February 4, 2012

Generals Wrestling Posts 1-2 Record in W&L Quad

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team posted a 1-2 record as it hosted the W&L Quad on Saturday afternoon at Doremus Gym.

The Generals (3-18, 1-7) knocked off Muhlenberg, 30-15, but fell to NYU, 36-16 and to Ursinus, 35-6.

Senior 157-pounder David Dennis (Sherman, W.Va./Ravenswood) led the way by going 3-0 for the afternoon.  He opened with a pin of NYU first-year Sam Friedfeld (Miramar, Fla./Everglades) in 1:55, then notched a forfeit win against Muhlenberg.  Dennis completed his day with a 6-5 victory over Ursinus first-year Richard Jasinski (Sellersville, Pa./Pennridgeville).

Senior Sam Campbell (Winnetka, Ill./New Trier), sophomore Dan Igel (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Bolles School) and first-year Conor Duffey (Boxford, Mass./Brooks School) all went 2-1 in their matches.

Campbell logged a 10-1 major decision over NYU junior Adlee Fayyaz (Stamford, Conn./Rye Country Day) in his opener at 133 pounds, then received a forfeit win against Muhlenberg.  He then fell to Ursinus senior Alex Blank (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) by a score of 6-1 to finish his day.

Igel was pinned (1:56) by NYU senior David Rice (Scarsdale, N.Y./Edgemont Senior) in his first match at 165 pounds, but recovered with a forfeit win against Muhlenberg and registered an 8-3 win over Ursinus junior William Rieck (Jim Thorpe, Pa./Jim Thorpe).

Duffey opened with a pin (4:56) over NYU first-year Matt DiGiovanni (Cranford, N.J./Cranford), then pinned Muhlenberg junior 141-pounder Matt Parker (Roxbury, N.J./Roxbury) in 6:18.  His day ended with a 7-3 loss to sophomore Elisha Gaylor (West Reading, Pa./Wyomissing) of Ursinus.

Washington and Lee returns to action on February 18, when it hosts the Apprentice School for a 10:00 am dual match.

-- GENERALS --

URSINUS 25, McDANIEL 15
125 – Mike O'Boyle (MC) d. Christopher Donaldson (UC); 9-4 (0-3)
133 – Alex Blank (UC) d. Sean Ensign (MC); 10-2 (4-3)
141 – Mason Goretsas (MC) d. Elisha Gaylor (UC); 3-2 (4-6)
149 – Connor McCormick (UC) d. Logan Yox; Fall 2:55 (10-6)
157 – Richard Jasinski (UC) d. Brent Lowe (MC); 12-9 (13-6)
165 – Sean McGarry (MC) d. William Rieck (UC); 5-2 (13-9)
174 – Mathew Kreuger (UC) d. Jacob Reik (MC); 6-5 (16-9)
184 – Daniel Manganaro (UC) d. Scott Forrester (MC); 6-3 (19-9)
197 – Connor McNamara (UC) d. Mike Meekins (MC); Fall 3:00 (25-9)
285 – Joe Camlin (MC) d. William Cornely (UC); Fall 2:10 (25-15)

NYU 45, MUHLENBERG 12
125 – Janik Santana-Quintana (NYU) won by forfeit (6-0)
133 – Adlee Fayyaz (NYU) won by forfeit (12-0)
141 – Matthew DiGiovanni (NYU) d. Matt Parker (MC); Fall 2:52 (18-0)
149 – Kevin Homan (MC) d. Dan Gorman (NYU); Fall 2:05 (18-6)
157 – Sam Friedfeld (NYU) won by forfeit (24-6)
165 – David Rice (NYU) won by forfeit (30-6)
174 – Greg Martino (NYU) won by forfeit (36-6)
184 – Jake Pawlowski (NYU) d. John Sternlicht (MC); 11-4 (39-6)
197 – Jamie Myers (NYU) won by forfeit (45-6)
285 – Nick Pallotta (MC) d. Rudy De La Cruz (NYU); Fall 0:48 (45-12) 

NYU 36, WASHINGTON AND LEE 16
125 – Janik Santana-Quintana (NYU) won by forfeit (0-6)
133 – Sam Campbell (W&L) d. Adlee Fayyaz (NYU); 10-1 (4-6)
141- Conor Duffey (W&L) d. Matthew DiGiovanni (NYU); Fall 4:56 (10-6)
149 - Dan Gorman (NYU) d. HT Kotchinian (W&L); 3-1 (10-9)
157 - David Dennis (W&L) d. Sam Friedfeld (NYU); Fall 1:55 (16-9)
165 - David Rice (NYU) d. Dan Igel (W&L); Fall 1:56 (16-15)
174 - Patrick Sheehan (NYU) d. Zan Reed (W&L); Fall 3:48 (16-21)
184 - Daniel Brereton (NYU) d. Morgan Moskal (W&L); 7-6 (16-24)
197- Jamie Myers (NYU) won by forfeit (16-30)
285 – Rudy De La Cruz (NYU) won by forfeit (16-36)

WASHINGTON AND LEE 30, MUHLENBERG 15
125 – No Match
133 – Sam Campbell (W&L) won by forfeit (6-0)
141- Conor Duffey (W&L) d. Matt Parker (MC); Fall 6:18 (12-0)
149 - Kevin Homan (MC) d. HT Kotchinian (W&L); 4-1 (12-3)
157 – David Dennis (W&L) won by forfeit (18-3)
165 - Dan Igel (W&L) won by forfeit (24-3)
174 - Zan Reed (W&L) won by forfeit (30-3)
184 - John Sternlicht (MC) d. Morgan Moskal (W&L); Fall 1:48 (30-9)
197- No Match
285 – Nick Pallotta (MC) won by forfeit (30-15)

URSINUS 30, NYU 9
125 – Christopher Donaldson (UC) won by forfeit (6-0
133 – Alex Blank (UC) d. Adlee Fayyaz (NYU); 12-3 (10-0)
141 – Elisha Gaylor (UC) d. Matthew DiGiovanni (NYU); 9-2 (13-0)
149 – Connor McCornick (UC) d. Dan Gorman (NYU); 3-1 (16-0)
157 – Richard Jasinski (UC) d. Cooper Puls (NYU); 16-0 TF 6:10 (21-0)
165 – Chris Amro (NYU) d. William Rieck (UC); 8-2 (21-3)
174 – Gregg Martino (NYU) d. Mathew Kreuger (UC); 3-2 (21-6)
184 – Jake Pawlowski (NYU) d. Daniel Manganaro (UC); 10-3 (21-9)
197 – Connor McNamara (UC) d. Jamie Myers (NYU); 7-4 (24-9)
285 – William Cornely (UC) d. Rudy De La Cruz (NYU); Fall 1:51 (30-9)

URSINUS 35, WASHINGTON AND LEE 6
125 – Christopher Donaldson (UC) won by forfeit (0-6)
133 – Alex Blank (UC) d. Sam Campbell (W&L); 6-1 (0-9)
141 – Elisha Gaylor (UC) d. Connor Duffey (W&L); 7-3 (0-12)
149 – Tyler Helms (UC) d. HT Kotchinian (W&L); 7-5 (OT) (0-15)
157 – David Dennis (W&L) d. Richard Jasinski (UC); 6-5 (3-15)
165 – Dan Igel (W&L) d. William Rieck (UC); 8-3 (6-15)
174 – Mathew Kreuger (UC) d. Zan Reed (W&L); 10-1 (6-19)
184 – Daniel Manganaro (UC) d. Morgan Moskal (W&L); 17-4 (6-23)
197 – Connor McNamara (UC) won by forfeit (6-29)
285 – William Cornely (UC) won by forfeit (6-35)

McDANIEL 49, MUHLENBERG 3
125 – Mike O'Boyle (McD) won by forfeit (6-0)
133 – Sean Ensign (McD) won by forfeit (12-0)
141 – Mason Goretsas (McD) d. Matt Parker (MC); 11-3 (16-0)
149 – Logan Yox (McD) d. Kevin Homan (MC); 5-0 (19-0)
157 – Brent Lowe (McD) won by forfeit (25-0)
165 – Sean McGarry (McD) won by forfeit (31-0)
174 – Jake Reik (McD) won by forfeit (37-0)
184 – John Sternlicht (MC) d. Scott Forrester (McD); 5-4 (37-3)
197 – Mike Meekins (McD) won by forfeit (43-3)
285 – Joe Camlin (McD) d. Nick Pallotta (MC); Fall 1:43 (49-3)

McDANIEL 23, NYU 15
125 – Mike O'Boyle (MC) won by forfeit (6-0)
133 – Sean Ensign (MC) d. Adlee Fayyaz (NYU); 4-3 (9-0)
141 – Matthew DiGiovanni (NYU) d. Mason Goretsas (MC); 12-11 (9-3)
149 – Logan Yox (MC) d. Dan Gorman (NYU); 9-6 (12-3)
157 – Brent Lowe (MC) d. Sam Friedfeld (NYU); 16-0 TF 4:28 (17-3)
165 – David Rice (NYU) d. Sean McGarry (MC); 7-1 (17-6)
174 – Pat Sheehan (NYU) d. Jake Reik (MC); 4-2 (17-9)
184 – Jake Pawlowski (NYU) d. Scott Forrester (MC); 6-2 (17-12)
197 – Jamie Myers (NYU) d. Mike Meekins (MC); 7-3 (17-15)
285 – Joe Camlin (MC) d. Rudy De La Cruz (NYU); Fall 4:22 (23-15)