March 2, 2014

W&L Wrestling Claims Two Place-Winners at NCAA Regionals

WILKES-BARRE, Pa. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team boasted two place-winners at the NCAA East Regional hosted by King's College on Sunday. 

As a team, the Generals finished 14th out of 17 squads with 22.5 total points.  Wilkes University claimed the team title with 106.5 points, followed by Ursinus with 105.5 points and Delaware Valley with 102.5 points.

Individually, sophomore Ron Tassoni (Media, Pa. / Haverford School) and first-year Bennett Lewis (St. Louis, Mo. / Westminster Christian) both placed for the Generals.  Tassoni finished fourth in the 174-pound bracket, while Lewis finished fifth in the 197-pound weight class.

Tassoni opened with a 5-3 win over Pat Thomas of Gettysburg, before falling to Kyle Diesel of Wilkes in the second round, 6-1.  He then notched three straight wins in the consolation round to advance to the third-place match.  He defeated R.J. Paquette of Hunter, 9-4, Zachary Bass of Stevens, 3-2, and posted a win by fall (2:00) over Ben Schweiger of Delaware Valley.

The top three in each weight class advance to the NCAA Division III Championship and Tassoni had a rematch with Diesel in the third-place match with a berth to NCAA's on the line.  However, Diesel got the best of him again, notching a win by fall (2:27), ending Tassoni's season with a 22-9 overall record. 

Lewis also found himself one win away from advancing to NCAA's, falling in the semifinals.  He won his first two matches of the day, registering a 12-0 victory over Michael Sheehan of Gettysburg in the first round and an 11-10 win over Dakota Wilhelm of McDaniel in the second round.  He then was defeated by Aaron Karns of Delaware Valley in the semifinals by fall (1:58).

Lewis then suffered a pin against Eric Bach of Wilkes in the consolation bracket, before winning by medical forfeit over Nathaniel Leer of The College of New Jersey in the fifth-place match.  He finished his rookie season with a 21-10 overall record.

Washington and Lee has now completed its 2013-14 season with its competition in the regional event.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

141 Pounds
Alvonte Drummond (McDaniel) d. Michael Rodgers (W&L); TF, 20-5 (7:00)
Pankil Chandler (Wilkes) d. Michael Rodgers (W&L); 5-2

157 Pounds
Kristopher Krawchuk (Wilkes) d. Alex Niemann (W&L); TF, 18-1 (4:51)
Ben Stallings (USMMA) d. Alex Niemann (W&L); 5-0

165 Pounds
Chris Burdge (Cententary) d. Mac Evarts (W&L); Fall 2:34
Philip Racciato (Wilkes) d. Mac Evarts (W&L); Fall 3:47 

174 Pounds
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Pat Thomas (Gettysburg); 5-3
Kyle Diesel (Wilkes) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 6-1
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. RJ Paquette (Hunter); 9-4
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Zachary Bass (Stevens); 3-2
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Ben Schweiger (Del Valley); Fall 2:00
Kyle Diesel (Wilkes) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); Fall 2:27 Third-Place Match

184 Pounds
Ryan Dormann (Stevens) d. Zac Richey (W&L); Fall 2:50
Connor Gabriel (Del Valley) d. Zac Richey (W&L); 6-3

197 Pounds
Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Michael Sheehan (Gettysburg); 12-0
Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Dakota Wilhelm (McD); 11-10
Aaron Karns (Del Valley) d. Bennett Lewis (W&L); Fall 2:35
Eric Bach (Wilkes) d. Bennett Lewis (W&L); Fall 1:58
Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Nathaniel Leer (TCNJ); Medical Forfeit – Fifth-Place Match

285 Pounds
Zach Roseberry (Del Valley) d. Grant Cokeley (W&L); Fall 4:42
Taylor Avino (McD) d. Grant Cokeley (W&L); 6-1