W&L Wrestling Competes in the Gator Duals

W&L Wrestling Competes in the Gator Duals

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team was in action on Saturday at the Gator Duals hosted by Luther College at the McGavock High School in Nashville.

Washington and Lee dropped all four matches, falling 42-7 to Heidelberg, 39-12 to St. John's (Minn.), 43-6 to 25th-ranked Elmhurt and 45-12 to 22nd-ranked Alma.

Leading the way for the Generals were junior 184-pounder Ron Tassoni (Media, Pa. / Haverford School) and sophomore 197-pounder Bennett Lewis (St. Louis, Mo. / Westminster Christian), who both finished the day 3-1 overall.  First-year Brandon Lefore (Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato) added a 2-2 record at 165 pounds.

Tassoni opened with an 8-5 win over Heidelberg's James Caniglia and then posted an 8-7 win over Robert Tait of St. John's.  He logged an 8-2 win over Bobby Schillinger of Elmhurst, but was defeated by Caleb Huff of Alma, 6-3, in his final match.

Lewis notched a 15-4 major decision over Ricky Bruse of Heidelberg, then defeated Nick Pegelow of St. John's, 7-4.  He fell to Luis Montoya of Elmhurst by a score of 2-0 and then finished with a pin of Alma's Derek Kopp in 3:50.

Lefore opened with a 1-0 loss to Aaron Banko of Heidelberg and recorded a win by forfeit against St. John's.  He then posted a 4-3 win over Nick DiNardo of Elmhurst, before finishing with a loss by fall (3:21) to Travis Heller of Alma.

Washington and Lee (2-8) will now break for the holidays before returning to action on January 10 when it hosts the W&L Invitational beginning at 9:30 am. 

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

HEIDELBERG 42, WASHINGTON AND LEE 7
125 – Derek Thomas (HC) wins by forfeit [6-0]
133 – Joe Brodman (HC) wins by forfeit [12-0]
141 – Justin Kihn (HC) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); Fall 1:30 [18-0]
149 – Damon Cheek (HC) d. Marshall Olszewski (W&L); 16-0 TF [23-0]
157 – Tyler Fahrer (HC) wins by forfeit [29-0]
165 – Aaron Banko (HC) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 1-0 [32-0]
174 – Brennan Kelly (HC) d. Sal Diaz (W&L); 12-3 [36-0]
184 – Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. James Caniglia (HC); 8-5 [36-3]
197 – Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Ricky Bruse (HC); 15-4 [36-7]
285 – Nino Majoy (HC) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); DQ [42-7]

ST. JOHN'S (MINN.) 39, WASHINGTON AND LEE 12
125 – John Wells (SJU) wins by forfeit [6-0]
133 – Evan Guffey (SJU) wins by forfeit [12-0]
141 – Ben Henle (SJU) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); Fall 4:44 [18-0]
149 – Jesse Rogers (SJU) d. Marshall Olszewski (W&L); Fall 4:00 [24-0]
157 – Jack Edberg (SJU) wins by forfeit [30-0]
165 – Brandon Lefore (W&L) wins by forfeit [30-6]
174 – Teddy Erickson (SJU) d. Sal Diaz (W&L); 8-3 [33-6]
184 – Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Robert Tait (SJU); 8-7 [33-9]
197 – Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Nick Pegelow (SJU); 7-4 [33-12]
285 – Matt Kadrlik (SJU) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); Fall 5:07 [39-12]

NO. 25 ELMHURST 43, WASHINGTON AND LEE 6
125 – Anthony Munoz (EC) wins by forfeit [6-0]
133 – Tyler Espino (EC) wins by forfeit [12-0]
141 – Matt Quigley (EC) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); Fall 2:15 [18-0]
149 – Santi Blake (EC) d. Marshall Olszewski (W&L); Fall 2:17 [24-0]
157 – James Spangler (EC) wins by forfeit [30-0]
165 – Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Nick DiNardo (EC); 4-3 [30-3]
174 – Mitch Morris (EC) d. George Matelich (W&L); 13-4 [34-3]
184 – Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Bobby Schillinger (EC); 8-2 [34-6]
197 – Luis Montoya (EC) d. Bennett Lewis (W&L); 2-0 [37-6]
285 – Zack Urbanski (EC) wins by forfeit [43-6]

No. 22 ALMA 45, WASHINGTON AND LEE 12
125 – Tyle Foley (AC) wins by forfeit [6-0]
133 – Zachary Case (AC) wins by forfeit [12-0]
141 – Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Ryan Foley (AC); Fall 2:10 [12-6]
149 – John Julien (AC) d. Marshall Olszewski (W&L); Fall 1:10 [18-6]
157 – Shawn Brewer (AC) wins by forfeit [24-6]
165 – Travis Heller (AC) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); Fall 3:21 [30-6]
174 – Jamie Jakes (AC) d. George Matelich (W&L); Fall 2:53 [36-6]
184 – Caleb Huff (AC) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 6-3 [39-6]
197 – Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Derek Kopp (AC); Fall 3:50 [39-12]
285 –Trevor Maresh (AC) wins by forfeit [45-12]