2009 Washington and Lee Women’s Lacrosse Roster

NO      NAME                    POS     YR      HT      HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL 
2       Kate Donnelly           M       So.     5-6     Houston, Texas/St. John’s School
3       Christina Benedetti     M/D     Fy.     5-3     Derwood, Md./Academy of the Holy Cross
4       Kelsi Robinson          A/M     Sr.     5-11    West Chester, Pa./Westtown
5       Lauren Acker            D       Fy.     5-5     Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Seaholm
6       Kate Speare             A       So.     5-3     Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven
8       Laura Cavanaugh         D       Jr.     5-9     Pylesville, Md./North Harford
9       Wilton Megargel         A/M     So.     5-9     Charlottesville, Va./St. Anne’s-Belfield
10      Emmy Mathews            M       So.     5-8     Baltimore, Md./Bryn Mawr
11      Natalie Herndon         D       Jr.     5-2     Smyrna, Ga./Westminster
12      Katie Flippen           A       Sr.     5-6     Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy
13      Meredith Freeman        A       Jr.     5-7     St. Louis, Mo./MICDS
15      Ellie Van Sant          A       So.     5-8     Chevy Chase, Md./The Taft School
16      Julia Gotwald           D       Jr.     5-7     Alexandria, Va./St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes     
17      Britten Mathews         A       Jr.     5-3     Richmond, Va./Collegiate
18      Maddie McKaig           A/M     Fy.     5-6     Annapolis, Md./Annapolis
19      Kathy Brown             D       So.     5-3     Baltimore, Md./Catonsville
20      Colleen Evans           M       Sr.     5-10    Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County
21      Anna Pobletts           D       Fy.     5-9     Sykesville, Md./Century
22      Alli Shearin            A       Fy.     5-3     Essex Fells, N.J./West Essex
23      Emily Ackerman          D       Fy.     5-3     Malvern, Pa./Conestoga
25      Alexis Harrison         M       Fy.     5-6     Rumson, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven
73      Jennifer Linder         GK      Fy.     5-4     Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
74      Katharine Farrar        GK      So.     5-8     Lexington, Va./Episcopal

HEAD COACH: Brooke Diamond (Amherst ’03), Second season
ASSISTANT COACHES: Wendy Orrison (New Mexico ’89), Eighth season; Rachel Barr (Williams ’06), Third season
VOLUNTEER COACH:  Kate Lester (W&L ’06), First Season
CAPTAINS: Colleen Evans, Katie Flippen, Kelsi Robinson