ERIKA PROKO FALLS IN NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

SWEET BRIAR, Va. -- Washington and Lee junior women’s tennis player Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C/Providence Day) was defeated by top-ranked and defending national champion Elena Blanina of Methodist, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, in the NCAA Division III National Semifinals of the individual singles competition on Tuesday afternoon at Sweet Briar.

Proko, seeded fourth in the tournament, had advanced to the semifinals with a 6-3, 6-1 victory over Emory’s Margaret Moscato in the quarterfinals on Tuesday morning. Proko concludes her season with an overall record of 21-8.

In the doubles portion of the national tournament, Proko and senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) were defeated by Gordon and Narusha Natarajan of Emory, 7-5, 6-4 on Tuesday afternoon in the quarterfinals. Hatley and Proko conclude the season with an overall record of 25-6. Meanwhile, Gordon and Natarajan, seeded third, advance to the semifinals and will play Selma Kikic and Stephanie Hall of Williams on Wednesday afternoon.

--GENERALS--


PROKO AND HATLEY ADVANCE TO NCAA QUARTERFINALS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C/Providence Day) and senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C/Heathwood Hall) advanced to the NCAA Division III National Quarterfinals of the doubles competition on Monday evening at the Duchossois Tennis Center in Lexington, Va.

The team of Proko and Hatley defeated Rochester’s Joanna Toke and Rachel Sandler, 6-3, 7-6 (4) in the round of 16. The W&L duo, now 25-5 on the season, will face Emory’s Mary Ellen Gordon and Anusha Natarajan, the defending national champions, in the quarterfinal round at 3:00 pm on Tuesday afternoon at Sweet Briar.

Gordon and Natarajan defeated Ellen Anderson and Kristin Donley from Gustavus Adolphus, 7-5, 6-1, to advance to the quarterfinals.

--GENERALS--


ERIKA PROKO ADVANCES TO NCAA QUARTERFINALS

SWEET BRIAR, Va. -- Washington and Lee junior women’s tennis player Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C/Providence Day) advanced to the NCAA Division III National Quarterfinals of the individual singles competition with two victories on Monday.

Proko, the tournament’s fourth-seed, defeated junior Laura Beduhn of Gustavus Adolphus, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, in the first round and then knocked-off Amherst freshman Rachel Holt, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, in the round of 16. Proko, now 20-7 on the season, will face Emory sophomore Margaret Moscato in the quarterfinals at 9:00 am Tuesday morning.

Should Proko defeat Moscato, she would square off in the semifinals against the winner of the quarterfinal match between Methodist junior Elena Blanina, who is the tournament’s top-seed and the defending champion, and Rochester junior Joanna Toke. The semifinal round is scheduled for Tuesday at 12:00 pm.

In other singles action, W&L freshman Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) was defeated in the opening round by Denison sophomore Lauren Gerlach, 6-1, 6-2. Hagerman concludes her rookie campaign with an overall record of 23-7.

In doubles action, Proko and senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) will face Rochester’s Toke and Rachel Sandler on Monday evening at the W&L Duchossois Tennis Center.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS TEAM FINISHES THIRD AT NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, TRINITY 4
Sunday, May 19, 2002 • Sweet Briar, Va.
2002 NCAA Division III Third Place Match - Sweet Briar, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lizzie Yassar (TU) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 6-3, 7-6 (5)
2. Lindsay Smith (TU) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Megan Suarez (TU) 6-1, 6-2
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Abbe Ulrich (TU) 6-3, 6-1
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Christi Austin (TU) 6-3, 6-2
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Heather McGowan (TU) 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Yassar/Ulrich (TU) d. Hatley/Proko (W&L) 8-4
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Austin/McGowan (TU) 8-6
3. Smith/Suarez (TU) d. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (22-3)
TRINITY (15-8)

NOTES:
The Generals 22 wins this season are the most since the 1994 season when W&L also won 22 matches. This marks the second time in the last three years that W&L has finished in third place at the NCAA Tournament. Junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and freshman Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) will now play in the NCAA Division III singles competition beginning on Monday, while Proko and her doubles partner, senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall), will compete in the doubles competition which also begins on Monday.


EMORY 5, WASHINGTON AND LEE 4
Saturday, May 18, 2002 • Sweet Briar, Va.
2002 NCAA Division III National Semifinals

SINGLES:
1. Mary Ellen Gordon (EU) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 6-2, 7-5
2. Margaret Moscato (EU) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-7 (7-1), 7-6 (5), 6-3
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Julia Jacobs (EU) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
4. Shannon Lovett (EU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-3, 6-3
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Carina Alberelli (EU) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Lindsay Tiemeyer (EU) 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Gordon/Anuisha Natarajan (EU) d. Hatley/Proko (W&L) 8-2
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Moscato/Emily Warburg (EU) 8-2
3. Jacobs/Lovett (EU) d. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (21-3)
EMORY (17-3)

NOTES:
Emory advances to the NCAA Championship match and will face top-seeded Williams on Sunday afternoon at 2:00 pm. W&L will play fourth-seeded Trinity (Texas) in the third-place match at 12:00 pm on Sunday afternoon.

 


WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, POMONA PITZER 4
Friday, May 17, 2002 • Sweet Briar, Va.
2002 NCAA Division III National Quarterfinals

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Sheree Schwartz (PP) 6-4, 6-4
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Betsy Mork (PP) 6-0, 6-2
3. Kelli Howard (PP) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
4. Whitney Henderson (PP) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Chelsea Heller (PP) 6-1, 6-3
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Kelsey Chance (PP) 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Henderson/Howard (PP) d. Hatley/Proko (W&L) 8-5
2. Victoria Chen/Schwartz (PP) d. Hagerman/Willard 9-8 (6)
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Heller/Mork (PP) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (21-2)
PP (15-8)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee advances to the NCAA Division III National Semifinals and will face the winner of second-seeded Emory and seventh-seeded Amherst on Saturday afternoon at 1:00 pm at Sweet Briar.

 


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SALISBURY 0
Thursday, May 9, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

2002 NCAA Division III Second Round

SINGLES
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Jody Cogar (S), 6-2, 6-0
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Sam Coldren (S), 6-3, 6-0
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Heather Tyng (S), 6-0, 6-0
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Amy Campion (S), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Cassie Meyer (S), 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Krissy Dryden (S), 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES
1. Melissa Hatley/Erika Proko (W&L) d. Sam Coldren/Cassie Meyer (S), 8-2
2. Lindsay Hagerman/Manning Willard (W&L) d. Amy Campion/Jody Cogar (S), 8-2
3. Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Krissy Dryden/Heather Tyng (S), 8-1

RECORDS
W&L (20-2)
Salisbury (14-4)

NOTES
Washington and Lee advances to the NCAA Quarterfinals to be held at Sweet Briar College


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, MARY WASHINGTON 0
Wednesday, May 8, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

2002 NCAA Division III First Round

SINGLES
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Steffany Slaughter (MWC), 6-0, 6-3
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Karli Schneider (MWC), 6-1, 6-2
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Lindsay McMahon (MWC), 6-0, 6-0
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kim Colwell (MWC), 6-0, 6-0
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Nancy Clark (MWC), 6-3, 6-3
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Dena Heath (MWC), 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES
1. Melissa Hatley/Erika Proko (W&L) d. Nellie Hauff/Karli Schneider (MWC), 8-4
2. Lindsay Hagerman/Manning Willard (W&L) d. Colwell/Katie Zelenak (MWC), 8-2
3. Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Dena Heath/Lindsay McMahon (MWC), 8-0

RECORDS
Washington and Lee (19-2)
Mary Washington (12-6)

NOTES
Washington and Lee advances to the NCAA Second Round to face Salisbury at 1:00 pm on Thursday afternoon on the W&L Upper Courts


HOLLINS CLAIMS ODAC WOMEN’S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Hollins University won three of the six singles flights and all three doubles flights en route to winning the Old Dominion Athletic Conference women’s tennis championship held April 26-28 at Washington and Lee.

Hollins totaled 60 team points followed by Washington and Lee (53), Bridgewater (35.5), Sweet Briar (33.5), Roanoke (24), Emory & Henry (20), Virginia Wesleyan (19.5), Eastern Mennonite (14.5), Lynchburg (14), Randolph-Macon (3), Guilford (0) and Randolph-Macon Woman’s College (0).

Roanoke sophomore Ashley Fleming (Mount Pleasant, S.C./Bishop England) was named the ODAC Player of the Year after winning the No. 1 singles flight, defeating W&L freshman Marie Trimble (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central) in the championship, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Hollins sophomore Anne Stephenson (Winchester, Va./Handley) won the No. 2 singles flight as she defeated W&L sophomore Ellie Simpson (Bluefield, Va./Graham) in the finals, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Sophomore Cayce Schnare (Douglasville, Ga./Oak Mountain Academy) of Hollins won the No. 3 singles flight by defeating Sweet Briar freshman Ashley Forehand (Spring Grove, Va./Prince George) in the finals, 6-4, 6-3.

Freshman Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) of W&L defeated Sweet Briar freshman Brooke Sagalowsky (Indianapolis, Ind./Park-Tudor), 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, to win the No. 4 singles flight.

Hollins sophomore Kendra Perry (High Point, N.C./High Point Central) defeated sophomore Emily Taylor (Houston, Texas/Episcopal) of W&L, 5-7, 6-3, 6-1, to win the No. 5 singles bracket, while W&L freshman Kristin Crawford (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) downed Bridgewater freshman Anne Yust (Westminster, Md./Westminster), 6-3, 6-3, to win the No. 6 singles bracket.

In doubles, the duo of Alice Moss (Fredericksburg, Va./James Monroe) and Stephenson from Hollins downed W&L’s Trimble and Simpson for the No. 1 championship, 6-4, 7-5.

Brea Strager (Blacksburg, Va.) and Katherine Howard (Akron, Ohio) from Hollins claimed the championship of No. 2 doubles as they defeated W&L’s Taylor and Farris, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Hollins’ Schnare and Jennifer Adkins (Roanoke, Va.) defeated W&L’s Crawford and freshman Meredith Bailey (Atlanta, Ga./Pace Academy) in the No. 3 doubles final, 6-4, 6-3.

-- GENERALS --


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS LEADS AFTER DAY TWO OF ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team advanced five of its six singles players into the finals of the 2002 Old Dominion Athletic Conference Tournament on Saturday afternoon. In addition, all three of W&L’s doubles teams earned victories on Saturday afternoon and advanced to the semifinal round.

In the team standings, the Generals are in first place with 43 points and are followed by Hollins (42), Bridgewater (35.5) and Sweet Briar (33.5). The finals of all six singles flights will take place at 9:00 am, while the doubles competition will resume at approximately 10:30 am Sunday morning.

Championship matches slated in singles competition for Sunday morning are:

#1 - Marie Trimble (W&L) vs. Ashley Fleming (Roanoke)
#2 - Ellie Simpson (W&L) vs. Anne Stephenson (Hollins)
#3 - Ashley Forehand (SBC) vs. Cayce Schnare (Hollins)
#4 - Lora Farris (W&L) vs. Brooke Sagolowsky (Sweet Briar)
#5 - Emiy Taylor (W&L) vs. Kendra Penry (Hollins)
#6 - Kristin Crawford (W&L) vs. Anne Yust (Bridgewater)

The third and fifth place matches for singles will also begin at 9:00 am on Sunday morning.

--GENERALS--


W&L FARES WELL IN OPENING DAY OF ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team advanced five of its six singles players into the semifinals of the 2002 Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championships on Friday afternoon on the campus of W&L. The semifinal matches will begin at 10:00 am on Saturday morning.

In the No. 1 singles flight, top-seeded freshman Marie Trimble (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central) will meet Alice Moss of Hollins in the semifinals, while top-seeded sophomore Ellie Simpson (Bluefield, Va./Graham) will meet fourth-seeded Jennifer Goodwin in the semifinals of the No. 2 singles bracket.

At No. 4 singles, top-seeded freshman Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) will square off against fourth-seeded Annie McKenzie for a slot in the finals, top-seeded sophomore Emily Taylor (Houston, Texas/Episcopal) will sqaure off against fourth-seeded Sarah Kuhn of Bridgewater at No. 5 singles and top-seeded freshman Kristin Crawford (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) meets Brent Basten of Sweet Briar for a spot in the finals at No. 6 singles.

Top-seeded freshman Meredith Bailey (Atlanta, Ga./Pace Academy) lost her opening round match at No. 3 singles and will meet Stephanie King of Randolph-Macon Woman’s College in the consolation quarterfinals Saturday morning.

The Generals will begin play in doubles tomorrow afternoon

.--GENERALS--


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SEWANEE 0
Saturday, April 20, 2002 • Sewanee, Tenn.

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Kathy North (S) 6-4, 6-3
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Jackie North (S) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Katye Rhett (S) 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-1
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Emily Allen (S) 6-4, 6-2
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Mary Beth Boldt (S) 6-7 (4), 6-0, 6-0
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Ann Cox Steedman (S) 6-3, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Jackie North/Rhett (S) 8-2
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Kathy North/Molly Cannon (S) 8-4
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Allen/Amy Martin (S) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (18-2)
SEWANEE (14-4)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 0
Saturday, April 13, 2002 • Norfolk, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Brooke Sheetz (VWC) 6-1, 6-1
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Jessica Hatch (VWC) 6-0, 6-2
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Susan Robertson (VWC) 6-1, 6-2
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Victoria Scavo (VWC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Elaine Martin (VWC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Erin Bradley (VWC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Sheetz/Scavo (VWC) 8-2
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Hatch/Robertson (VWC) 8-0
3. Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Bradley/Martin (VWC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (17-2, 10-0)
VWC (7-8, 1-7)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, RANDOLPH-MACON 0
Saturday, April 13, 2002 • Ashland, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Amy Iden (RMC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Julie Goode (RMC) 6-0, 6-0
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Stefanie Mills (RMC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Leah Swonguer (RMC) 6-1, 6-2
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Kate Peterson (RMC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Margaret Gray (RMC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Goode/Iden (RMC) 8-2
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Mills/Peterson (RMC) 8-1
3. Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Gray/Swonguer (RMC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (16-2, 9-0)
RMC (1-8, 0-6)


#5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, #7 GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS 4
Monday, April 1, 2002 • Lexington, Va.
Fab Five Tournament

SINGLES:
1. Laura Beduhn (GA) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 7-6 (10), 6-3
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Ellen Anderson (GA) 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-1
3. Kara Smiley (GA) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L) 6-3, 6-3
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kristen Donley (GA) 6-2, 6-7 (1), 6-3
5. Allison Kramer (GA) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 7-5, 6-3
6. Kris Rosborough (GA) d. Manning Willard (W&L) 7-6 (3), 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko d. Anderson/Donley 8-6
2. Hagerman/Willard d. Beduhn/Kramer 9-8 (5)
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang d. Rosborough/Mikaela Schmitt 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (15-2)
GUSTAVUS (7-5)


#5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, #6 POMONA PITZER 0
Saturday, March 30, 2002 • Lexington, Va.
Fab Five Tournament

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) vs. Sheree Schwartz (PP) DNP
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Betsy Mork (PP) 6-2, 6-2
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) vs. Kelli Howard (PP) DNP
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) vs. Whitney Henderson (PP) DNF
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Chelsea Heller (PP) 6-0, 6-2
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Ginger Wachter (PP) 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko d. Schwartz/Henderson 9-7
2. Hagerman/Willard d. Howard/Heller 8-5
3. Bruno/Strang d. Vicki Chen/Mork 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (14-2)
PP (9-3)


#5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, #3 TRINITY 3
Saturday, March 30, 2002 • Lexington, Va.
Fab Five Tournament

SINGLES:
1. Lizzie Yasser (TU) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 6-0, 6-1
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Lindsay Smith (TU) 6-1, 6-2
3. Megan Suarez (TU) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
4. Abbe Ulrich (TU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Christy Austin (TU) 6-3, 7-5
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Jackie Mendillo (TU) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Yasser/Ulrich (TU) 9-8 (6)
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Austin/Heather McGowan (TU) 8-6
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Smith/Suarez (TU) 9-8 (5)

RECORD:
W&L (13-2)
Trinity (7-4)



#2 EMORY 7, #5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 2
March 29, 2002 • Lexington, Va.
Fab Five Tournament

SINGLES:
1. Mary Ellen Gordon (E) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-1, 6-3
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Julia Jacobs (E) 6-2, 6-3
3. Margaret Moscato (E) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L) 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3
4. Shannon Lovett (E) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-1, 6-1
5. Carina Alberelli (E) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 6-3, 6-4
6. Nadine Khattak (E) d. Manning Willard (W&L) 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Gordon/Anusha Natarajan d. Hatley/Proko 8-5
2. Moscato/Emily Warburg d. Hagerman/Willard 9-7
3. Bruno/Strang d. Khattak/Alberelli 9-8 (4)

RECORDS:
W&L (12-2)
EMORY (7-2)


#1 WILLIAMS 7, #5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 2
March 28, 2002 • Lexington, Va.
Fab Five Tournament

SINGLES:
1. Selma Kikic (WC) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-2, 6-1
2. Julie Mallory (WC) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-2
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Kate Troy (WC) 6-2, 6-2
4. Stephanie Hall (WC) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-4, 6-3
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Tracy Cheung (WC) 6-3, 7-6 (2)
6. Jasmine Bradley (WC) d. Manning Willard (W&L) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Kikic/Hall d. Hatley/Proko 8-5
2. Cheung/Troy d. Hagerman/Willard 8-5
3. Bradley/Mallory d. Bruno/Strang 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (12-1)
WC (4-0)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SWEET BRIAR 0
March 25, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Tica Stoeuhase (SBC) 6-1, 6-1
2. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Torrey Shallcrosse (SBC) 6-1, 6-2
3. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Ashley Forehand (SBC) 6-3, 6-1
4. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Brooke Sagalowsky (SBC) 6-1, 6-0
5. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Lara Hansen (SBC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Lora Farris (W&L) d. Brentz Baston (SBC) 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Erika Proko d. Forehand/Sagalowsky 8-1
2. Law/McCracken d. Stoeuhase/Shallcross 8-1
3. Willard/Trimble d. Hansen/Allison Gross 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (12-0, 8-0 ODAC)
SBC (N/A)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, LYNCHBURG 0
March 25, 2002 • Lynchburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Carla King (LC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Karen Munch (LC) 6-0, 6-1
3. Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Blair Hardaway (LC) 6-0, 6-2
4. Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Laura Denson (LC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Meredith Milligan (LC) 6-0, 6-1
6. Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Kathryn Andrews (LC) 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Bruno/Strang d. Kimg/Munch 8-1
2. Burrow/Simpson d. Denson/Hardaway 8-4
3. Bailey/Taylor d. Andrews/Meghan Cronin 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (11-0, 7-0 ODAC)
LC (0-1, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, MARY WASHINGTON 1
March 23, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Steff Slaughter (MWC) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L); 4-6, 0-5, Def.
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Karli Schneider (MWC); 6-3, 6-3
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Lindsay McMahon (MWC); 6-2, 6-4
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kim Colwell (MWC); 6-1, 6-1
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Nancy Clark (MWC); 6-0, 6-0
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Dena Heath (MWC); 6-1, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Slaughter/Schneider (MWC); 8-2
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Colwell/Heath (MWC); 8-3
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. McMahon/Hauff (MWC); 8-2

RECORD:
W&L (10-0)
MWC (5-2)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, ROANOKE 0
March 21, 2002 • Salem, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Ashley Fleming (RC) 6-1, 6-1
2. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Marianne Dolan (RC) 6-4, 6-3
3. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Blake Crilly (RC) 6-3, 6-0
4. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Devon Humphries (RC) 6-0, 6-2
5. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Andrea Horner (RC) 6-1, 7-6 (3)
6. Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Emily Smith (RC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Bruno d. Fleming/Crilly 8-2
2. Law/Burrow d. Smith/Humphries 8-5
3. Taylor/Crawford d. McCall/Tesconi 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (9-0, 6-0)
RC (2-4, 1-2)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, RANDOLPH-MACON WOMAN'S COLLEGE 0
March 19, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Elizabeth Crowder (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Anne Taylor (RMWC) 6-0, 6-1
3. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Stephanie King (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Steph Ciechanowski (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Melissa Foster (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Lorra Farris (W&L) d. Stephanie Eisenhart (RMWC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Willard d. Crowder/Taylor 8-0
2. Strang/Bruno d. King/Ciechanowski 8-0
3. Trimble/Farris d. Eisenhart/Foster 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (8-0, 5-0)
RMWC (0-7, 0-4)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, GUILFORD 0
March 17, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Laura Registrato (GC) 6-0, 6-1
2. Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Elena Wood (GC) 6-0, 6-0
3. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Courtney Lowe (GC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Elizabeth Appenzeller (GC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Sahar Kamali (W&L) d. Melissa Starr (GC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Maggie Mason (W&L) d. Elena Kovalenko (GC) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Simpson/Marie Trimble d. Registrato/Wood 8-1
2. Bailey/Stroud d. Lowe/Appenzeller 8-1
3. Lorra Farris/Kamali d. Starr/Kovalenko 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (7-0, 4-0 ODAC)
GC (1-5, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, EMORY & HENRY 0
March 15, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Laura Gotschall (E&H) 6-1, 6-2
2. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Lea McNutt (E&H) 6-0, 6-0
3. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Nicole Fuselier (E&H) 6-1, 6-0
4. Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Jessica Cassell (E&H) 6-2, 6-0
5. Lora Farris (W&L) d. Cecille Lawson (E&H) 6-0, 6-1
6. Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Sara Childers (E&H) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Manning Willard d. Gotschall/McNutt 8-1
2. Elizabeth Law/McCracken d. Fuselier/Laura Inman 8-0
3. Simpson/Trimble d. Laura Labadie/Ashley Ornduff 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (6-0, 3-0 ODAC)
E&H (5-4, 2-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, BRIDGEWATER 0
March 15, 2002 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Lynsey Landes (BC) 6-4, 6-1
2. Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Jennifer Goodwin (BC) 6-1, 6-1
3. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Mandy Sager (BC) 6-0, 6-2
4. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Annie McKenzie (BC) 6-1, 6-2
5. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Sarah Kuhn (BC) 7-5, 6-1
6. Sahar Kamali (W&L) d. Anne Yost (BC) 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Melissa Hatley/Erika Proko (W&L) d. Landis/Yost 8-0
2. Bruno/Strang d. Goodwin/McKenzie 8-1
3. Meredith Bailey/Stroud d. Kuhn/Sager 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (5-0, 2-0 ODAC)
BC (0-1, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, HOLLINS 0
March 6, 2002 • Roanoke, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Alice Moss (HU) 6-3, 6-0
2. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Anne Stephenson (HU) 6-2, 6-1
3. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Cayce Schnare (HU) 3-6, 6-1 (7-5)
4. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Brea Strager (HU) 6-4, 6-0
5. Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Katherine Howard (HU) 6-0, 6-3
6. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Kendra Penry (HU) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Bruno/Strang d. Stephenson/Moss 8-4
2. Hagerman/Willard d. Howard/Strager 8-1
3. Law/McCracken d. Schnare/Penry 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (1-0, 1-0 ODAC)
HC (0-3, 0-1 ODAC)


PROKO FINISHES SEVENTH AT 2001 ROLEX CHAMPIONSHIPS

PLANO, Texas -- Washington and Lee junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) defeated Betsy Mork of Pitzer-Pomona, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1, to finish in seventh place of the singles competition at the 2001 Rolex Nationals on Saturday morning in women's tennis action.

Proko finished the competition with an overall record of 1-2.

The tournament concludes the fall season for the W&L women’s tennis team.

--GENERALS--


HATLEY AND PROKO FINISH THIRD AT 2001 ROLEX CHAMPIONSHIPS

PLANO, Texas -- Washington and Lee senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) and junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) defeated Emily Warburg and Margaret Moscato of Emory University, 9-8 (7-1), to finish in third place of the doubles competition at the 2001 Rolex Nationals on Friday afternoon in women's tennis action.

Earler in the day, the duo was defeated by Julie Lebedeva and Tanya Kopylova of Beloit, 8-3, in the semifinals.

In singles action, Proko was defeated in the consolation bracket by Lizzie Yasser of Trinity (Texas), 6-3, 6-2.

Proko will return to singles action on Saturday morning when she takes on Betsy Mork of Pomona-Pitzer in the 7th place match.

--GENERALS--


HATLEY AND PROKO ADVANCE AT 2001 ROLEX CHAMPIONSHIPS

PLANO, Texas -- Washington and Lee senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) and junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) defeated Kat Copiozo and Rathi Mani of Washington University, 8-1, in the first round of the 2001 Rolex Nationals on Thursday afternoon in women's tennis action.

The duo will return to action on Friday afternoon when they play the winner of the match between Beloit and Trinity (Texas).

In singles action, Proko was defeated in the first round by Joanna Toke of Rochester, 6-2, 6-3.

Proko will return to singles action on Friday morning when she takes on Lizzie Yasser of Trinity (Texas) in the consolation bracket.

--GENERALS--


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, HAVERFORD 0

SINGLES
No. 1 Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Alyssa Kennedy (HC); 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Anya Moyston (HC); 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Taleen Vartan (HC); 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Elizabeth Lowry (HC); 6-0, 6-2
No. 5 Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Huma Safdar (HC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6 Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Bridget Krafts (HC); 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1 Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Kennedy/Moystrom (HC); 8-2
No. 2 Hagerman/Strang (W&L) d. Vartan/Lowry (HC); 8-0
No. 3 Law/Trimble (W&L) d. Safdar/Krafts (HC); 8-2

RECORD
W&L (3-0)



WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SWARTHMORE 0

SINGLES

No. 1 Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Anjani Reddy (SC); 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-4
No. 2 Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Kristina Pao (SC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Fran Simonds (SC); 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Tanya Chotibut (SC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 5 Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Megan Speare (SC); 6-1, 6-3
No. 6 Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Aparino Kishon (SC); 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1 Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Reddy/Pao (SC); 8-6
No. 2 Hagerman/Strang (W&L) d. Simonds/Chotibut (SC); 8-1
No. 3 Law/Trimble (W&L) d. Stanchero/Potluri (SC); 8-0

OVERALL RECORD:
W&L (2-0)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, FRANKLIN & MARSHALL 0
Lancaster, Pa.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Jen Dubow (F&M); 6-0, 6-1
2. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Alissa Leone (F&M); 6-3, 6-2
3. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Abby Rudolph (F&M); 6-2, 6-2
4. Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Maria Papilia (F&M); 6-2, 6-2
5. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Beth Kirkbright (F&M); 6-2, 6-2
6. Elizabeth McCracken (W&L) d. Beth Conner (F&M); 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Erika Proko (W&L) d. Tara Clarke/Dubow (F&M); 8-2
2. Hagerman/Strang (W&L) d. Rudolph/Leone (F&M); 8-0
3. Law/Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Kirkbright/Papilia (F&M); 8-3

RECORD:
W&L (1-0)


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS FARES WELL IN W&L FALL FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team fared very well in the W&L Fall Festival contested on Saturday and Sunday.

Due to Washington and Lee advancing eight players to the finals in singles play Sunday, the tournament format was changed in order to have players from opposing squads play in singles on Sunday.

Junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), freshman Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) all won three out of three matches in the number one singles flight on the weekend.

Junior Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian Academy) and sophomore Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) each won all three of their matches in the number two singles flight.

Freshman Marie Trimble (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central) and senior Sallie Gray Strang (Chattanooga, Tenn./Girls Preparatory School) both won all three of their matches in the number three singles flight.

Proko and Hatley, as well as Hagerman and Strang won three matches in the number one doubles flight. Junior Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Wedgeworth won two of three matches in the number two doubles flight. Law and her partner, sophomore Ellie Simpson (Bluefield, Va./Graham) won all three of their matches on the weekend in the number two doubles flight.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS FARES WELL IN W&L FALL FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee won 24 of their 32 singles matches and 13 of their 16 doubles matches on Saturday afternoon in day one action of the W&L Fall Festival.

Due to Washington and Lee advancing eight players to the finals in singles play Sunday, the tournament format was changed in order to have players from opposing squads play in singles on Sunday.

Junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) freshman Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) all won two matches in the number one singles flight. Junior Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian Academy) and sophomore Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) each won a pair of matches in the number two singles.

Proko and Hatley won two matches in the number one doubles flight while junior Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Wedgeworth won two matches in the number two doubles flight.

Action in the W&L Fall Festivasl will resume Sunday morning.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS FARES WELL AT ITA REGIONAL

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team fared very well during the ITA Southeast Regional contested Saturday through Monday at Mary Washington College. The Generals took both the singles and doubles championships of the main draw. W&L also nothced a runner-up finish in the singles competition.

Junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), the No. 1 seed in the tournament, defeated unseeded W&L freshman teammate Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), 7-5, 6-2, to win the championhsip in the main draw.

Proko advanced to the finals by defeating Swarthmore’s Anjani Reddy, the No. 3 seed, 6-3, 6-0. In the lower half of the bracket, Hagerman defeated Mary Washington’s Steffany Slaughter, the No. 4 seed, 6-1, 6-3, to advance to the finals.

In the doubles final, Proko and senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) defeated the team of Jody Cogar and Samantha Coldren of Salisbury State, 8-0, to capture the championhsip.

W&L will return to action this weekend when it hosts the W&L Fall Classic on Saturday and Sunday. Action will begin on Saturday at 9:00 am.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS COMPETES IN DAY TWO OF ITA REGIONAL


FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- Washington and Lee advanced two of its singles competitors to the semifinals and one of its doubles teams to the finals of the main draw during the second day of competiton of the ITA Southeast Regional on Sunday afternoon.

Junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), the No. 1 seed in the tournament, defeated W&L sophomore teammate Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin), 6-3, 6-1, to earn a spot in the semifianls. Proko will now face Anjani Reddy of Swarthmore College on Monday morning for a spot in the finals.

In the lower half of the bracket, freshman Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) defeated senior teammate Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall), 2-6, 6-4, 6-1, to earn a spot in the semifinals. Hagerman will face Steffany Slaughter of Mary Washington on Monday morning for a spot in the finals. In the quarterfinals, Slaughter defeated W&L freshman Elizabeth McCracken (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), 6-3, 6-4.

The team of Hatley and Proko will face off against the team of Jody Cogar and Samantha Coldren in the finals of doubles competition.

Hatley and Proko moved to the finals by defeating the W&L team of Hagerman and senior Sallie Gray Strang (Chattanooga, Tenn./Girls Preparatory School), 8-2, in the semifinals.

Semifinals and finals will be played for singles on Monday. The doubles final will also be contested on Monday afternoon.

 

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS OPENS FALL SEASON

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women's tennis team began its fall season on Saturday in the ITA Southeast Regional at Mary Washington College.

W&L advanced eight out of eight singles competitors to the quarterfinal round, while sending all four doubles teams into the round of eight as well. The Generals were a perfect 32-0 for the day and lost only two sets.

The number one seed in the tournament, junior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) led the W&L charge in singles by defeating Cassie Meyer, 6-2, 6-2, to advance to the quarterfinals.

Sophomore Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Goodwin) defeated Kari Schneider of Mary Washington, 6-1, 6-4, to advance to the round of eight.

In doubles, Proko and senior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) advanced to the quarters with an 8-2 victory over the doubles team from Mary Washington. The team of freshman Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and senior Sallie Gray Strang (Chattanooga, Tenn./Girls Preparatory School) advanced to the quarterfinals with an 8-2 victory over Hollins.

The quarterfinal and semifinal rounds start on Sunday morning with the championships to follow on Monday.

--GENERALS--