Generals Wrestling Wins the W&L Invitational

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team had four individual champions en route to winning its own invitational for the first time since 2006 at the Warner Center on Saturday afternoon.

The Generals totaled 150 points to place first, followed by Bridgewater College with 90.5 points, West Virginia Tech with 87.0 points, East Tennessee State with 86.0 points, Southern Virginia with 59.0 points and Liberty with 57.0 points.

Individually for the Generals, eight wrestlers placed at the event with W&L wrestlers meeting each other in the finals of the 133- and 157-pound weight classes.

At 133 pounds, senior Sam Campbell (Winnetka, Ill./New Trier) finished 3-0 on the day, completing his perfect afternoon with a 7-3 decision over first-year teammate Matt Howell (Jacksonville, Fla./Bolles School) in the title match.  Howell finished with a 2-1 mark for the day.

A 157 pounds, senior David Dennis (Sherman, W.Va./Ravenswood) emerged as the champion after logging a 3-0 record.  Dennis pinned his first two opponents, before taking down sophomore teammate Dan Igel (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Bolles School) in the finals, 9-0.  Igel completed his day 1-1 overall.

First-year Conor Duffey (Boxford, Mass./Brooks School) finished as the champion in the 141-pound bracket after pinning (1:32) West Virginia Tech's Louden Goodpaster in the championship match to complete his day 2-0 overall.  First-year Morgan Moskal (Roanoke, Va./North Cross) went 3-0 overall, with a pair of wins by fall before posting a 9-7 decision over Logan Ridenhour of East Tennessee State in the final.

At 149 pounds, sophomore H.T. Kotchinian (Lowell, Mass./Belmont Hill) finished in third place, while first-year Zan Reed (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) notched a fifth-place finish.

Washington and Lee will return to action on Saturday as it travels to Westminster, Md., to compete in the McDaniel Quad at 11:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

W&L RESULTS
133 Pounds
Sam Campbell (W&L) d. Dan Suite (WVT); 10-5
Sam Campbell (W&L) d. Travis Hearald (BC); 16-4
Matt Howell (W&L) d. Torrence Sloan (LU); 15-4
Matt Howell (W&L) d. Rob Simpson (ETSU); Fall 3:00
Sam Campbell (W&L) d. Matt Howell (W&L); 7-3 (1st Place)

141 Pounds
Conor Duffey (W&L) d. Conrad Lacey (WVT); 6-3
Conor Duffey (W&L) d. Louden Goodpaster (WVT); Fall 1:32 (1st Place)

149 Pounds
HT Kotchinian (W&L) d. Zan Reed (W&L); Fall 5:00
Sean Porter (SVU) d. HT Kotchinian (W&L); 3-1
HT Kotchinian (W&L) d. Grayson Sherman (LU); 6-4
HT Kotchinian (W&L) d. Chance Smith (WVT); 5-2 (3rd Place)
Zan Reed (W&L) d. Tyler Knopp (LU); Fall 6:20
Chance Smith (WVT) d. Zan Reed (W&L); 17-6
Zan Reed (W&L) d. Grayson Sherman (LU); Fall 3:31 (5th Place)

157 Pounds
David Dennis (W&L) d. Coulter Sims (SVU); Fall Time Unknown
David Dennis (W&L) d. Nic Shields (ETSU); Fall Time Unknown
Dan Igel (W&L) d. Jeremy Atkinson (SVU); 12-7
David Dennis (W&L) d. Dan Igel (W&L); 9-0 (1st Place)

184 Pounds
Morgan Moskal (W&L) d. Caleb West (SVU); Fall 3:00
Morgan Moskal (W&L) d. Brandon Utz (BC); Fall 3:00
Morgan Moskal (W&L) d. Logan Ridenhour (ETSU); 9-7 (1st Place)