2008 Washington and Lee Women’s Lacrosse Roster

NO      NAME                    POS     YR      HT      HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL 
2       Kate Donnelly           M       Fr.     5-5     Houston, Texas/St. John’s School
3       Caroline Helms          A       Fr.     5-9     Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park
4       Kelsi Robinson          A/M     Jr.     5-11    West Chester, Pa./Westtown
5       Megan Slosson           M       Sr.     5-10    Cockeysville, Md./Maryvale Prep
6       Kate Speare             A       Fr.     5-3     Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven
7       Courtney Fairbrother    M       Fr.     5-10    Madison, N.J./Madison
8       Laura Cavanaugh         D       So.     5-9     Pylesville, Md./North Harford
9       Wilton Megargel         M       Fr.     5-10    Chalottesville, Va./St. Anne’s-Belfield
10      Emily Mathews           M       Fr.     5-8     Baltimore, Md./Bryn Mawr
11      Natalie Herndon         M       So.     5-2     Smyrna, Ga./Westminster
12      Katie Flippen           A       Jr.     5-6     Norfolk, Va./Norfolk
13      Meredith Freeman        M       So.     5-7     St. Louis, Mo./MICDS
14      Allison Gockley         D       Sr.     5-8     Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy
15      Ellie Van Sant          A       Fr.     5-8     Chevy Chase, Md./The Taft School
16      Julia Gotwald           D       So.     5-7     Alexandria, Va./St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes     
17      Britten Mathews         A       So.     5-3     Richmond, Va./Collegiate
18      Kat Michaels            D       Sr.     5-4     Virginia Beach, Va./Norfolk Academy
19      Kathy Brown             D       Fr.     5-4     Baltimore, Md./Catonsville
20      Colleen Evans           M       Jr.     5-10    Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County
21      Cara Sullivan           D       Fr.     5-6     Kensington, Md./Stone Ridge
24      Laura Henson            A       Sr.     5-8     Atlanta, Ga./Westminster
25      Christine Bender        A       Sr.     5-7     Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
27      Kelley Zwart            D       Sr.     5-7     Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County
72      Sarah Tilbor            GK      Sr.     5-6     West Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury
74      Katharine Farrar        GK      Fr.     5-8     Lexington, Va./Episcopal

HEAD COACH: Brooke Diamond (Amherst ’03), First season
ASSISTANT COACHES: Wendy Orrison (New Mexico ’89), Rachel Barr (Williams ’06)
VOLUNTEER COACH:  Kate Lester (W&L ’06), First Season
CAPTAINS: Kat Michaels, Sarah Tilbor, Kelley Zwart