W&L TRACK COMPETES AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s track and field teams were in action at the Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championships on Saturday afternoon in Lynchburg, Va. Both squads finished in fifth place out of five teams as the men scored 61 points and the women tallied 14.5 points.

The Lynchburg men captured its fifth-straight ODAC Championship with 217 points and the Roanoke women earned the championship with 195 points.

The W&L men’s squad did claim two ODAC individual champions as junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) captured the long jump (6.69 meters) and junior Mat Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo) finished first in the shot put (13.66 meters). In addition, Sullivan tallied a second place finish in the 100 meter dash (11.20), a fifth place finish in the 200 meter dash (23.55) and a seventh place finish in the javelin (41.87 meters). Rapoza also registered a fourth place showing in the discus with a toss of 37.71 meters.

Senior Mike Hegg (Seattle, Wash./Shorecrest) performed well in the championships as he notched second place in the 110-meter hurdles (15.85) and fifth place finishes in the 400-meter hurdles (59.22) and the javelin (45.12 meters).

For the women, senior Sarah Schmidt (Topeka, Kan./Hayden) had her quest for four straight ODAC Championships in the javelin fall short as she finished in third place with a throw of 37.60 meters. Senior Megan Babst (Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel) claimed fifth place in the high jump with a leap of 4’-10’’.

The women’s squad will next compete at the Christopher Newport Invitational next Saturday, while the men’s team will next be in action on May 11 at the James Madison Invitational.

-- GENERALS --

FINAL MEN'S STANDINGS
Lynchburg 217
Eastern Mennonite 96.5
Bridgewater 85.5
Roanoke 65
Washington and Lee 61

FINAL WOMEN'S STANDINGS
Roanoke 195
Lynchburg 173
Eastern Mennonite 89.5
Bridgewater 53
Washington and Lee 14.5


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT EASTERN MENNONITE INVITATIONAL

HARRISONBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s track & field teams were in action on Saturday afternoon at the Eastern Mennonite Invitational.

Junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) led the way for the men by winning the long jump with a leap of 21’00.50”. Sullivan also placed fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.37) and fifth in the javelin throw (141’08.00”). Sophomore Jon Brimer (Dandridge, Tenn./Jefferson County) placed second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.13.

The women were paced by senior Sarah Schmidt (Topeka, Kan./Hayden), who won the javelin throw with a toss of 118’04.00”. Sophomore Vanessa Adams (Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque Academy) placed second in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 11:51.10, while freshman Liz Crawford (West Orange, N.J./Mount St. Dominic Academy) placed third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:36.89.

Washington and Lee will be in action again on Saturday as it competes in the ODAC Championship meet.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT LYNCHBURG INVITATIONAL

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s track teams competed at the Lynchburg Invitational on Saturday afternoon.

For the women, sophomore Vanessa Adams (Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque Academy) won the 5,000 meter run with a time of 20:01.82. Senior Sarah Schmidt (Topeka, Kan./Hayden) claimed third place in the javelin (116’-08’’), while freshman Audrey Walker (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) registered a fifth place finish in the shot put (33’-1.75’’).

Sophomore Matt Watson (Peachtree City, Ga./Starr’s Mill) recorded the highest finish by a W&L male athlete as he placed seventh in the javelin (143’-8’’). Junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) claimed 10th in the long jump (20’-6.50’’), 11th in the javelin (130’-8’’) and 12th in the 200 meters (22.83).

Both squads will return to action next Saturday when they compete in the Eastern Mennonite Invitational.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT BRIDGEWATER INVITATIONAL

BRIDGEWATER, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s track teams competed at the Bridgewater Invitational on Saturday afternoon."

Leading the way for the men’s team was junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) who claimed second place in the long jump (21’-00’’), third place in the 100 meters (11.22) and fifth place in the 200 meters (23.56). Sophomore Jon Brimer (Danbridge, Tenn./Jefferson County) finished second in the 200 meters (23.00) and the 400 meters (51.15), while junior Mat Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo) won the shot put with a throw of 47’-01’’. The W&L 4x100 relay squad also captured first place.

For the women, senior Megan Babst (Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel) claimed second place in the high jump with a leap of 5’-2’’, while senior Sarah Schmidt (Topeka, Kan./Hayden) finished third in the javelin (106’-06’’). Junior Jen Fallon (Boerne, Texas/Boerne) registered a second place finish in the 3,000 meters with a time of 5:34.46.

Both squads will be off until April 13 when they compete at the Lynchburg Invitational.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT ROANOKE INVITATIONAL

ROANOKE, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s track teams competed at the Roanoke Invitational on Saturday. The men’s squad claimed third place out of seven teams with 99 points, while the W&L women placed fourth out of eight teams with 84 points.

The Roanoke men (148 points) and women (266 points) claimed team championships.

Leading the way for the women was senior Sarah Schmidt (Topeka, Kan./Hayden) who broke the school record with a throw of 129’05.00’’ in the javelin which placed her first. Schmidt's throw, which is the second best in Division III to date, also was a provisional qualifier for the NCAA Championships in May. Senior Megan Babst (Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel) claimed second place in the high jump (5’01.75’’), while junior Burke Duncan (Oklahoma City, Okla./Casady) registered a third place finish in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 19:01.30.

For the men, sophomore Jon Brimer (Danbridge, Tenn./Jefferson County) placed first in the 200 meters with a time of 23.52. Junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) claimed second place in the 100 meters (11.45) and third place in the 200 meters (23.84) and the long jump (21’02’’). Junior Mat Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo) recorded a third place showing in the shot put (43’03.50’’) and a fifth place effort in the discus (111’08’’), while junior John Mele (Ellicott City, Md./River Hill) claimed third place in the long jump with a leap of 40’00.05’’.

The Generals return to action when they compete at the Bridgewater Invitational next Saturday.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK HOSTS OWN INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s track teams opened their outdoor seasons at the 26th Annual Washington and Lee Track and Field Invitational on Saturday afternoon at Wilson Field.

Susquehana captured the women’s championship with 102 points, while the W&L women finished ninth-of-12 teams with 22 points. On the men’s side, John Carroll University captured its second consecutive championship with 119.5 points. The General men finished 10th of 12 teams with 14 points.

Leading the way for the women’s squad was junior Burke Duncan (Oklahoma City, Okla./Casady) who finished first in the 10,000 meter run with a time of 41:17. Senior Sarah Schmidt (Topeka, Kan./Hayden) tallied a second-place finish in the javelin with a throw of 115’00’’, while senior Megan Babst (Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel) recorded a fourth-place finish in the high jump with a leap of 5’00’’.

For the men, junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) registered a fourth-place finish in the 100 meter dash (11.26) and a seventh-place finish in the 200 meter dash (22.87). Freshman Wes Bell (Dalton, Ga./McCallie School) finished second in the 1,500 meter run with a time of 4:03.87, while junior Matt Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo) claimed fifth-place in the shot put (42’01.50’’).

The Generals will be back in action when they travel to the Roanoke Invitational next Saturday.

MEN’S RESULTS
John Carroll University (119.5)
Susquehana University (99)
Berea College (77)
Mary Washington College (61)
Frostburg State University (51)
DeSales University (37)
Roanoke College (36)
Dickinson College (23)
Bridgewater College (21)
Washington and Lee University (14)
Western Maryland (11.5)
Houghton College (7)
Thiel College (1)

WOMEN’S RESULTS
Susquehana University (102)
Roanoke College (88)
Mary Washington College (84)
Houghton College (68)
John Carroll University (46)
Dickinson College (45)
Bridgewater College (33)
Thiel College (28)
Washington and Lee University (22)
Southern Virginia University (20)
Frostburg State University (14)
Berea College (8)


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s indoor track teams competed at the ODAC Championships at Lynchburg College on Saturday afternoon. The men’s squad finished fifth of five teams with 42 points, while the women were also fifth of five teams with 17 points.

Lynchburg captured the men’s team title with 189 points, while Roanoke earned the women’s championship with 148 points.

Leading the way for the men’s squad was junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) who finished second in the 55 meter dash (6.64) and also claimed a second place finish in the long jump (6.72 meters). Junior Mat Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo) captured first place in the shot put with a toss of 13.51 meters, while freshman Wes Bell (Dalton, Ga./McCallie) placed first in the 1600 meters (4:27.80).

On the women’s side, junior Burke Duncan (Oklahoma City, Okla./Casady) notched a third place finish in the 1600 meters finishing with a time of 5:44.10. Freshmen Liz Crawford (West Orange, N.J./Mount St. Dominic Academy) and Angel Daniels (Charleston, S.C./Porter-Gaud) tied for fifth in the high jump (1.37 meters).

Both the men’s and women’s squads will not be in action until again March 16th when they begin their outdoor seasons by competing in the Washington and Lee Invitational.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s indoor track teams competed at the Christopher Newport Winter Frolic on Friday and Saturday. No team scores were kept at the meet.

Leading the way for the men’s squad was junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) who finished sixth among Division III runners in the 60 meter dash (7.36).

On the women’s side, junior Burke Duncan (Oklahoma City, Okla./Casady) captured the championship of the five-kilometer run as she recorded a time of 18:51.20.

Both the men’s and women’s squads will return to action on February 23rd at the ODAC Championships.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT VMI RELAYS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s indoor track teams competed at the VMI Relays on Saturday afternoon at Walt Cormack Field House. No team scores were kept at the meet.

Leading the way for the men’s squad was freshman Wes Bell (Dalton, Ga./McCallie) who finished seventh in the one-mile run with a time of 4:34.10. Junior Mat Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo) placed tenth in the shot put with a toss of 44’-04.75’’.

On the women’s side, junior Burke Duncan (Oklahoma City, Okla./Casady) notched a 16th place finish in the one-mile run (5:48.20). Freshman Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) and freshman Kim Gunst (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman) tied for 26th in the 200 meter dash with a time of 30.50.

Both the men’s and women’s squads will return to action next Saturday as they will compete at the Christopher Newport Invitational.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK COMPETES AT CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s indoor track teams competed at the Christopher Newport Indoor Classic on Friday and Saturday. No team scores were kept at the meet.

Leading the way for the men’s squad was junior Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) who finished fifth in the 60 meter dash (7.31) and also claimed eighth place in the long jump (20’-08.50’’). Junior Mat Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo) placed fifth in the shot put with a toss of 42’-10.75’’. Freshman Wes Bell (Dalton, Ga./McCallie) finished ninth in the 1,500 meters (4:12.34).

On the women’s side, junior Burke Duncan (Oklahoma City, Okla./Casady) notched a 13th place finish in the three-kilometer run (11:00.18). Freshman Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) finished 15th in the long jump (14’-03.25’’) and 18th in the 200 meter dash (30.19), while freshman Audrey Walker (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) placed 11th in the shot put with a toss of 30’-06.75’’.

Both the men’s and women’s squads will return to action next Saturday as they will compete at the VMI Relays.

-- GENERALS --


W&L OPENS TRACK SEASON AT VMI INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men's and women's indoor track teams opened up the 2001-02 season on Saturday afternoon at the VMI Invitational in Lexington.

The men's team was led by freshman Chris LaFlamme (Bradford, Mass./Haverhill), who placed fourth in the 1-mile (4:32.50) and 13th in the 3,000 meters (10:27.46).

On the women's side, W&L was paced by freshman Audrey Walker (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) who placed 17th in the shot put with a throw of 30 feet. Freshman Liz Crawford (West Orange, N.J./Mount St. Dominic Academy) finished 28th in the 500 meters with a time of 1:34.00.

There was no scoring kept at the meet, only individual competitions.

Both squads will return to action on Friday, Jan. 25, as they will compete in the Christopher Newport Invitational.

--GENERALS--