LANE AND MICHAELS COMPETE AT IHSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. -- Sophomore Caitlin Lane (Leesburg, Va./Poolesville) and senior Sarah Michaels (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy) have both completed their action in the IHSA National Championships on Saturday afternoon at Middle Tennessee State University . Michaels placed third in the novice fences, while Lane notched a fourth place showing in the open flat.

Additionally, Lane placed 14th out of 29 riders in the Caccione Cup competition. Both Lane and Michaels were named to the Zone 4 All-Star Team.

-- GENERALS --


LANE AND MICHAELS ADVANCE TO IHSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

LAURINBURG, N.C. -- Sophomore Caitlin Lane (Poolesville, Md./Poolesville) won the open flat event and senior Sarah Michaels (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy) won the novice fences at the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) zone competition hosted by Saint Andrews Presbyterian on Friday afternoon.

Lane and Michaels’ performances qualify them for the IHSA National Championships held May 6-9 at Middle Tennessee State University. Lane, who will compete in the National Championships for the second straight season, also finished eighth in the open fences.

Sophomore Katie Goodrich (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central) finished fifth in the open flat, while junior Kathy Wang (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Kempner) rounded out the Generals’ competitors with an eighth-place finish in the walk trot.

-- GENERALS --


W&L RIDING TAKES HOME COLLEGIATE CUP

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee riding team claimed the Collegiate Cup Competition on Saturday afternoon at the Virginia Horse Center.

The Generals topped the 13 teams in the competition for their first-ever win in the Collegiate Cup.

W&L’s team comprised of sophomores Sarah Murray (Spring, Texas/Klein), Caitlin Lane (Leesburg, Va./Poolesville) and Hayley Skinner (Boise, Idaho/Boise) outdistanced the competition in the novice, intermediate and open flat and fences events for the win. Lane was the Collegiate Cup High Point rider.

W&L’s second team of senior Sarah Michaels (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy) and sophomores Katie Goodrich (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central) and Natalia Maxwell (Plano, Texas/Plano West) finished second out of the 13 squads at the meet.

The Generals will return to action on Fri., Apr. 9 as several individuals compete in the IHSA Zone competition held at St. Andrews Presbyterian.

-- GENERALS --



Feb. 28, 2004 at Regionals (at Hollins University) No Team Scoring

Open Flat  
Katie Goodrich* 1st Place
Caitlin Lane* 2nd Place

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane* 2nd Place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels* 1st Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Maria Syska 5th Place

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang* 2nd Place

* - Qualified for Zones



Feb. 22, 2004 at University of Virginia Invitational 1st of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane* 2nd Place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane* 1st Place

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Michaels 2nd Place

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Michaels No Place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Murray 5th Place

Novice Flat  
Natalia Maxwell 1st Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Brittany Bansak No Place

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 5th Place

* - High Point Rider



Feb. 21, 2004 at JMU/Bridgewater Invitational 6th of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Katie Goodrich 3rd Place
Caitlin Lane 6th Place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 2nd Place
Jean Rose Clawater 6th Place

Intermediate Fences  
Sarah Michaels No Place

Novice Fences  
Leigh Otey 5th Place
Sarah Murray 5th Place

Intermediate Flat  
Hayley Skinner 3rd Place
Leigh Otey 5th Place

Novice Flat  
Emilee Hopkins 1st Place
Brynne Archer 3rd Place
Natalia Maxwell 4th Place
Sarah Murray 6th Place
Maria Syska No Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Brittany Bansak 2nd Place
Courtenay Glisson 6th Place

Walk-Trot  
Meredith Elkins 4th Place



Feb. 13, 2004 at RMWC/Lynchburg Invitational 2nd Place

Open Fences  
Katie Goodrich* 2nd Place
Caitlin Lane 3rd Place

Open Flat  
Katie Goodrich* 1st Place
Caitlin Lane 4th Place

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Michaels 2nd Place

Intermediate Fences  
Hayley Skinner 5th Place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels 5th Place
Leigh Otey 6th Place

Novice Flat  
Natalia Maxwell 1st Place
Sarah Murray 4th Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Brittany Bansak 1st Place
Courtenay Glisson 4th Place

* - High Point Rider



Nov. 15, 2003 at JMU/Bridgewater Invitational 2nd of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 4th Place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 1st Place

Intermediate Fences  
Hayley Skinner 5th Place

Intermediate Flat  
Hayley Skinner 1st Place

Novice Fences  
Leigh Otey 4th Place

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 1st Place
Natalia Maxwell 2nd Place
Brynne Archer 3rd Place
Maria Syska 3rd Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Courtney Glisson 1st Place
Brittany Bansak 1st Place
Anne Jacobson 3rd Place

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 5th Place



Nov. 2, 2003 at Hollins Invitational T2nd of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 5th Place
Jean Rose Clawater 6th Place

Intermediate Fences  
Haley Skinner 4th Place

Novice Fences  
Leigh Otey 1st Place
Sarah Michaels 1st Place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 3rd Place

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Michaels 1st Place

Novice Flat  
Natalia Maxwell 5th Place

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 3rd Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Anne Jacobson 2nd Place
Maria Syska 4th Place



Oct. 31, 2003 at RMWC Invitational 5th of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 5th Place

Intermediate Fences  
Haley Skinner 2nd Place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels 4th Place
Sarah Murray 6th Place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Jean Rose Clawater 3rd Place

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Michaels 2nd Place
Leigh Otey 3rd Place

Novice Flat  
Brynne Archer 2nd Place
Emilee Hopkins 3rd Place
Natalia Maxwell 6th Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Maria Syska 4th Place
Anne Jacobson 5th Place



Oct. 10, 2003 at ODAC Championships 4th of 5 teams

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 2nd Place

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 10th Place


Oct. 5, 2003 Radford Invitational 6th of 9 teams

 

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane* 1st Place

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane* 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 2nd Place
Jean-Rose Clawater 3rd Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Michaels 5th Place

 

Novice Flat  
Natalia Maxwell 3rd Place
Sarah Murray 4th Place
Emilee Hopkins Reserve

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Anne Jacobson 3rd Place
Maria Syska 4th Place
Courtenay Glisson 4th Place

 

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 2nd Place

* - High point rider