2002 Washington and Lee Men's Cross Country Times

Nov. 16, 2002 NCAA S/SE Regionals (8K race) 5th of 23 teams (160 pts.)

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Wes Bell, So. 26:16.09 (9th of 128) 26:16.09 (NCAA - 11/16)
2. Andy Schorr, Jr. 26:20.05 (12th of 128) 26:20.05 (NCAA - 11/16)
3. Steven Chambers, So. 26:43.02 (25th of 128) 26:43.02 (NCAA - 11/16)
4. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 27:36.05 (54th of 128) 27:36.05 (NCAA - 11/16)
5. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 27:55.09 (64th of 128) 27:55.09 (NCAA - 11/16)
6. Will Teichman, Sr. 28:04.05 (67th of 128) 27:51.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
7. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 28:28.00 (77th of 128) 28:28.00 (NCAA - 11/16)
-- Brian Ellis, Fr. DNF 30:25.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
-- David Hicks, Sr. DNF 28:50.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
-- Christopher LaFlamme, So. DNF 28:40.31 (DeSales - 10/19)

 


 

Nov. 2, 2002 ODAC Championships (8K race) 2nd of 8 teams (55 pts.)

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Andy Schorr, Jr. 26:38.56 (3rd of 72) 26:38.56 (ODAC - 11/2)
2. Wes Bell, So. 26:58.37 (7th of 72) 26:58.37 (ODAC - 11/2)
3. Steven Chambers, So. 27:49.00 (15th of 72) 27:23.52 (DeSales - 10/19)
4. Will Teichman, Sr. 27:51.00 (16th of 72) 27:51.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
5. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 27:58.00 (17th of 72) 27:58.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
6. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 28:10.00 (20th of 72) 28:10.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
7. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 28:49.00 (27th of 72) 28:40.31 (DeSales - 10/19)
8. David Hicks, Sr. 28:50.00 (28th of 72) 28:50.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
9. Brian Ellis, Fr. 30:25.00 (43rd of 72) 30:25.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
10. Todd Martin, Fr. 30:26.00 (44th of 72) 20:26.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
11. Jeremy Mims, Jr. 30:49.00 (51st of 72) 30:49.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
12. Norman Senior, So. 31:59.00 (59th of 72) 31:59.00 (ODAC - 11/2)

 


 

Oct. 19, 2002 DeSales Invitational (8K race) 10th of 40 teams (318 pts.)

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Steven Chambers, So. 27:23.52 (40th of 275) 27:23.52 (DeSales - 10/19)
2. Andy Schorr, Jr. 27:31.60 (45th of 275) 27:31.60 (DeSales - 10/19)
3. Wes Bell, So. 28:04.28 (67th of 275) 28:04.28 (DeSales - 10/19)
4. Will Teichman, Sr. 28:22.35 (81st of 275) 28:22.35 (DeSales - 10/19)
5. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 28:34.98 (90th of 275) 28:34.98 (DeSales - 10/19)
6. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 28:40.31 (94th of 275) 28:40.31 (DeSales - 10/19)
7. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 29:18.98 (124th of 275) 29:18.98 (DeSales - 10/19)
SUB VARSITY    
Arthur Meyer, Jr. 29:00.38 (33rd of 116) 29:00.38 (DeSales - 10/19)
Todd Martin, Fr. 31:21.48 (87th of 116) 30:55.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Brian Ellis, Fr. 31:25.38 (88th of 116) 31:25.38 (DeSales - 10/19)

 


 

Oct. 12, 2002 Virginia State Meet (8K race) 2nd of 9 teams (53 pts.)

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Steven Chambers, So. 27:51.99 (4th of 79) 27:51.99 (State Meet - 10/12)
2. Andy Schorr, Jr. 28:11.32 (6th of 79) 28:08.03 (Dickinson - 10/5)
3. Wes Bell, So. 29:04.81 (12th of 79) 28:36.89 (Dickinson - 10/5)
4. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 29:11.86 (14th of 79) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 29:34.45 (17th of 79) 29:34.45 (State Meet - 10/12)
6. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 29:53.51 (21st of 79) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
7. David Hicks, Sr. 30:39.38 (30th of 79) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
8. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 30:40.48 (31st of 79) 30:00.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
9. Jeremy Mims, Jr. 32:44.35 (47th of 79) 32:44.35 (State Meet - 10/12)
10. Norman Senior, So. 34:29.65 (59th of 79) 34:29.65 (State Meet - 10/12)

 


 

Oct. 5, 2002 Dickinson Invitational 6th of 20 teams (Combined 231 pts.)

8K Race
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Andy Schorr, Jr. 28:08.03 (20th of 131) 28:08.03 (Dickinson - 10/5)
2. Wes Bell, So. 28:36.89 (32nd of 131) 28:36.89 (Dickinson - 10/5)
3. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 29:04.97 (48th of 131) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Will Teichman, Sr. 29:13.10 (54th of 131) 29:13.10 (Dickinson - 10/5)
5. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 29:43.28 (69th of 131) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
6. Brian Ellis, Fr. 32:12.28 (115th of 131) 32:12.28 (Dickinson - 10/5)
7. Norman Senior, So. 35:17.03 (129th of 131) 34:42.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)

4K Race
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Steven Chambers, So. 13:16.22 (16th of 166) 28:15 (Elon - 9/7)
2. David Hicks, Sr. 13:51.40 (42nd of 166) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 14:07.39 (54th of 166) 32:01 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 14:16.20 (64th of 166) 30:00.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
5. Todd Martin, Fr. 14:41.01 (87th of 166) 30:55.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
6. Jeremy Mims, Jr. 14:44.93 (88th of 166) 32:53 (Elon - 9/7)

 


 

Sept. 28, 2002 Roanoke Invitational 8th of 12 teams (172 pts.)

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Wes Bell, So. 28:38.00 (7th of 94) 28:38.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Arthur Meyer, Jr. 30:00.00 (24th of 94) 30:00.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Todd Martin, Fr. 30:55.00 (37th of 94) 30:55.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Jeremy Mims, Jr. 33:01.00 (57th of 94) 32:53 (Elon - 9/7)
Brian Ellis, Fr. 34:12.00 (69th of 94) 33:36 (Elon - 9/7)
Norman Senior, So. 34:42.00 (72nd of 94) 34:42.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)

 


 

Sept. 27, 2002 Great American XC Festival 10th of 14 teams (279 pts.)

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Andy Schorr, Jr. 30:04.20 (35th of 100) 28:49.25 (W&L - 9/14)
Steven Chambers, So. 31:03.30 (54th of 100) 28:15 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Johnson, Fr. 31:17.80 (57th of 100) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 32:43.70 (72nd of 100) 30:27.86 (W&L - 9/14)
Will Teichman, Sr. 32:55.90 (73rd of 100) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
David Hicks, Sr. 33:02.40 (74th of 100) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
Christopher LaFlamme, So. 34:15.20 (87th of 100) 32:01 (Elon - 9/7)

 


 

Sept. 14, 2002 W&L Invitational 1st of 4 teams (16 pts.)

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Andy Schorr, Jr. 28:49.25 (1st of 27) 28:49.25 (W&L - 9/14)
Steven Chambers, So. 29:28.87 (2nd of 27) 28:15 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Johnson, Fr. 29:48.12 (3rd of 27) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
Will Teichman, Sr. 30:27.86 (4th of 27) 30:27.86 (W&L - 9/14)
Christopher LaFlamme, So. 30:34.40 (6th of 27) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
David Hicks, Sr. 31:06.36 (7th of 27) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
Arthur Meyer, Jr. 32:20.27 (12th of 27) 32:01 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 34:28.46 (16th of 27) 30:02 (Elon - 9/7)
Jeremy Mims, Jr. 34:56.10 (17th of 27) 32:53 (Elon - 9/7)

 


 

Sept. 7, 2002 Elon Invitational 5th of 15 teams

 

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Wes Bell -- --
Steven Chambers 28:15 (26th of 155) 28:15
Brian Ellis 33:36 (115th of 155) 33:36
Andrew Fotinos 30:02 (63rd of 155) 30:02
David Hicks 29:54 (60th of 155) 29:54
Andrew Johnson 28:49 (38th of 155) 28:49
Christopher LaFlamme 29:27 (55th of 155) 29:27
Todd Martin -- --
Arthur Meyer 32:01 (99th of 155) 32:01
Jeremy Mims 32:53 (106th of 155) 32:53
Andy Schorr -- --
Norman Senior -- --
Will Teichman -- --