W&L RIDER ADVANCES TO IHSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- Freshman Caitlin Lane (Poolesville, Md./Poolesville) won the open flat event at the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) zone competition hosted by Mary Washington on Friday afternoon. Lane’s performance qualifies her for the IHSA National Championships held May 1-4 at Middle Tennessee State University.

Lane became W&L’s first rider to qualify for the national championships since Staunton Binsted ‘02 finished third at the 2001 national championship show.

Lane also placed fifth in the open fences event, while senior Heather Lancaster (Overland Park, Kan./Shawnee Mission South) finished seventh in the intermediate flat.

-- GENERALS --


SEVERAL W&L RIDERS QUALIFY FOR ZONES

LYNCHBURG -- The Washington and Lee riding team qualified two riders for zones based on their performances at the IHSA Regionals held at Randolph-Macon Woman's College on Saturday afternoon.

Freshman Caitlin Lane (Poolesville, Md./Poolesville) took first place in the open over fences event and was second in the open flat to qualify for zones in both events. Senior Heather Lancaster (Overland Park, Kan./Shawnee Mission South) placed third in the intermediate flat to also qualify for zones.

Junior Sarah Michaels (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy), senior Liza Tucker (Raleigh, N.C./St. Andrew’s) and freshman Natalia Maxwell (Plano, Texas/Plano West) also competed at regionals and narrowly missed bids to zones. Michaels placed fourth in the novice flat, while Tucker placed fifth in the same event. Maxwell placed fifth in the walk-trot-canter.

As a team, W&L finished fourth in the region, ranking behind Hollins, Bridgewater and Randolph-Macon Woman's College. Lynchburg, James Madison, Virginia, Radford and Longwood rounded out the regional standings.

-- GENERALS --


 

Mar. 21, 2003 Virginia Invitational 1st of 3 teams

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane* 1st Place

 

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane* 1st Place

 

Intermediate Fences  
Heather Lancaster 4th Place

 

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 2nd Place

 

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels 3rd Place

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Natalia Maxwell 1st Place

 

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 4th Place

* - High Point Rider


 

Feb. 23, 2003 JMU/Bridgewater Invitational T4th of 9 teams

 

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 2nd Place

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane T1st Place
Megan Brooks T1st Place
Katie Goodrich 3rd Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Sarah Michaels T4th Place
Leigh Otey T4th Place
Hayley Skinner T4th Place

 

Novice Flat  
Sarah Murray 3rd Place

 

Novice Fences  
Leigh Otey 4th Place

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Natalia Maxwell 1st Place
Courtenay Glisson 4th Place
Anne Jacobsen 6th Place

 

Walk-Trot-Canter  
Kathy Wang 3rd Place

 


 

Feb. 22, 2003 Hollins Invitational 7th of 9 teams

 

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 3rd Place
Katie Goodrich 6th Place

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 2nd Place
Katie Goodrich 5th Place

 

Intermediate Fences  
Hayley Skinner No Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Hayley Skinner 5th Place
Leigh Otey 6th Place

 

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels No Place

 

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 2nd Place

 

Novice Fences  
Leigh Otey 6th Place

 

Advances Walk-Trot-Canter  
Natalia Maxwell 2nd Place

 

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 4th Place

 


 

Nov. 16, 2002 JMU/Bridgewater Invitational 2nd of 9 teams

 

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 5th Place

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 4th Place
Jeanne Hanowell 4th Place
Katie Goodrich 5th Place
Kim Kreider 6th Place
Megan Brooks 6th Place

 

Intermediate Fences  
Heather Lancaster 2nd Place

 

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels 1st Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Hayley Skinner 1st Place

 

Novice Flat  
Liza Tucker 2nd Place
Sarah Murray 3rd Place

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Natalia Maxwell 2nd Place
Courtenay Glisson 3rd Place

 

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 4th Place

 


 

Nov. 2, 2002 Hollins Invitational 7th of 9 teams

 

Open Fences  
Caitlin Lane 4th Place
Katie Goodrich 5th Place

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Katie Goodrich 2nd Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Haley Skinner 5th Place
Leigh Otey 6th Place

 

Novice Fences  
Leigh Otey 3rd Place

 

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 4th Place

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Natalia Maxwell 4th Place

 

Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 5th Place

 


W&L RIDERS FINISH THIRD AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee riding team finished third out of four teams at the ODAC Championships hosted by Randolph-Macon Woman's College on Friday afternoon.

The Generals placed fourth in the first over fences phase and were second overall in the second fences phase. W&L then placed second in the flat phase with freshman Caitlin Lane (Poolesville, Md./Poolesville) claiming the highest flat score.

Lane was named the ODAC Rider of the Year and All-ODAC, while freshman Katie Goodrich (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central) also earned All-ODAC honors.

-- GENERALS --


 

Oct. 25, 2002 Lynchburg/RMWC Invitational 6th of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Katie Goodrich 2nd Place
Jeane Hanowell 6th Place

 

Intermediate Over Fences  
Haley Skinner 6th Place

 

Novice Over Fences  
Sarah Murray 5th Place
Leigh Otey 6th Place

 

Open Flat  
Jeane Hanowell 3rd Place
Katie Goodrich 6th Place
Megan Brooks 6th Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Heather Lancaster 1st Place
Haley Skinner 5th Place
Leigh Otey 6th Place

 

Novice Flat  
Emilee Hopkins 4th Place
Sarah Michaels No Place
Sarah Murray No Place

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Anne Jacobson 2nd Place
Natalia Maxwell 2nd Place

 

Beginner Walk-Trot  
Kathy Wang 3rd Place

 


 

Oct. 7, 2002 Radford Invitational 5th of 9 teams

 

Open Fences  
Katie Goodrich 6th Place

 

Open Flat  
Caitlin Lane 1st Place
Jeanne Hanowell 3rd Place
Katie Goodrich 3rd Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Hayley Skinner 5th Place
Heather Lancaster 6th Place

 

Intermediate Fences  
Hayley Skinner 5th Place

 

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 3rd Place
Emilee Hopkins 4th Place
Sarah Murray 6th Place

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Natalia Maxwell 1st Place
Courtenay Glisson 4th Place
Anne Jacobson 5th Place

 

Walk-Trot  
Katherine Wang 4th Place