W&L Wrestling Claims Six Place-Winners at the ONU Invitational

W&L Wrestling Claims Six Place-Winners at the ONU Invitational

ADA, Okla. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team finished in seventh-place out of 11 teams and claimed six place-winners at the Ohio Northern Invitational on Saturday.

Tiffin University took home the team title with 151 points, while Ohio Northern was second with 140 points.  Campbellsville was third with 136.5 points and was followed by Olivet (117.5), Otterbein (106.0), Heidelberg (103.5), W&L (92), Alma (85.5), Trine (68.0), Adrian (58.0) and Mount St. Joseph (30. 5).

Leading the way for the Generals was senior Brandon Lefore (Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato), who finished as the runner-up in the 174-pound weight class with a 4-1 record.  He began his tournament with a 5-3 victory over Jacob Thompson of Ohio Northern and then knocked off Logan Broskie of Heidelberg, 10-6.  Lefore then notched a 7-2 win over Otterbein's Joey Tromba in the quarterfinals and posted a 3-0 win over Tiffin's Chase Boyd in the semifinals.  In the championship match, Campbellsville's Justin Brown emerged with a 5-4 victory.

Senior 285-pounder Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett) also posted a 4-1 overall record to take third in his bracket.  Kaminer began with a pin of Otterbein's Alex Scotton in 0:50.  He then registered a 2-0 victory over David Henson of Tiffin in the quarterfinals, before dropping a 6-4 loss to Tiffin's Chase Carter in the semifinals.  He then finished strong in the consolation bracket, posting a 6-5 win over Tiffin's Caleb Fry, before notching a 2-1 victory over Trine's Noah Fayling in the third-place match.

Other placewinners for the Generals included first-year Matt Muller (Roanoke, Va. / Patrick Henry), junior Zach Bylykbashi (Southington, Conn. / Southington), junior Michael Dik (Boxford, Mass. / St. John's Prep) and sophomore Alec Horne (Chester Springs, Pa. / Downingtown East).

Muller went 3-2 overall to finish in fifth-place in the 133-pound weight class, while Bylykbashi posted a 5-1 mark to place fourth in the 141-pound bracket.  Bylykbashi could not wrestle his third-place match due to a new rule that limits a wrestler to no more than six matches in a day.

Dik registered a 3-3 overall record for a sixth-place finish in the 149-pound weight class and Horne also went 3-3 in recording a seventh-place finish in the 165-pound weight class.

Washington and Lee returns to action on December 18 when it hosts the W&L Duals in the Warner Center.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

125 Pounds
Cameron Mahlich (Olivet) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 12-6
Mason Brainard (Heidelberg) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 7-3

133 Pounds
Richetshaye Puente (Tiffin) d. Matt Muller (W&L); Fall 0:45
Matt Muller (W&L) d. Derek Dolph (ONU); 13-5
Matt Muller (W&L) d. Jahday Daniels (MSJ); 15-13
Richetshaye Puente (Tiffin) d. Matt Muller (W&L); 12-1
Matt Muller (W&L) d. Chase Beecher (Alma); 5-2 (Fifth-Place Match)

141 Pounds
Aidan Pierobon (ONU) d. Zach Bylykbashi (W&L); 3-1 (OT)
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Garrett Gelinski (Adrian); 15-3
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 7-2
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Dean Roberts (Olivet); 17-12
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Tombola Sindihebura (Campbellsville); 9-7 (OT)
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Andre Bourlier (Olivet); 8-1
Nathan McClanahan (MSJ) vs. Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) (Third-Place Match)

Noah Mattin (ONU) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 4-2
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 7-2

149 Pounds
Schuyler Caprella (ONU) d. Will Medick (W&L), TF, 17-0
Will Medick (W&L) d. Tamagne Shiferaw (Otterbein); Forfeit
Jeff Andrews (ONU) d. Will Medick (W&L); 13-0 

Michael Dik (W&L) d. Efrain Amezquita (Trine); Fall 1:38
Drew Mandell (Olivet) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 17-4
Michael Dik (W&L) d. Michael Duzzny (Otterbein); Fall 3:56
Michael Dik (W&L) d. Jeff Andrews (ONU); 4-0
Cole Hersch (Olivet) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 14-3
Schuyler Caprella (ONU) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 19-8 (Fifth-Place Match)

157 Pounds
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Trevor Reed (ONU); TF, 18-2
Shane Conners (W&L) d. David Sparks (Campbellsville); TF, 15-0
Gavin Nelson (ONU) d. Shane Conners (W&L); Inj. Def.

165 Pounds
Luis Chacon (Trine) d. Patrick Hofstedt (W&L); 11-4
Nicholas Worden (Olivet) d. Patrick Hofstedt (W&L); Fall 6:16

Willy Plaisir (Otterbein) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); TF, 15-0
Colby Boudreau (W&L) d. Zachary Goff (Olivet); Fall 2:27
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); 16-4

Alec Horne (W&L) d. Nicholas Guerra (Olivet); 9-5
Seth Meyer (ONU) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 3-2
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); 16-4
Nicholas Worden (Olivet) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 10-4
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Luis Chacon (Trine); 4-1 (Seventh-Place Match)

Erik Arnegard (Alma) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); Forfeit
Luis Chacon d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); Forfeit

174 Pounds
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Jacob Thompson (ONU); 5-3
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Logan Broskie (Heidelberg); 10-6
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Joey Tromba (Otterbein); 7-2
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Chase Boyd (Tiffin); 3-0
Justin Brown (Campbellsville) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 5-4 (First-Place Match)

184 Pounds
Austin Farrell (Trine) d. Will Kuenne (W&L); Fall 2:02
Will Kuenne (W&L) d. Kevin Wirges (Otterbein); Fall 2:41
Will Kuenne (W&L) d. Zac Reynolds (Adrian); Fall 6:28
Cash Thompson (ONU) d. Will Kuenne (W&L); Fall 0:28

285 Pounds
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Alex Scotton (Otterbein); Fall 0:50
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. David Henson (Tiffin); 2-0
Chase Carter (Tiffin) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 6-4
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Caleb Fry (Tiffin); 6-5
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Noah Fayling (Trine); 2-1 (Third-place match)