BINSTED AND STITT QUALIFY FOR ZONES WITH SOLID SHOWINGS AT REGIONALS

HOLLINS, Va. -- Seniors Staunton Binsted (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle) and Tracy Stitt (Hudson, Ohio/Hudson) both competed in the IHSA Zone IIII, Region II Championships on Friday at Hollins University. Both competed in the intermediate flat event with Binsted placing third overall.

Binsted narrowly missed a trip to the IHSA National Championships for the second straight year as the top two from each event were chosen to advance to nationals.

 
-- GENERALS --
BINSTED AND STITT QUALIFY FOR ZONES WITH SOLID SHOWINGS AT REGIONALS

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. --Seniors Staunton Binsted (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle) and Tracy Stitt (Hudson, Ohio/Hudson) both qualified for the zones with their finishes in the regional IHSA competition held March 29 at the University of Virginia.

Binsted placed first in the intermediate flat, while Stitt placed third in the same event. Junior Avery Gholston (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Seaholm) also competed at the regional in the walk-trot-canter event. The top three riders in each event qualified for the zonal competion held at Hollins University.

Binsted is advancing to the zones for the second consecutive season following a second place finish in the novice over fences last season.

 
-- GENERALS --

Feb. 23, 2002 James Madison/Bridgewater Invitational 8th of 11 teams

Open Flat  
Megan Brooks 3rd Place
Tracy Stitt 3rd Place
Jeane Hanowell 5th Place

Open Fences  
Tracy Stitt 6th Place

Intermediate Fences  
Heather Lancaster 6th Place

Novice Fences  
Beth Brennan 2nd Place
Sarah Michaels 5th Place

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 1st Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Anne Jacobson 3rd Place

Beginner Walk-Trot-Canter  
Tim Marx 2nd Place



Feb. 4, 2002 University of Virginia Invitational 4th of 11 teams

Intermediate Fences  
Staunton Binsted 3rd Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Staunton Binsted 3rd Place

 

Novice Fences  
Beth Brennan 5th Place

 

Open Fences  
Kim Kreider 4th Place

 

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 4th Place

 


GENERALS TIED FOR THIRD AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee riding team finished in a tie for third place at the ODAC Championships hosted by W&L at the Fancy Hill Farms on Dec. 2. Hollins University and Randolph-Macon Woman's College tied for the conference crown.

The Generals placed second overall in the two over fences phases and fourth overall in the flat phase. Senior Staunton Binsted (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle) and freshman Jeanne Hanowell (Potomac, Md./Holton Arms) led way for W&L as both earned All-ODAC honors.

Other All-ODAC honorees were Jessica Parker and Alison Thayer of Hollins, Megan Peters and Michelle Huizenga of Randolph-Macon Woman's College, Janie Sposetti and Cira Pace of Lynchburg and Erin Hurst and Cary Chenowith of Bridgewater. Parker was named the Rider of the Year, while Sandy Gerald of Hollins was named the Coach of the Year.

Washington and Lee will be in action again on February 3 at the Virginia Invitational.

-- GENERALS --



Nov. 30, 2001 RMWC/Lynchburg Invitational 3rd of 10 teams

Open Fences  
Kim Kreider T2nd Place
Megan Brooks T2nd Place

Intermediate Fences  
Heather Lancaster 2nd Place
Staunton Binsted 5th Place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels 4th Place

Open Flat  
Jeane Hanowell 3rd Place
Kim Kreider T5th Place
Megan Brooks T5th Place

Intermediate Flat  
Staunton Binsted T1st Place
Heather Lancaster T1st Place

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels T2nd Place
Kelly McFarlane T2nd Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Cantor  
Courtenay Glisson 3rd Place
Maria Syska 5th Place

Beginner Walk-Trot-Cantor  
Tim Marx 2nd Place

Walk-Trot  
Eline Haenebalcke 4th Place



Nov. 3, 2001 JMU/Bridgewater Invitational T5th of 12 teams

Open Fences  
Jeane Hanowell 3rd Place

Open Flat  
Tracy Stitt 3rd Place
Kim Kreider 4th Place
Jeane Hanowell 6th Place

Intermediate Flat  
Kelly McFarlane 1st Place
Staunton Binsted 2nd Place
Heather Lancaster 3rd Place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels 2nd Place
Beth Brennan 3rd Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Maria Syska 4th Place
Courtenay Glissen 5th Place

Beginner Walk-Trot-Canter  
Tim Marx 3rd Place

Walk-Trot  
Eline Haenebalcke 5th Place



Oct. 20, 2001 Hollins Invitational T4th of 12 teams

Open Fences  
Megan Brooks 3rd Place
Kim Kreider 4th Place

Open Flat  
Jeane Hanowell 3rd Place
Megan Brooks 3rd Place

Intermediate Fences  
Heather Lancaster 6th Place

Intermediate Flat  
Staunton Binsted 1st Place

Novice Fences  
Sarah Michaels 4th Place

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 4th Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Maria Syska 1st Place
Avery Gholston (Qualifies for Regionals) 3rd Place

Walk-Trot  
Eline Haenebalcke 5th Place



Oct. 7, 2001 Virginia Tech Invitational T6th of 10 teams

Open Fences  
Megan Brooks 3rd Place

Open Flat  
Megan Brooks 3rd Place

Intermediate Flat  
Beth Brennan 3rd Place
Staunton Binsted 5th Place

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Maria Syska 2nd Place
Avery Gholston 3rd Place

Beginner Walk-Trot-Canter  
Tim Marx 6th Place

Walk-Trot  
Eline Haenebalcke 3rd Place

Novice Flat  
Sarah Michaels 2nd Place

Intermediate Over Fences  
Staunton Binsted 4th Place



Sept. 15, 2001 Radford Invitational 5th of 9 teams

Open Fences  
Jeane Hanowell 8th Place

 

Open Flat  
Megan Brooks 2nd Place
Kim Kreider 3rd Place
Jeane Hanowell 4th Place

 

Intermediate Flat  
Beth Brennan 1st Place
Tracy Stitt 5th Place
Heather Lancaster 5th Place

 

Novice Fences  
Beth Brennan 2nd Place

 

Novice Flat  
Liza Tucker 2nd Place

 

Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter  
Avery Gholston 3rd Place
Maria Syska 3rd Place

 

Beginner Walk-Trot-Canter  
Tim Marx 6th Place

 

Walk-Trot  
Eline Haenebalcke 6th Place

* Beth Brennan participated in the ride-off for the high-point rider.