LANE COMPETES AT IHSA NATIONALS

HARRISBURG, Pa. -- Washington and Lee senior Caitlin Lane (Leesburg, Va./Poolesville) completed her competition at the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association National Championships held in Harrisburg, Pa., on May 4-7.

Lane finished seventh in the Cacchione Cup competition to determine that nation's top rider. She also placed fourth in the open flat competition.

Lane completed her career as a four-time IHSA National Qualifier and three-time ODAC Rider of the Year.

-- GENERALS --


W&L RIDING TEAM WINS ODAC CHAMPIONSHIP

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee riding team claimed its' first-ever ODAC Championship on Friday afternoon at Randolph-Macon Woman's College.

The Generals posted 19 team points to out-distance reserve champion Bridgewater College, who notched 16 points. Randolph-Macon Woman's was third (14), followed by Hollins (8), Sweet Briar (7) and Lynchburg (4).

Senior Caitlin Lane (Leesburg, Va./Poolesville) was named the ODAC Rider of the Year for the third time in four seasons, while first-year Head Coach Amy Reistrup was tabbed the Coach of the Year. Senior Katie Goodrich (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central) also received the ODAC's Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award for riding. Both Goodrich and Lane were named to the All-ODAC team for the fourth time in their careers.

Lane will continue her season on May 4-7 when she competes at the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) National Championships held in Harrisburg, Pa.

-- GENERALS --



April 9, 2006 at IHSA Zones  

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 4th place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Murray 4th place

Novice Flat  
Brittany Bansak 6th place

Walk-Trot  
Alice Shih 4th place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 5th place



Feb. 26, 2006 at Regionals  

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 2nd place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Murray 2nd place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 2nd place

Novice Flat  
Brittany Bansak 2nd place
Sarah Murray 6th place

Walk Trot  
Alice Shih 2nd place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 2nd place



Feb. 25, 2006 Hollins Invitational 4th of 10

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 4th place
Katie Goodrich 5th place

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Bujtas 2nd place
Sarah Murray 6th place

Novice Fences  
Brittany Bansak 1st place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st place

Intermediate Flat  
Kiltie Tompkins 3rd place
Sarah Murray 5th place
Lilly Haywood 6th place

Novice Flat  
Brittany Bansak 4th place

Walk Trot  
Kathryn George 2nd place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Alice Shih 5th place



Feb. 19, 2006 UVa. Invitational 6th of 9

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 5th place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 2nd place

Novice Flat  
Brittany Bansak 5th place

Walk-Trot  
Kathryn George 6th place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 3rd place

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Bujtas 2nd place


Feb. 18, 2006 JMU/Bridgewater Invitational 3rd of 10

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 2nd place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st place

Intermediate Flat  
Lilly Haywood 3rd place
Sarah Bujtas 5th place

Novice Flat  
Brittany Bansak 3rd place

Walk-Trot  
Kathryn George 3rd place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 1st place

Novice Fences  
Brittany Bansak 4th place
Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Murray 1st place
Sarah Bujtas 4th place



Feb. 10, 2006 RMWC/Lynchburg Invitational 4th of 10

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 1st place
Katie Goodrich 4th place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st place
Katie Goodrich 3rd place

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Bujtas 3rd place
Sarah Murray 6th place

Novice Flat  
Brittant Bansak 2nd place

Walk-Trot  
Kathryn George 4th place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 2nd place
Novice Fences  
Brittany Bansak 4th place



Nov. 5, 2005 JMU/Bridgewater Invite 7th of 9

Open Fences  
Katie Goodrich 3rd place
Caitlin Lane 7th place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 2nd place
Katie Goodrich 4th place

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Bujtas 4th place
Sarah Murray no place

Intermediate Flat  
Lilly Haywood 4th place
Natalia Maxwell 5th place
Sarah Bujtas 5th place
Sarah Murray 6th place

Novice Flat  
Brynne Archer 2nd place
Brittany Bansak 6th place

Walk-Trot  
Alice Shih 1st place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 3rd place



Oct. 28, 2005 LC/RMWC Invitational 6th of 9

Open Fences  
Katie Goodrich 3rd place
Caitlin Lane 5th place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st place
Katie Goodrich Reserve

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Bujtas 5th place

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Murray 4th

Novice Fences  
Sarah Murray 5th place
Brittany Bansak 5th place

Novice Flat  
Brynne Archer 3rd place
Brittany Bansak 6th place

Walk-Trot  
Alice Shih 1st place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 6th place


Oct. 22, 2005 Hollins Invitational 2nd of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Katie Goodrich 2nd place
Caitlin Lane 4th place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st place
Katie Goodrich 2nd place

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Bujtas 5th place

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Bujtas 2nd place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Murray 3rd place
Brittany Bansak 5th place

Novice Flat  
Sarah Murray 1st place
Brittany Bansak 2nd place

Walk-Trot  
Alice Shih 2nd place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 4th place

Sept. 25, 2005 Radford Invitational 1st of 9 teams

 

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane* 1st place

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane* 1st place
Katie Goodrich 3rd place
Alexis Doyle 3rd place

 

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Bujtas 2nd Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Lilly Haywood 1st place
Natalia Maxwell No place
Sarah Bujtas No place

 

Novice Fences  
Sarah Murray 3rd place

 

Novice Flat  
Sarah Murray 3rd place
Brittany Bansak 5th place
Brynne Archer 6th place

Walk-Trot  
Alice Shih 4th place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Karen Klein 6th place

* - High Point Rider