DOORNBOS AND RIVOIR COMPETE AT LIBERTY TWILIGHT

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams had two individuals compete at the Liberty Twilight on Thursday afternoon in Lynchburg, Va.

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) won the long jump with a school-record leap of 18 feet, 1/2 inch. She was 1/2 inch shy of the NCAA qualifying distance. Doornbos also won the 400 meter hurdles in a time of 67.51.

In the men’s meet, sophomore Steven Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparall) placed fifth among Division III athletes in the 800 meters in a time of 1:58.92.

-- GENERALS --


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

BRIDGEWATER, Va. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams claimed 12 All-ODAC citations, had five ODAC champions and set five school records at the ODAC Championships on Saturday afternoon at Bridgewater College. The women placed third out of six teams, while the men were fourth among six schools.

Roanoke won the women’s title with 147 points and was followed by Eastern Mennonite (121), W&L (119), Lynchburg (92), Bridgewater (68) and Virginia Wesleyan (7). The 119 points were the second-highest total in W&L history. Lynchburg won the men’s championship with 257 points and was followed by Bridgewater (106), Eastern Mennonite (94), W&L (45), Roanoke (39) and Virginia Wesleyan (13).

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) was named the ODAC Rookie of the Year after earning All-ODAC honors in four individual events and one relay. Doornbos garnered First Team All-ODAC accolades after winning the 200 meters (school-record 26.32) and long jump (school-record 17’1.50”) and was Second Team All-ODAC with second place finishes in the 400 meters (school-record 58.85) and triple jump (34’7.00”). Doornbos then teamed up with freshmen Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) and Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) and junior Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) to earn Second Team All-ODAC recognition with a second place result in the 4x400 meter relay (school-record 4:07.99).

In the 1500 meters, freshman Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood) was named First Team All-ODAC by winning the race (4:55.80) and classmate Jackie Burns (Burke, Va./Woodward Academy) earned Second Team All-ODAC honors with a second place result (4:57.84). Senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) placed sixth (5:07.84) and was third in the 5000 meters (19:33.76).

The Generals had four Top-5 finishers in the 400-meter hurdles. Davis earned Second Team All-ODAC accolades by finishing second (school-record 66.53), while Behmerwohld was third (68.85), junior Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) took fourth (71.44) and freshman Stephanie Stelter (Magnolia, Texas/Concordia Lutheran) placed fifth (71.51).

In the 800 meters, freshman Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield) was named Second Team All-ODAC with a second place finish (2:23.65), while Burns placed sixth (2:28.24). Hildenbrand was fifth in the 400 meters (62.67), while Davis and Behmerwohld finished fifth and sixth in the 100 meter hurdles in times of 16.57 and 17.36, respectively.

Additionally, junior Cagla Defterali (Nicosia, Cyprus/Turk Maarif) was third in the javelin (94’1.00”), while the foursome of Rodes, Davis, Hildenbrand and Behmerwohld won the 4x100 meter relay (52.54) to earn First Team All-ODAC honors.

In the men’s meet, W&L had a pair of All-ODAC performers. Junior Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) won the high jump (6’4.00”) for the second consecutive season to earn First Team All-ODAC accolades, while freshman Vance Berry (Ponte Verda Beach, Fla./Episcopal) was named Second Team All-ODAC with a second place finish in the 1500 meters (4:06.91).

In the 110 meter hurdles, Edge placed fourth (17.25), while sophomore Larry Clark (Little Rock, Ark./J.A. Fair) was sixth (19.13). Freshman Ben Wilson (Commerce, Ga./Commerce) finished fourth in the shot put (41’8.50”) and freshman Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield) took fourth in the 400 meter hurdles (60.17), while sophomore Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss) was fifth in the 400 meters (50.71) and junior Andrew Fischer (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South) placed fifth in the javelin (152’11.00”).

Additionally, the quartet of Clark, sophomore Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell), freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) and Holiday were third in the 4x100 meter relay (44.87), while the foursome of sophomore Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s), McCoy, Robinson and Holiday placed fourth in the 4x400 meter relay (3:29.31).

Washington and Lee returns to action at the Penn Relays from Thu., Apr. 27-Fri., Apr. 28.

-- GENERALS --

Men Results

Women Results


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT EMU INVITATIONAL

HARRISONBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams were in action at the Eastern Mennonite Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Harrisonburg, Va. The Generals had 18 Top-5 finishes and set three school records.

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) had two first-place finishes, a second-place result and set a pair of school records. She won the 200 meters in a school-record time of 26.47 and the 400 meters in a school-record mark of 59.57. Doornbos was also second in the long jump (5.04 meters). Freshman Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) also established
a school record with a second-place finish in the 400 meter hurdles (67.13).

Freshman Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield) won the 800 meters (2:23.09), while classmate Jackie Burns (Burke, Va./Woodward Academy) was fourth in a time of 2:26.38.

Additionally, freshman Alysen Kuck (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea) was second in the javelin (105’4”), while junior Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) placed third in both the 100 meter hurdles (16.96) and 400 meter hurdles (70.13).

The 4x100 meter relay team of junior Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall), Davis, freshman Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) and Behmerwohld finished third in a time of 52.73.

In the men’s meet, W&L had three individuals place second in their event. Freshman Vance Berry (Ponte Verda Beach, Fla./Episcopal) in the 1500 meters (4:07.78), sophomore Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss) in the 400 meters (51.56) and junior Andrew Fischer (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South) in the javelin (45.86 meters).

The Generals also had a trio of fifth place results, including sophomore Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) in the 400 meters (52.09), freshman Ben Wilson (Commerce, Ga./Commerce) in the shot put (12.15 meters) and freshman Brad Bender (Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional) in the long jump (5.98 meters).

Additionally, sophomore Steven Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparall) finished fourth in the 800 meters (2:02.01).

The 4x100 meter relay team of sophomores Larry Clark (Little Rock, Ark./J.A. Fair), Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell), freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) and Holiday placed second in a time of 44.86.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday at the ODAC Championships hosted by Bridgewater College in Bridgewater, Va. The meet begins at 8:30 am.

-- GENERALS --

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK IN ACTION AT PENN INVITATIONAL

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams competed against Division I, II and III schools at the University of Pennsylvania Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Philadelphia, Pa.

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) placed first among DIII athletes and was fifth overall in the 400 meters in a school-record time of 59.82, while classmate Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) was second among DIII competitors (1:03.85).

Freshman Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) was first among DIII athletes in the 400 meter hurdles (1:09.62) and freshman Alysen Kuck (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea) was first among DIII athletes and fourth overall in the javelin (86’02”).

Additionally, senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) was second among DIII competitors in the 5000 meters (19:10.30), while freshman Jackie Burns (Burke, Va./Woodward Academy) was third among DIII athletes in the 1500 meters (5:08.80).

In the men’s meet, junior Andrew Fischer (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South) was first among DIII athletes and eighth overall in the javelin (156’04”), while sophomore Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American) placed third among DIII competitors in the 1500 meters (4:07.59).

Additionally, freshman Hammond McEver (Atlanta, Ga./Lovett) was fifth among DIII athletes in the 800 meters (2:04.64) and classmate Michael Welsh (Tullahoma, Tenn./Tullahoma) finished seventh among DIII competitors in the 5000 meters (16:08.27).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday at the Eastern Mennonite Invitational. The meet begins at 9:30 am.

-- GENERALS --

Complete Results

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT WAKE FOREST INVITE

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams competed against Division I, II, and III schools at the Wake Forest Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Winston-Salem, N.C. The Generals produced 17 Top-5 finishes among Division III athletes.

In the women’s meet, freshman Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) finished second in the 400-meter hurdles (67.50) and was fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.35). Freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) won the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 67.20, while classmate Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield) took second in the 800 meters (2:29.80).

In the 400 meters, freshman Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) placed second in a time of 62.90 and sophomore Diana Dozier (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) was fifth (63.30).

Additionally, freshmen Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood) and Jackie Burns (Burke, Va./Woodward Academy) finished second and third in the 1500 meters in times of 5:07.77 and 5:12.35, respectively.

In the men’s meet, sophomore Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American) won the 5000 meters in a time of 15:27.04, while senior Andrew Johnson (Blairstown, N.J./Blair Academy) was third (16:29.10).

Sophomore Larry Clark (Little Rock, Ark./J.A. Fair) took second in the 110-meter hurdles (17.17), junior Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) placed third in the high jump (6’2.75”) and freshman Robbie Varipapa (Dover, Del./Episcopal) was third in the 800 meters (2:02.03).

In the 400-meter hurdles, sophomore Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) placed second in a time of 61.00 and freshman Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield) was third (61.10).

Additionally, sophomores Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss) and Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) finished third and fourth in the 400 meters in times of 52.00 and 52.30, respectively.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Sat., Apr. 8 at the University of Pennsylvania Invitational. The meet begins at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

Complete Results

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT ROANOKE INVITATIONAL

SALEM, Va. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams competed at the Roanoke Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Salem, Va. The Generals had 10 Top-5 finishes and set two school records.

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) won the triple jump in a school-record leap of 34’6.00” and placed third in the 100 meters in a school-record time of 12.84, while freshman Stephanie Stelter (Magnolia, Texas/Concordia Lutheran) won the 400 meter hurdles (71.92) and was fourth in the 100 meter hurdles (17.48).

Freshman Alysen Kuck (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea) placed third in the high jump (1.50m) and finished fourth in the javelin (33.35m), while junior Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) was fourth in the triple jump (9.46m).

The 4x400 meter relay team of Doornbos, freshman Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley), Stelter and sophomore Diana Dozier (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) placed second in a time of 4:14.00.

In the men’s meet, junior Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) finished second in the high jump (6’3.75”), while sophomore Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) and freshman Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield) placed third and sixth in the 400 meter hurdles in times of 61.56 and 63.54, respectively.

Washington and Lee returns to action at the Wake Forest Invitational from Fri., Mar. 24-Sat., Mar. 25.

-- GENERALS --

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK OPENS SEASON AT W&L INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams opened up their 2006 season at the W&L Invitational on Saturday afternoon at the Wilson Field Track. The women placed first out of six teams, while the men were second among six schools.

The W&L women captured the title with 159 points and were followed by Southern Virginia (110), Sewanee (104), DeSales University (78), College Misericordia (45) and University of Charleston (30). Sewanee captured the men’s championship with 151 points and were followed by W&L (108), DeSales (102), Southern Virginia (75), College Misericordia (56) and University of Charleston (41).

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) won three events and set a school record. She captured the 200 meters in a school-record time of 26.77, while also placing first in the long jump (15’10.00”) and the 100 meters (13.16). For her efforts, she was named the Athlete of the Meet.

Sophomore Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) won the pole vault with a meet-record height of 10’00” and was third in the triple jump (32’7.75”). Senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) placed first in the 1500 meters (5:03.54) and was second in the 800 meters (2:33.49), while freshman Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) won the 400 meter hurdles (68.90).

Additionally, junior Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) finished first in the 100 meter hurdles (17.17) and third in the 400 meter hurdles (70.05), while freshman Alysen Kuck (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea) tied for first in the high jump (5’0.75”). Freshman Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield) took second in the 1500 meters (5:08.41).

The 4x100 meter relay team of junior Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall), Davis, freshman Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) and Doornbos won the race in a time of 52.46, while the foursome of Davis, Hildenbrand, Behmerwohld and Rodes placed first in the 4x400 meter relay (4:19.03).

In the men’s meet, freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) won the pole vault (13’6.00”), while junior Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) and freshman Brad Bender (Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional) placed second in the high jump (5’10.00”) and long jump (19’3.75”), respectively.

In the 1500 meters, sophomore Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American) took second (4:08.20), classmate Steven Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparral) was third (4:08.93) and freshman Robbie Varipapa (Dover, Del./Episcopal) placed fourth (4:10.96).

Additionally, freshman Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield) finished second in the 400 meters (51.83) and freshman Hammond McEver (Atlanta, Ga./Lovett) was third in the 800 meters (2:05.37).

The 4x100 meter relay team of sophomores Larry Clark (Little Rock, Ark./J.A. Fair) and Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell), McCoy and sophomore Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) placed second in a time of 45.84, while the quartet of McCoy, Robinson, sophomore Matt Harrison (Sherrills Ford, N.C./Summit (N.C.) and French took second in the 4x400 meter relay (3:30.45).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Fri., Mar. 17 at the VCU Invitational. The meet begins at 4:00 pm.

-- GENERALS --

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L INDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee indoor track and field teams claimed 12 All-ODAC citations, set three school records, two meet records and one ODAC record at the ODAC Championships on Friday evening on the campus of Liberty University. The women placed second out of six teams, while the men were fourth among six schools.

Roanoke won the women’s title with 158 points and was followed by the Generals (106), Lynchburg (84), Eastern Mennonite (61), Bridgewater (46) and Virginia Wesleyan (9). The 106 points was the highest point total in W&L history. Lynchburg won the men’s championship with 208.50 points and was followed by Eastern Mennonite (82.50), Bridgewater (70), W&L (67), Roanoke (29) and Virginia Wesleyan (8).

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) earned Athlete of the Meet and ODAC Rookie of the Year accolades after garnering All-ODAC honors in four individual events and one relay. Doornbos captured the triple jump in a school-record jump of 34’9.50” and the long jump in a school-record tying leap of 17’4.25”. She also placed second in the 200 meters (27.01) and 400 meters (59.84). Doornbos then teamed up with freshmen Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) and Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) and junior Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) to win the 4x400 meter relay in an ODAC, meet and school-record time of 4:08.90.

Senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) earned All-ODAC honors in a pair of individual events. She captured the 5000 meters in a meet-record time of 19:55.33 and was second in the one mile run (5:32.12).

The foursome of freshman Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield), sophomore Diana Dozier (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) and Lauren Morea (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y./Cold Spring Harbor) and freshman Jackie Burns (Burke, Va./Woodward Academy) earned All-ODAC honors by winning the distance medley relay in a time of 13:34.95.

Additionally, Webb was third in the 800 meters (2:31.22), Davis placed fourth in the 400 meters (62.31), freshman Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood) was fourth in the one mile (5:38.65) and sophomore Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) took fourth in the pole vault (10’5.25”).

In the men’s meet, sophomore Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American School) garnered All-ODAC accolades by winning the 5000 meters (15:54.77), while placing third in the one mile run (4:34.50). Freshman Vance Berry (Ponte Verda Beach, Fla./Episcopal) also earned All-ODAC honors by winning the one mile run (4:30.11).

Junior Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) captured All-ODAC honors with a first place finish in the high jump (6’4.00”).

The distance medley relay team of sophomore Steven Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparall) and freshmen Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield), Robbie Varipapa (Dover, Del./Episcopal) and Alex Jackson (Centreville, Va./Westfield) garnered All-ODAC accolades with a second place finish (10:55.52).

Additionally, the quartet of sophomore Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss), McCoy and sophomores Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) and Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) placed third in the 4x400 meter rleay in a time of 3:31.50.

Freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) was third in the pole vault (14’6.25”) and classmate Peter Martinez (Holliston, Mass./Marian) placed fourth in the high jump (6’00”).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Sat., Mar. 4 at the Virginia Tech Last Chance Invitational at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

Complete Results


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT PRINCETON INVITATIONAL

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s indoor track & field teams tuned up for next week’s ODAC Championship by competing against Division I, II and III competition at the Princeton Invitational on Saturday afternoon.

The W&L men had several fine performances led by freshmen Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) and Alex Jackson (Centreville, Va./Westfield), and sophomore Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American School). Martin placed first among Division III athletes in the pole vault (14’3”), Jackson was first among DIII athletes and second overall in the 1,000 meters (2:43.39), and Mahoney placed first among Division III competitors in the mile (4:31.97).

Junior Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) finished second among Division III athletes in the high jump (6’0”), sophomore Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) was third in Division III in the 400 meters (52.26), and freshman Vance Berry (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Episcopal) placed third among Division III athletes in the 800 meters (2:00.07).

The W&L women were paced by senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) and freshman Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood), who both eclipsed the school record in the mile run. Christopher placed first among Division III runners with a time of 5:26.23, while Taylor was second (5:27.94).

Sophomore Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) finished third in the DIII pole vault (10’0”), while freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) placed first among Division III runners and second overall in the 400 meters with a school-record time of 59.64. Freshman Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) also finished third among Division III runners in the 400 meters (62.84).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Friday as it competes in the ODAC Championships held at Liberty University (4:00 pm).

-- GENERALS --

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L INDOOR TRACK & FIELD COMPETES AT DICKINSON INVITATIONAL

CARLISLE, Pa. -- The Washington and Lee indoor track and field teams were in action at the Dickinson Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Carlisle, Pa. The Generals competed against Division III schools and the women placed fifth out of 13 teams, while the men were 4th among 12 schools.

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) won two events and set a school record. She won the 55 meters (7.63) and long jump (17’2.75”) and finished second in the triple jump with a school-record leap of 34’6.75”. For her efforts, Doornbos was named the Athlete of the Meet.

Senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) placed second in the 1000 meters (3:17.07) and was sixth in the mile (5:35.41). Sophomore Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) finished second in the pole vault (10’0.00”) and fifth in the triple jump (32’6.75”).

Additionally, freshman Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) was third in the 400 meters (65.26) and freshman Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield) was fourth in the 800 meters (2:28.96).

In the men’s meet, the 4x400 meter relay team of sophomore Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss), freshman Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield) and sophomores Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) and Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) won the race in a time of 3:35.00.

Holiday and French tied for third in the 400 meters (53.20), while freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) captured the pole vault by clearing a height of 14 feet.

Additionally, freshman Michael Welsh (Tullahoma, Tenn./Tullahoma) placed fourth in the 5000 meters (16:22.11) and classmate Alex Jackson (Centreville, Va./Westfield) was fifth in the mile (4:37.47).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Sat., Feb. 18 at the Princeton Invitational. The meet begins at 9:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

Complete Results

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L INDOOR TRACK & FIELD IN ACTION AT VMI WINTER RELAYS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee indoor track and field teams were in action at the Virginia Military Institute (VMI) Winter Relays on Saturday afternoon in Lexington, Va. The Generals competed against Division I and III teams and had eight first place finishes among DIII athletes.

In the women’s meet, sophomore Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) won the pole vault (10’6”) and placed second in the triple jump (32’1”). Freshman Alisha Laventure (Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa) tied for first in the high jump (5’1”), while junior Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) tied for first in the long jump (15’2”).

The 4x400 meter relay team of freshman Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield), junior Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills), Rodes and sophomore Diana Dozier (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) won the race in a time of 4:26.90.

Davis also finished fourth in the 55 meter hurdles (9.34) and Behmerwohld was fourth in the 400 meters (65.69).

In the men’s meet, freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) won the pole vault (13’9.75”), while junior Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) tied for first in the high jump (6’2.75”). Sophomore Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss) was the first collegiate finisher in the 400 meters (53.46).

The 4x400 meter relay team of sophomore Matt Harrison (Sherrills Ford, N.C./Summit (N.J.)), freshman Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield) and sophomores Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) and Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) won the race in a time of 3:40.74.

Additionally, sophomore Larry Clark (Little Rock, Ark./J.A. Fair) was third in the 55 meter hurdles (9.19) and freshman Brad Bender (Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional) was fourth in the 55 meters (6.88).

The Generals also had a few athletes compete at the Liberty Open.

Freshman Vance Berry (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Episcopal) was second among DIII athletes in the 800 meters (1:59.80), while senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) and freshman Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood) placed second and third among DIII competitors in the 5000 meters in times of 19:29.00 and 19:42.00, respectively.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Sat., Feb. 11 at the Dickinson Invitational. The meet begins at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L INDOOR TRACK & FIELD COMPETES AT LIBERTY OPEN

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee indoor track and field teams were in action at the Liberty Open on Saturday afternoon in Lynchburg, Va. The Generals competed against Division I and III schools and set four school records.

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) set a pair of school records. She finished first among DIII athletes in the 200 meters in a school-record time of 26.95 and was first among DIII competitors in the 400 meters in a school-record time of 59.76.

The distance medley relay team of freshman Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield), junior Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills), sophomore Lauren Morea (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y./Cold Spring Harbor) and freshman Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood) placed first among DIII teams in an ODAC and school-record time of 13:13.57.

The 4x400 meter relay team of freshman Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley), Doornbos, junior Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) and Behmerwohld placed first among DIII teams in a time of 4:18.69.

Additionally, senior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) placed first among DIII competitors in the mile in a time of 5:36.25.

In the men’s meet, the distance medley relay team of freshman Vance Berry (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Episcopal) and sophomores Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s), Steven Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparall) and Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American School) finished first among DIII schools and third overall in a school-record time of 10:43.45.

Berry also placed first among DIII athletes and third overall in the mile (4:26.25), while Mahoney placed first among DIII competitors in the 3000 meters (8:54.74).

Additionally, freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) placed second among DIII athletes in the pole vault (14’ 5 3/4”) and classmate Peter Martinez (Holliston, Mass./Marian) was second among DIII competitors in the high jump (6’0”).

Washington and Lee returns to action at the VMI Relays on Fri., Feb. 3-Sat., Feb. 4.

-- GENERALS --

W&L Men Results

W&L Women Results


W&L INDOOR TRACK & FIELD IN ACTION AT MARIETTA OPEN

MARIETTA, Ohio -- The Washington and Lee indoor track and field teams were in action at the Marietta Open on Saturday afternoon in Marietta, Ohio. The Generals competed against Division I, II and III schools and the women finished fourth out of 12 teams, while the men were sixth among 12 schools.

In the women’s meet, the 4x400 meter relay team of freshmen Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield), Stephanie Stelter (Magnolia, Texas/Concordia Lutheran), Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) and Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) finished first among DIII teams in a school-record time of 4:16.25.

Doornbos finished second among DIII athletes in the 55 meters in a school-record time of 7.56, while freshman Jackie Burns (Burke, Va./Woodward Academy) placed first overall in the 1000 meters (3:19.22). Freshman Elizabeth Webb (Middlebury, Va./Wakefield) finished first among DIII athletes in the 800 meters (2:29.47) and sophomore Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) was second among DIII athletes in the pole vault (10’ 00”).

In the men’s meet, the 4x400 meter relay team of sophomore Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss), freshman Chip McCoy (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield) and sophomores Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) and Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s) finished first among DIII teams in a time of 3:39.11.

French was first among DIII athletes in the 400 meters (53.91) and freshman Robbie Varipapa (Dover, Del./Episcopal) finished first among DIII competitors in the 500 meters (1:12.37).

Additionally, freshman Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) was first among DIII athletes in the pole vault (13’6”) and classmate Vance Berry (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Episcopal) was first among DIII competitors in the 800 meters (2:02.60).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Sat., Jan. 28 at the Liberty Open beginning at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

Complete Results


W&L INDOOR TRACK & FIELD COMPETES AT VMI INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee indoor track and field teams opened their 2005-06 season at the VMI Invitational on Saturday afternoon at VMI’s Cormack Field House. The Generals competed against Division I and Division III schools.

In the women’s meet, freshman Stacy Doornbos (Roswell, Ga./Lassiter) set three school records. She won the long jump in a school-record leap of 17 feet, 4 1/4 inches, which broke the old school record by exactly one foot. She also finished third overall in the 55 meter dash in a school-record time of 7.61 and teamed up with freshmen Caroline Davis (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield), Stephanie Stelter (Magnolia, Texas/Concordia Lutheran) and Tara Hildenbrand (Castroville, Texas/Medina Valley) to win the 4x400 meter relay in a school-record time of 4:19.64.

In the 200 meter dash, Doornbos won the race in a time of 27.52 and Davis was third (29.07).

Additionally, freshman Alysen Kuck (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea) placed third in the high jump by clearing a height of 4 feet, 7 3/4 inches.

In the men’s meet, freshman Brad Bender (Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional) finished second among Division III athletes in both the 55 meter dash (6.90) and long jump (19 feet, 9 inches). Classmate Drew Martin (Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian) placed third among Division III competitors in the 55 meters (7.02), while freshman Peter Martinez (Holliston, Mass./Marian) was second overall in the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches).

The foursome of sophomores Marshall French (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s), Will Holiday (Old Greenwich, Conn./Hotchkiss), Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) and freshman Sean Hurdiss (Missouri City, Texas/Elkins) finished second among DIII teams and third overall in the 4x400 meter relay in a time of 3:41.41.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Sat., Jan. 21 at the Marietta Open beginning at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --