W&L WRESTLING SIXTH AT CC CHAMPIONSHIPS

WESTMINSTER, Md. -- The Washington and Lee wrestling team earned 12 points to finish sixth at the Centennial Conference Championships on Saturday at McDaniel College.

Ursinus College finished with 107 points to take home the conference crown. It was followed by McDaniel (101.5), Johns Hopkins (56.5), Muhlenberg (41), Gettysburg (25.5) and W&L.

Sophomore 174-pounder Brian Avello (Palm Beach, Fla./Cardinal Newman) was the top finisher for the Generals, placing second. He defeated Gettysburg’s Aaron Fuchs (10-6) to pick up one point and McDaniel’s Caleb Moore (12-11) for eight more. Ursinus’ Mike Troutman pinned him in 1:07 in the final.

Senior Alex Poor (Perkasie, Pa./Germantown Academy) was the only other wrestler to tally points for W&L. Grappling at 165, Poor was defeated by Johns Hopkins’ Tim Wagner (5-1) in his first-round match. After earning a half-point with a bye, Poor won a 6-5 decision against Gettysburg’s Matt Denholtz for two-and-a-half points before being pinned in a rematch with Wagner in 1:13.

The Generals conclude their season with a 3-11 overall record, 0-5 against CC competition.

-- GENERALS --

WASHINGTON AND LEE WRESTLERS AT THE CC CHAMPIONSHIPS

125 POUNDS
Match 1 - Jed Wulfekotte (Muhlenberg) d. Ben Everett (W&L), 5-2
Match 2 - Nick Alley (McDaniel) d. Ben Everett (W&L), Fall 1:36

141 POUNDS
Match 1 - Jason Suslavich (Johns Hopkins) d. John Polena (W&L), 10-5
Match 2 - Mike Cox (Ursinus) d. John Polena (W&L), Technical fall 5:55

157 POUNDS
Match 1 - Joe Salerno (Muhlenberg) d. Corey Little (W&L), Fall 1:55
Match 2 - Reno Reitmayr (Johns Hopkins) d. Corey Little (W&L), Fall :58

165 POUNDS
Match 1 - Tim Wagner (Johns Hopkins) d. Alex Poor (W&L), 5-1
Match 2 - Alex Poor (W&L) d. Matt Denholtz (Gettysburg), 6-5
Match 3 - Tim Wagner (Johns Hopkins) d. Alex Poor (W&L), Fall 1:13

174 POUNDS
Match 1 - Brian Avello (W&L) d. Aaron Fuchs (Gettysburg), 10-6
Match 2 - Brian Avello (W&L) d. Caleb Moore (McDaniel), 12-11
Match 3 - Mike Troutman (Johns Hopkins) d. Brian Avello (W&L), Fall 1:07

184 POUNDS
Match 1 - Sebastian Voltarelli (Ursinus) d. Jason Smee (W&L), Fall :51
Match 2 - Chris Coogan (Gettysburg) d. Jason Smee (W&L), Major decision 10-0


W&L WRESTLING DEFEATS SOUTHERN VIRGINIA, 36-21

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee wrestling team won its final home match of the season, 36-21, over Southern Virginia on Wednesday evening in the Warner Center.

Sophomore 149-pounder Lucas Williams (Richmond, Calif./Hyde (N.Y.)) and freshman 125-pounder Ben Everett (Maryville, Tenn./Maryville) keyed the Generals’ (3-11) win by pinning their respective opponents. Williams pinned Knights’ senior Day Gold (Falls Church, Va.) in 4:23, while Everett recorded his fall against SVU sophomore Craig Conklin (Simpsonville, N.C.) in 1:53.

Senior Quinton Chapman (Tacoma, Wash.) was the top contributor for the Knights, pinning W&L senior Alex Poor (Perkasie, Pa./Germantown Academy) in 2:57.

The remainder of W&L’s points were picked up via win-by-forfeits by freshman 133-pounder Grant Krapf (Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown), senior 141-pounder John Polena (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mt. Lebanon), junior 157-pounder Corey Little (Charlotte, N.C./Independence) and sophomore 174-pounder Brian Avello (Palm Beach, Fla./Cardinal Newman).

The Generals wrestle their final regular season match this Saturday afternoon (12:00 pm) when they compete in the Longwood Triangular.

-- GENERALS --

Washington and Lee 36, Southern Virginia 21
125 - Ben Everett (W&L) d. Day Gold (SVU), Fall 4:23
133 - Grant Krapf (W&L) won by forfeit
141 - John Polena (W&L) won by forfeit
149 - Lucas Williams (W&L) d. Craig Conklin (SVU), Fall 1:53
157 - Corey Little (W&L) won by forfeit
165 - Quinton Chapman (SVU) d. Alex Poor (W&L), Fall 2:57
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) won by forfeit
184 - Jeff Jardine (SVU) d. Jason Smee (W&L), 8-1
197 - Quinn Masi (SVU) won by forfeit
285 - Ben Palmer (SVU) won by forfeit


W&L WRESTLING DROPS TWO MATCHES AT JOHNS HOPKINS

BALTIMORE, Md. -- The Washington and Lee wrestling team fell to 2-11 overall, 0-6 in the Centennial Conference with a pair of losses at the Johns Hopkins Quadrangular on Sunday afternoon.

The Generals fell to Hopkins, 44-6, in the opener and then dropped a 29-24 decision to Albright.

In the loss to the Blue Jays, sophomore 174-pounder Brian Avello (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Cardinal Newman) recorded a 9-5 decision over JHU’s Mike Yuhaniak and junior 197-pounder Mike Bennett (Carmel, Ind./Carmel) notched a 4-3 win over Tony Dambro.

Against Albright, freshman 133-pounder Grant Krapf (Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown), senior 141-pounder John Polena (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mount Lebanon), senior 165-pounder Alex Poor (Perkasie, Pa./Germantown Academy) and Bennett all won by forfeit.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Wednesday as it hosts Southern Virginia for a 7:30 pm dual match.

-- GENERALS --

JOHNS HOPKINS 44, W&L 6
125 - John Witzenbocker (JHU) d. Ben Evertt (W&L); fall 1:50
133 - Brian Frank (JHU) d. Grant Krapf (W&L); fall 1:36
141 - Jason Suslavich (JHU) d. John Polena (W&L); 5-3
149 - Dave Hopkins (JHU) d. Lucas Williams (W&L); fall 1:07
157 - Reno Reitmayr (JHU) d. Corey Little (W&L); tech fall 6:19
165 - Tim Wagner (JHU) d. Alex Poor (W&L); fall 2:11
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) d. Mike Yuhaniak (JHU); 9-5
184 - Rob Curry (JHU) d. Jason Smee (W&L); fall 4:47
197 - Mike Bennett (W&L) d. Tony Dambro (JHU); 4-3
285 - Karol Gryczynski (JHU) wins by forfeit

ALBRIGHT 29, W&L 24
125 - Wade Ginter (AC) d. Ben Evertt (W&L); fall 0:49
133 - Grant Krapf (W&L) wins by forfeit
141 - John Polena (W&L) wins by forfiet
149 - Chris Shadel (AC) d. Lucas Williams (W&L); 12-2
157 - Brian McElrone (AC) d. Corey Little (W&L); fall 4:28
165 - Alex Poor (W&L) wins by forfeit
174 - Tariq Edwards (AC) d. Brian Avello (W&L); 8-6
184 - Sean Sullivan (AC) d. Jason Smee (W&L); 16-5
197 - Mike Bennett (W&L) wins by forfeit
285 - Matt Ballistreri (AC) wins by forfeit


W&L WRESTLING FALLS AT MUHLENBERG, 35-13

ALLENTOWN, Pa. -- The Washington and Lee wrestling team fell, 35-13, to Muhlenberg in Centennial Conference action on Saturday in Allentown, Pa.

The Generals (2-9, 0-5) were led by the trio of senior Alex Poor (Perkasie, Pa./Germantown Academy), sophomore Brian Avello (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Cardinal Newman) and junior Michael Bennett (Carmel, Ind./Carmel), who combined to account for the team’s 13 points.

Poor, who grappled at 165, won a major decision (14-1) against Chris Gibson, while Avello (174) defeated the Cardinals’ (10-5, 3-1) Greg Jacobs, 13-6. Bennett, entered at 197, won by forfeit.

The Cardinals picked up wins via fall by Dale Mills and Jed Wulfekotte. At 149 pounds, Mills pinned sophomore Lucas Williams (Richmond, Calif./Hyde (N.Y.)) in 1:05, while the 125-pound Wulfekotte pinned W&L freshman Ben Everett (Maryville, Tenn./Maryville) in 4:56.

The Generals compete next on Sun., Jan. 9, when they travel to Johns Hopkins for a quadrangular. Matches are slated to get underway at 12:00 pm.

-- GENERALS --

Muhlenberg 35, Washington and Lee 13
125 - Jed Wulfekotte (MC) d. Ben Everett (W&L), Fall 4:56
133 - Did not wrestle
141 - Nate Yeasted (MC) d. John Polena (W&L), 18-7
149 - Dale Mills (MC) d. Lucas Williams (W&L), Fall 1:05
157 - Joe Salerno (MC) d. Corey Little (W&L), 24-10
165 - Alex Poor (W&L) d. Chris Gibson (MC), 14-1
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) d. Greg Jacobs (MC), 13-6
184 - Bill Cummins (MC) d. Jason Smee (W&L), 8-2
197 - Michael Bennett (W&L) won by forfeit
285 - Josh Carter (MC) won by forfeit


W&L WRESTLING COMPETES AT MCDANIEL QUADRANGULAR

WESTMINSTER, Md. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team competed in the McDaniel Quadrangular on Saturday afternoon in Westminster, Md.

The Generals (2-8, 0-4 Centennial) defeated Gallaudet (40-12) before falling to Ursinus (48-3) and McDaniel (35-12).

Junior Michael Bennett (Carmel, Ind./Carmel) won all three of his matches grappling at 197. Bennett pinned Gallaudet’s Dennis Cruz in 2:06, took a 9-5 decision against Ursinus’ Sebastian Voltarelli and handled McDaniel’s Adam Dayton, 14-6.

Sophomore Brian Avello (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Cardinal Newman) compiled a 2-1 mark at 174. Avello won by forfeit against Gallaudet before he was pinned by Ursinus’ Mike Troutman. Avello then rebounded to pin McDaniel’s Caleb Moore in 2:14.

The Generals’ matmen will be in action again next Saturday when they compete in the Muhlenberg Triangular. Matches are slated to get underway at 12:00 pm.

-- GENERALS --


WASHINGTON AND LEE 40, GALLAUDET 12

125 - Shilo Roberts (GU) d. Ben Everett (W&L), Fall 5:30
133 - Did not wrestle
141 - John Polena (W&L) won by forfeit
149 - Lucas Williams (W&L) won by forfeit
157 - Corey Little (W&L) won by forfeit
165 - Alex Poor (W&L) d. Jason Sunderland (GU), 15-3
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) won by forfeit
184 - Jason Smee (W&L) won by forfeit
197 - Michael Bennett (W&L) d. Dennis Cruz (GU), Fall 2:06
285 - Kevin Gurasman (GU) won by forfeit

URSINUS 48, WASHINGTON AND LEE 3
125 - Eddie Mum (UC) d. Ben Everett (W&L), Fall 1:22
133 - Brian Boland (UC) won by forfeit
141 - Kevin Bowles (UC) d. John Polena (W&L), 6-1
149 - Scott Roesch (UC) d. Lucas Williams (W&L), Fall :15
157 - Sean Howard (UC) d. Corey Little (W&L), Fall 1:27
165 - Bryan Friedman (UC) d. Alex Poor (W&L), Fall 1:27
174 - Mike Troutman (UC) d. Brian Avello (W&L), Fall 1:09
184 - Mike Mergott (UC) d. Jason Smee (W&L), 8-2
197 - Michael Bennett (W&L) d. Sebastian Voltarelli (UC), 9-5
285 - Nick Weber (UC) won by forfeit

MCDANIEL 35, WASHINGTON AND LEE 12
125 - Steve Caloussano (MC) d. Ben Everett (W&L), T-Fall 19-2
133 - Dan Patterson (MC) won by forfeit
141 - Tyler Drake (MC) d. John Polena (W&L), 8-7
149 - Lucas Williams (W&L) d. Jake Michael (MC), 7-5
157 - Shawn Calhoun (MC) d. Corey Little (W&L), 6-2
165 - Bryan Hamper (MC) d. Alex Poor (W&L), Fall 3:41
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) d. Caleb Moore (MC), Fall 2:14
184 - Steve Jennings (MC) d. Jason Smee (W&L), Fall 4:12
197 - Michael Bennett (W&L) d. Adam Dayton (MC), 14-6
285 - Drew Reinecker (MC) won by forfeit


W&L WRESTLING FINISHES THIRD IN W&L INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team finished third of eight teams with 51.50 points competing in the 26th annual W&L Invitational in the Warner Center on Saturday.

Defending champion Washington and Jefferson finished first (81 points), followed by University of Scranton (75), W&L (51.50), Davidson (49.50), Pensacola Christian (49), Waynesburg (32), Southern Virginia (23.50) and Gallaudet (3).

Pacing the Generals (1-7) were senior Alex Poor (Perkasie, Pa./Germantown Academy) and junior Michael Bennett (Carmel, Ind./Carmel), who each won their respective classes. Poor, grappling at 165, won by injury default against Scranton junior Mike Gerchak (Palmerton, Pa./Palmerton) before defeating another Scranton wrestler, junior Tim Grover (Selden, N.Y./Centerreach), in the finals (10-5).

Bennett (197) pinned Scranton freshman Trevor Needham (Doylestown, Pa./La Salle College) in 1:00 to reach the finals, where he held off W&J junior Brad Guinn (Hamilton, N.Y./Peddie School), 3-2, for the championship.

The other winners were Waynesburg freshman Mike Olem (Herndon, Va./Herndon) at 125, W&J senior Kevin DeJulius (Monongahela, Pa./Ringgold) at 133, Scranton junior Mike Griffith (Hanover, Pa./Hanover Area) at 141, Pensacola Christian sophomore Steve McGettrick (Baker, Fla.) at 149, Scranton senior Darren Buseman (Mullica Hill, N.J./Kingsway) at 157, W&J sophomore, and the Invitational’s Outstanding Wrestler, Matt Smith (Monongahela, Pa./Ringgold) at 174, Southern Virginia’s Jeff Jardine at 184 and W&J freshman Ryan Wiles (Lower Burrell, Pa./Burrell) at 285.

W&L will be back on the mat next Saturday morning at 11:00 am when it competes in the McDaniel Triangular.

-- GENERALS --

W&L RESULTS FROM W&L INVITATIONAL:
Shiloh Roberts (GU) d. Ben Everett (W&L), Fall 6:20
Kevin DeJulius (W&J) d. Grant Krapf (W&L), T-Fall 4:41
Ben Katshor (PCC) d. John Polena (W&L), 15-1
Adam Sperling (DC) d. Corey Little (W&L), Fall 4:45
Jason Smee (W&L) d. Nathan Jones (W&J), Fall 4:52
Ben Everett (W&L) d. Day Gold (SVU), Fall 5:20
Alex Poor (W&L) d. Mike Gerchak (US), Injury default
Brian Avello (W&L) d. Ron Saglimbene (US), 9-7 (OT)
Jason Smee (W&L) d. Chris Harris (GU), 15-4
Mike Bennett (W&L) d. Trevor Needham (US), Fall 1:00
Derek Stroke (DC) d. Ben Everett (W&L), Fall 5:20
Josh Linder (PCC) d. Grant Krapf (W&L), Fall :49
Matt Leonard (DC) d. John Polena (W&L), Fall 5:54
Chris Day (W&J) d. Corey Little (W&L), Fall 5:30
Alex Poor (W&L) d. Tim Grover (US), 10-5
Matt Smith (W&J) d. Brian Avello (W&L), Fall 2:46
Jeff Jardine (SVU) d. Jason Smee (W&L), Fall 1:08
Mike Bennett (W&L) d. Brad Guinn (W&J, 3-2


W&L WRESTLING FINISHES THIRD AT KNIGHT TOURNAMENT

BUENA VISTA, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team compiled 47 points to finish third in the Knight Tournament on Saturday at Southern Virginia University.

The Generals finished behind Carson Newman (89.50) and Belmont-Abbey (76.50), and in front of Virginia Tech (28.50), Richmond (21.50), Southern Virginia (15.50) and Radford (11.50).

Senior John Polena (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mount Lebanon), sophomore Brian Avello (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Cardinal Newman) and freshman Ben Everett (Maryville, Tenn./Maryville) each finished second in their respective weight classes. Polena, grappling at 141, won 7-5 in overtime to defeat Virginia Tech’s Russel Tebelef before knocking off Belmont-Abbey’s Josh Kline, 7-6, to reach the finals. In the championship, Polena fell, 11-5, to Carson Newman’s Cody Humphrey.

Avello (174) received a bye in the first round and defeated VT’s Richard Park (7-6) to reach the final where he was pinned in 4:41 by Belmont-Abbey’s Daniel Black.

Competing in the 125-pound bracket, Everett pinned Southern Virginia’s Day Gold in 2:54 to reach the final before being pinned by Belmont-Abbey’s J.P. McDonald (2:52).

The Generals will be back in action next Sat., Jan. 18, when they host the W&L Invitational. Matches get underway at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --


W&L WRESTLING HOSTS W&L QUADRANGULAR


LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee wrestling team fell to teams from Davidson (32-24), Gettysburg (31-16) and Pensacola Christian College (29-12) on Saturday as it hosted the W&L Quadrangular.

The Generals (1-7, 0-5) were led by junior Michael Bennett (Carmel, Ind./Carmel) and sophomore Brian Avello (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Cardinal Newman) who each compiled 3-0 marks on the day. Wrestling at 197, Bennett defeated Gettysburg senior Dana Barschdorf (McLean, Va./McLean), 12-1, and Pensacola Christian junior Brandon Noble (Wingham, Ontario), 10-5. He also picked up a forfeit win against Davidson.

Avello (174) defeated Gettysburg freshman Aaron Fuchs (Chester Springs, Pa./The Hill School), 7-2, beforepicking up a forfeit win against Davidson. He also pulled out an 8-7 win against PCC sophomore Joel Porcher (Milton, Fla.).

The Generals will be back in action next Saturday when they travel to Southern Virginia for a 10:00 am match.

--GENERALS--

GETTYSBURG 31, W&L 16
125 - Ben Everett (W&L) wins by forfeit
133 - Stephen Kareha (GC) d. Grant Krapf (W&L), Fall 2:37
141 - John Polena (W&L) d. Jake Williams (GC), 3-0
149 - Mark McDonald (GC) wins by forfeit
157 - Tom Fives (GC) d. Corey Little (W&L), 14-7
165 - Kyle Ibbitson (GC) d. Alex Poor (W&L), Fall 3:25
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) d. Aaron Fuchs (GC), 7-2
184 - Tom Garth (GC) d. Jason Smee (W&L), 11-3
197 - Mike Bennett (W&L) d. Dana Barschdorf (GC), 12-1
Hwt. - Jeff Morgan (GC) won by forfeit

DAVIDSON 29, WASHINGTON AND LEE 24
125 - Patrick Coman (DC) d. Ben Everett (W&L), 6-0
133 - Henry Blue (DC) d. Grant Krapf (W&L), Tech. fall 6:35
141 - Matt Leonard (DC) d. John Polena (W&L), 9-4
149 - Grant Doornbos (DC) won by forfeit
157 - Adam Sperling (DC) d. Corey Little (W&L), Fall 4:43
165 - Alex Poor (W&L) wins by forfeit
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) wins by forfeit
184 - Jason Smee (W&L) wins by forfeit
197 - Michael Bennett (W&L) wins by forfeit
Hwt. - John Pollak (DC) wins by forfeit

PENSACOLA CHRISTIAN 29, WASHINGTON AND LEE 12
125 - Ben Everett (W&L) wins by forfeit
133 - Josh Linder (PCC) d. Grant Krapf (W&L), Fall :52
141 - Ben Katshor (PCC) d. John Polena (W&L), 19-8
149 - Did not wrestle
157 - Steve McGettrick (PCC) d. Corey Little (W&L), Fall 1:32
165 - Fro Jean (PCC) d. Alex Poor (W&L), 10-8
174 - Brian Avello (W&L) d. Joel Porcher (PCC), 8-7
184 - Josh Chambers (PCC) d. Jason Smee (W&L), 14-1
197 - Mike Bennett (W&L) d. Brandon Noble (PCC), 10-5
Hwt. - Kevin Grace (PCC) wins by forfeit

PENSACOLA CHRISTIAN 27, DAVIDSON 18
125 - Patrick Coman (DC) d. Maurice Eazel (PCC), Fall
133 - Ronnie Lofrese (DC) d. Josh Linder (PCC), 11-8
141 - Matt Leonard (DC) d. Ben Katshor (PCC), 13-12
149 - Steve McGettrick (PCC) d. Grant Doornbos (DC), Fall 6:05
157 - Fro Jean (PCC) d. Adam Sperling (DC), 6-3
165 - Did not wrestle
174 - Joel Porcher (PCC) wins by forfeit
184 - Josh Chambers (PCC) wins by forfeit
197 - Brandon Noble (PCC) wins by forfeit
Hwt. - John Pollak (DC) d. Kevin Grace (PCC), Fall :16

GETTYSBURG 33, DAVIDSON 19
125 - Did not wrestle
133 - Steve Kareha (GC) d. Henry Blue (DC), 5-2
141 - Matt Leonard (DC) d. Caleb Seufert (GC), Fall 2:19
149 - Grant Doornbos (DC) d. Tom Fives (GC), 13-3
157 - Adam Sperling (DC) d. Kyle Ibbitson (GC), 6-0
165 - Mark McDonald (GC) wins by forfeit
174 - Aaron Fuchs (GC) wins by forfeit
184 - Tom Garth (GC) wins by forfeit
197 - Dana Barschdorf (GC) wins by forfeit
Hwt. - Jeff Morgan (GC) d. John Pollak (DC), Fall 4:15

PENSACOLA CHRISTIAN 37, GETTYSBURG 15
125 - Maurice Eazel (PCC) wins by forfeit
133 - Steve Kareha (GC) d. Josh Linder (PCC), 8-4
141 - Ben Katshor (PCC) d. Jake Williams (GC), 11-7
149 - Steve McGettrick (PCC) d. Matt Denholtz (GC), 10-0
157 - Fro Jean (PCC) d. Mark McDonald (GC), Fall 1:35
165 - Kyle Ibbitson (GC) wins by forfeit
174 - Joel Porcher (PCC) wins by forfeit
184 - Josh Chambers (PCC) d. Chris Coogan (GC), Fall 2:10
197 - Brandon Noble (PCC) d. James Dolan (GC), Fall 4:20
Hwt. - Jeff Morgan (GC) d. Kevin Grace (PCC), Fall 2:43


W&L WRESTLING IN ACTION IN MCDANIEL INVITATIONAL

WESTMINSTER, Md. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team compliled a 1-4 record in the McDaniel Invitational on Saturday in Westminster, Md.

The Generals opened their day by defeating Gallaudet, 42-6, before falling to McDaniel (48-9), Albright (36-22), Apprentice (43-7) and UNC-Pembroke (36-9).

Juniors Michael Bennett (Carmel, Ind./Carmel) and Joe Mueller (San Diego, Calif./Mount Carmel) each finished the day with 4-1 marks. Bennett started off with a forfeit win against Gallaudet, then pinned McDaniel’s Eric Bartczak in his second match. He also posted wins against Albright and and the Apprentice School’s Hanson (a 14-10 decision), before falling to UNC-Pembroke’s Corey Winston, 9-2.

Against Gallaudet, Mueller picked up a win by forfeit. He then won a 9-5 decision against McDaniel’s Steve Jennings, defeated his opposition from Albright and picked up a 13-2 decision against Apprentice’s Gles before falling, 11-5, to UNC-Pembroke’s Derek Brunson.

The Generals will be back in action again on Sat., Jan. 4, hosting the W&L Quadrangular which gets underway at 11:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

WASHINGTON AND LEE 42, GALLAUDET 6
125 pounds - Shilo Roberts (GU) won by forfeit
133 pounds - Grant Krapf (W&L) won by forfeit
141 pounds - John Polena (W&L) won by forfeit
149 pounds - No match
157 pounds - Corey Little (W&L) won by forfeit
165 pounds - Alex Poor (W&L) d. Jeremy Randolph; Fall 3:55
174 pounds - No match
184 pounds - Joe Mueller (W&L) won by forfeit
197 pounds - Michael Bennett (W&L) won by forfeit
285 pounds - Jason Smee (W&L) won by forfeit

MCDANIEL 48, WASHINGTON AND LEE 9
125 pounds - Nick Alley (MC) won by forfeit
133 pounds - Harry Kettner (MC) d. Grant Krapf (W&L); Fall 1:30
141 pounds - Dan Patterson (MC) d. John Polena (W&L); Fall :46
149 pounds - Mikey Blake (MC) won by forfeit
157 pounds - Tom Boettcher (MC) d. Corey Little (W&L); Fall 2:40
165 pounds - Bill Bobbitt (MC) d. Alex Poor (W&L); Fall :59
174 pounds - Caleb Moore (MC) won by forfeit
184 pounds - Joe Mueller (W&L) d. Steve Jennings (MC); 9-5
197 pounds - Levi McVey (MC) d. Jason Smee (W&L); Fall 1:56
285 pounds - Michael Bennett (W&L) d. Eric Bartczak (MC); Fall 5:27

ALBRIGHT 36, WASHINGTON AND LEE 22

APPRENTICE SCHOOL 43, WASHINGTON AND LEE 7
125 pounds - Bassinger (AS) won by forfeit
133 pounds - Owusu (AS) d. Grant Krapf (W&L); Fall 1:47
141 pounds - Peters (AS) d. John Polena; 14-4
149 pounds - Vechionne (AS) won by forfeit
157 pounds - Leming (AS) d. Corey Little (W&L); Fall 2:13
165 pounds - Johnston (AS) d. Alex Poor (W&L); 5-4
174 pounds - Butler (AS) won by forfeit
184 pounds - Joe Mueller (W&L) d. Gles (AS); 13-2
184 pounds - Qualls (AS) d. Jason Smee (W&L); Fall 3:07 (Exhibition)
197 pounds - Michael Bennett (W&L) d. Hanson (AS); 14-10
285 pounds - Rivers (AS) won by forfeit

UNC-PEMBROKE 36, WASHINGTON AND LEE 9
125 pounds - Kyle Devlin (UNC-P) won by forfeit
133 pounds - David Nobles (UNC-P) d. Grant Krapf (W&L); 7-4
141 pounds - John Polena (W&L) d. Michael Chandler (UNC-P); 5-0
149 pounds - Jerome Benjamin (UNC-P) won by forfeit
157 pounds - Fred Gamble (UNC-P) d. Corey Little (W&L); Fall 2:41
165 pounds - Rezell Gore (UNC-P) d. Alex Poor (W&L); 4-0
174 pounds - Dwayne Coward (UNC-P) won by forfeit
184 pounds - Derek Brunson (UNC-P) d. Joe Mueller (W&L); 11-5
184 pounds - Jason Smee (W&L) d. Scott Metcalf (UNC-P); Fall 1:05 (Exhibition)
197 pounds - Corey Winston (UNC-P) d. Michael Bennett (W&L); 9-2
285 pounds - Josh Woodruff (UNC-P) won by forfeit


W&L WRESTLING COMPETES IN VMI KEYDET INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team opened its season by competing in the VMI Keydet Invitational on Sunday at VMI’s Cocke Hall in Lexington, Va.

The Generals were led by junior Michael Bennett (Carmel, Ind./Carmel) who finished second in the 197-pound weight class. He opened the day with a 7-0 win against Davidson’s Brandon Zeigler and moved on to defeat Charles Johnson (The Citadel), 8-3. He fell in the final to Virginia’s Dan Clark.

Junior Joe Mueller (San Diego, Calif./Mount Carmel) compiled a 2-1 mark for the day as he finished third in the 184-pound flight. After dropping his opening match to eventual winner John Dickerson (The Citadel), Mueller rebounded with a 12-8 win over Brent Blackwell (Gardner-Webb) and a 7-1 decision against VMI’s Ben Chovanec.

Competing in the 141-pound division, senior John Polena (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mount Lebanon) picked up one win, 13-8, over Adam Gisser (Gardner-Webb) before falling to a pair of Keydets, Chris Seta (11-3) and Chris Smith (12-6).

W&L will be back on the mat on Saturday when it competes in the McDaniel Invitational. The action gets underway at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --