megan Hulick and Nicole Leasure.

Haines and fellow freshman Natalie Day (Toledo, Ohio/Ottawa Hills) earned a pair of wins in B-draw doubles. They defeated Georgia Lestner and Katherine Smith, 8-0, and Elizabeth Dittrak and Jamie Valis, 8-0.

The round of 16 singles begin Sun., at 8:00 a.m., while doubles quarterfinal action is slated for 2:00 p.m.

--GENERALS--