McCLURE AND SHAY FALL IN NCAA SINGLES QUARTERFINALS

LEWISTON, Maine -- Washington and Lee junior Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) and sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) both fell in the quarterfinals of the NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Singles Championships held at Bates College.

McClure dropped a 6-2, 6-2 decision to Andrew Murray of Williams College, while Shay was defeated by Brian Marsden of Trinity (Conn.), 6-3, 6-0.

Both McClure and Shay earned All-America honors by reaching the quarterfinals, becoming the Generals’ first men’s tennis All-Americans since Robby McNaughton in 1995.

With the losses, W&L’s men’s tennis season concludes. The Generals finished the season with a 16-8 overall record and advanced to the NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round before falling to Emory University, 5-2.

-- GENERALS --


McCLURE AND SHAY BOTH ADVANCE TO NCAA MEN’S TENNIS QUARTERFINALS

LEWISTON, Maine -- Washington and Lee junior Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) and sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) have both advanced to the quarterfinals of the NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Singles Championships held at Bates College.

Both McClure and Shay earn All-America honors by reaching the quarterfinals, becoming the Generals’ first men’s tennis All-Americans since Robby McNaughton in 1995.

McClure advanced to this point by defeating McAfee Burke of Bowdoin, 6-3, 6-0, in the first round, and JR Hall of Pomona-Pitzer, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, in the second round.

Shay defeated Michael Malvitz of Kalamazoo in the opening round (7-5, 6-1), then downed Evan Tindell of MIT, 6-3, 6-1, in the second round.

Both players will continue their play in the quarterfinals on Sunday at 12:00 noon.

-- GENERALS --


#1 EMORY 5, #8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 2
May 2, 2004 • Atlanta, Ga.

SINGLES:
1. Mark Odgers (EU) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 7-5, 6-0
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Tyson Ramsay (EU) 6-0, 7-5
3. Alex Jacobs (EU) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-0, 6-4
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Patrick Redmond (EU) 6-0, 4-6, 7-5
5. Josh Rubens (EU) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-3, 6-1
6. Jesse Ferlianto (EU) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Jacobs/Odgers (EU) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-6
2. Shay/McClure (W&L) d. Ramsay/Rubens (EU) 8-4
3. Ferlianto/Redmond (EU) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 9-7

RECORDS:
W&L (16-8)
EU (22-1)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee’s season ends at 16-8 overall ... Emory won the 2003 NCAA Division III National Championship ... Washington and Lee junior Paul McClure and sophomore David Shay will compete in the NCAA Singles and Doubles championships at Bates College in Lewiston, Maine on May 15-17.


#10 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, PIEDMONT 1
May 1, 2004 • Atlanta, Ga.

SINGLES:
1. Sebastian Stanescu (PC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-1, 6-2
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Valentin Sigartau (PC) 1-6, 6-2, 7-5
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Mike Robertson (PC) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Jonathan Kerch (PC) 6-1, 6-3
5. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Nick Nash (PC) 6-0, 6-1
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Matt Nash (PC) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Sigartau/Stanescu (PC) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-3
2. Shay/McClure (W&L) d. d. Kerch/Robertson (PC) 8-3
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Nash/Nash (PC) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (16-7)
Piedmont (13-6)


JAMES MADISON 5, #8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 1
April 20, 2004 • Harrisonburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) vs. David Emery (JMU) 7-6, 1-6, DNF
2. John Snead (JMU) d. David Shay (W&L) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
3. Craig Anderson (JMU) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-3, 6-7, 6-1
4. Martin Rohricht (JMU) d. Jon Malooly (W&L) 7-5, 6-2
5. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Colin Malcolm (JMU) 6-7, 7-5, 6-3
6. Brian Clay (JMU) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 7-5, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Snead/Rohricht (JMU) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-6
2. Anderson/Malcolm (JMU) d. Shay/McClure (W&L) 8-5
3. Emery/Clay (JMU) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (15-7)
JMU (11-8)


W&L WINS NINTH STRAIGHT ODAC MEN’S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team won its ninth-straight conference championship, claiming all six singles and all three doubles flights in the 2004 Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship held at W&L. The Generals were followed by Roanoke and Virginia Wesleyan, who tied for second (61 pts.), Lynchburg (52 pts.), Bridgewater (46 pts.), Hampden-Sydney (44 pts.), Emory & Henry (28 pts.), Eastern Mennonite (16 pts.) and Randolph-Macon (15 pts.).

Additionally, W&L junior Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) was named the ODAC Player of the Year for the second straight season after taking the championship of the first singles flight and second doubles flight. Roanoke freshman Tim Van Rheenan (Warminster, Pa./Phil-Mont Academy) was named the ODAC Rookie of the Year after finishing the spring season with a 16-1 record and a runner-up finish at fifth singles and a fourth place finish at third doubles. Roanoke’s Phil Benne was tabbed as the ODAC Coach of the Year.

At No. 1 singles, McClure defeated Hampden-Sydney sophomore Patrick Gee (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman), 6-2, 6-1. He also teamed with W&L sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) to take the title at No. 2 doubles, defeating Virginia Wesleyan freshmen Chris Lyon (Brooklyn, Conn./Killingly) and Jeff Cary (Portsmouth, Va./Western Branch), 6-1, 6-1.

At No. 2 singles, Shay defeated Lynchburg sophomore Bobby Lanza (Tampa, Fla./Berkeley Prep), 7-5, 6-1 in the championship match.

W&L senior Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) claimed the championship of the third singles bracket with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Roanoke freshman Brendan Kopf (Lutherville, Md./Loyola) in the final. Nix then teamed with senior Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill) to win the championship of the first singles flight, downing Lynchburg’s Lanza and junior Santiago Gindre (Leatherhead, UK).

At No. 4 singles, W&L freshman Jon Malooly (Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall) defeated Roanoke sophomore Jon Byerly (Roanoke, Va./Floyd County), 6-1, 6-0.

At fifth singles, W&L senior K.C. Schaefer (Hilton Head Island, S.C./Troy (Ohio)) defeated VanRheenan, 6-0, 6-0. Schaefer then teamed with W&L sophomore Chris Kimmel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) to take the championship of third singles. The duo defeated Virginia Wesleyan freshmen Wes Lyon (Brooklyn, Conn./Killingly) and Jeff Zenisek (Jacksonville, Fla./Barterm Trail), 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

At sixth singles, W&L’s Kim downed Virginia Wesleyan junior Tom Drabczyk (Virginia Beach, Va./Salem), 6-1, 6-0.

-- GENERALS --


W&L MEN’S TENNIS CRUISES THROUGH FIRST DAY OF ODAC TOURNAMENT

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team cruised through the opening day of the ODAC Tournament by advancing all six singles players and all three doubles teams to the finals.

Junior Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School), sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep), senior Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville), freshman Jon Malooly (Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall), senior K.C. Schaefer (Hilton Head Island, S.C./Troy (Ohio)) and senior Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill) all posted a 2-0 record to advance to the championship match of their respective singles flights.

McClure will face third-seeded Patrick Gee of Hampden-Sydney in the first singles championship. Shay squares off against second-seeded Santiago Gindre of Lynchburg at second singles, while Nix will take on third-seeded Brendan Kopf of Roanoke at third singles. At No. 4 singles, Malooly will face second-seeded Jon Byerly of Roanoke, and at No. 5 singles, Schaefer, the only General not seeded No. 1 (seeded second), will face top-seeded Tim VanRheenan of Roanoke. At sixth singles, Kim will face seventh-seeded Tom Drabczyk of Virginia Wesleyan.

In doubles, all three of W&L’s doubles teams were seeded No. 1 and advanced to the championship match with a pair of wins. The duo of Kim and Nix will face second-seeded Gindre and Bobby Lanza of Lynchburg at first doubles, while McClure and Shay square off against sixth-seeded Chris Lyon and Jeff Cary or Virginia Wesleyan. At third doubles, Schaefer and sophomore Chris Kimmel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) will take on third-seeded Wes Lyon and Jeff Zenisek of Virginia Wesleyan.

The Generals are looking to claim their ninth-straight ODAC Championship and 23rd in the last 28 years. The tournament resumes at 8:00 am on Sunday morning.

-- GENERALS --


#1 EMORY 7, #8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 0
April 14, 2004 • Atlanta, Ga.

SINGLES:
1. Mark Odgers (EU) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-0, 6-4
2. Tyson Ramsay (EU) d. David Shay (W&L) 7-6 (3), 6-2
3. Alex Jacobs (EU) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-1, 6-0
4. Patrick Redmond (EU) d. Jon Malooly (W&L) 7-6, 6-0
5. Josh Rubens (EU) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-3, 6-2
6. Yoji Masuoka (EU) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-3, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Odgers/Jacobs (EU) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-3
2. Shay/McClure (W&L) d. Ramsay/Rubens (EU) 8-6
3. Masuoka/Redmond (EU) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 9-8 (2)

RECORDS:
W&L (15-6)
Emory (17-1)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, SEWANEE 0
April 12, 2004 • Sewanee, Tenn.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Baird Beers (US) 7-5, 6-4
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Beau Cox (US) 6-3, 6-3
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Joe Carvalho (US) 6-3, 6-3
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Logan Gewin (US) 6-2, 6-2
5. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Jason Box (US) 7-6 (2), 6-2
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Will Parsons (US) 6-1, 7-6 (1)

DOUBLES:
1. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Cox/Beers (US) 8-6
2. Shay/McClure (W&L) d. Jason Box/Parsons (US) 9-8 (1)
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Carvalho/Logan Nalley 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (15-5)
Sewanee (5-12)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, EASTERN MENNONITE 0
March 30, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Sean Boer (EMU) 6-1, 6-0
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Justin Boer (EMU) 6-0, 6-0
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Matt Huff (EMU) 6-1, 6-0
4. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Johannes Worku (EMU) 6-0, 6-0
5. Seth Martin (W&L) d. Mark Risser (EMU) 6-0, 6-0
6. Chris Surdo (W&L) d. Mike Culen (EMU) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. K.C. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. S. Boer/J Boer (EMU) 8-0
2. Charles Anderson/David Ellison (W&L) d. Risser/Worku (EMU) 8-0
3. Chris Surdo/Seth Martin (W&L) d. Huff/Culen (EMU) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (14-5, 7-0)
EMU (2-5, 1-3)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, ROANOKE 1
March 30, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Pete Hughes (RC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Matt Haga (RC) 6-2, 6-2
3. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Brendan Kopf (RC) 6-1, 6-0
4. Justin Hannon (W&L) d. Jon Byerly (RC) 6-2, 6-2
5. Tim Van Rheenen (RC) d. T.C. Crouch (W&L) 6-2, 3-6 (10-3)
6. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. Dave Brod (RC) 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Kim/Hannon (W&L) d. Hughes/Haga (RC) 8-5
2. Schaefer/Malooly (W&L) d. Kopf/Byerly (RC) 8-2
3. Crouch/Andrew Ellison (W&L) d. Van Rheenen/William Gates 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (13-5, 6-0)
EMU (9-2, 4-1)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 4, #18 WASHINGTON (MD) 3
March 28, 2004 • Chestertown, Md.

SINGLES:
1. Peter Taylor (WC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Vivian Chhetri (WC) 6-2, 6-3
3. Arturo Solis (WC) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-2, 6-4
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Asfand Farouk (WC) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
5. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Maciek Prytula (WC) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Tim Riskie (WC) 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Taylor/Farouk (WC) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-3
2. Chhetri/Solis (WC) d. Shay/McClure (W&L) 8-6
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Riskie/Prytula (WC) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (12-5)
WC (8-1)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, #19 SWARTHMORE 2
March 27, 2004 • Swarthmore, Pa.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Zach Rodd (SC) 7-5, 6-1
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Jonathan Reiss (SC) 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-3
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Frank Visciano (SC) 6-2, 6-4
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Ben Rae (SC) 6-3, 6-4
5. Brian Park (SC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Justin Durand (SC) 7-5, 2-6, (6)

DOUBLES:
1. Visciano/Mike Noreika (SC) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 9-8 (4)
2. Rodd/Park (SC) d. David Shay/McClure (W&L) 8-5
3. Rae/Reiss (SC) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (11-5)
SC (5-4)


#9 MARY WASHINGTON 4, #8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 3
March 20, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Tim Ryan (MWC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-4, 6-3
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Paul Bristow (MWC) 6-5, 6-2
3. Jon Clair (MWC) d. Jon Malooly (W&L) 6-5, 6-1
4. Dan Uyar (MWC) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
5. Matt Rogers (MWC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Mike Durkin (MWC) 6-3, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Bristow/Uyar (MWC) d. McClure/Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) 8-4
2. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Nate Hathaway/Ryan (MWC) 8-6
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Clair/Rogers (MWC) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (10-5)
MWC (7-2)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, LYNCHBURG 0
March 18, 2004 • Lynchburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) Santiago Gindre (LC) 6-1, 6-1
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Bobby Lanza (LC) 6-1, 6-0
3. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Mark Benninger (LC) 6-4, 6-0
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Brian Salmon (LC) 6-0, 6-2
5. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Lin Farmer (LC) 6-1, 6-1
6. Charles Anderson (W&L) d. Matt Greene (LC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. McClure/Anderson (W&L) d. Gindre/Lanza (LC) 8-2
2. Kim/Shay (W&L) d. Benninger/Salmon (LC) 8-2
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Farmer/Greene 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (10-4, 5-0 ODAC)
LC (1-2, 0-1 ODAC)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, DENISON 0
March 13, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Cory Stewart (DU) 6-0, 6-0
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Ethan Branum (DU) 6-0, 6-2
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Eric Messick (DU) 6-0, 6-0
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Nick Pellegrin (DU) 6-0, 6-2
5. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Noah Arenstein (DU) 6-0, 6-0
6. Charles Anderson (W&L) d. Christopher Henderson (DU) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Stewart/Branum 8-0
2. McClure/Eichenberger (W&L) d. Messik/Arenstein (DU) 8-3
3. Schaefer/Kimmel (W&L) d. Pellegrin/Henderson (DU) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (9-4)
DU (0-1)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, SALISBURY 1
March 13, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Nick Peel (SS) 6-2, 6-3
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Scott Mayberry (SS) 6-3, 6-2
3. David Finlayson (SS) d. Jon Malooly (W&L) 6-4, 6-7 (2) (10-8)
4. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Tyler Robinson (SS) 6-3, 6-1
5. K,C, Schaefer (W&L) d. Jamie Engles (SS) 6-1, 6-2
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Jacob Cook (SS) 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. McClure/Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Peel/Mayberry (SS) 8-5
2. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Finlayson/Robinson (SS) 8-0
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Cook/Engles (SS) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (8-4)
SS (2-2)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, HAMPDEN-SYDNEY 0
March 3, 2004 • Hampden-Sydney, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Patrick Gree (HSC) 6-3, 6-2
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Justin Paciocco (HSC) 6-1, 6-1
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Russ Brown (HSC) 6-0, 6-0
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Stephen Johnson (HSC) 6-0, 6-1
5. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. John Cronly (HSC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Part Willings (HSC) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. McClure/Eichenberger (W&L) d. Gee/Johnson (HWC) 8-5
2. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Paciocco/Brown (HSC) 8-1
3. Schaefer/Shay (W&L) d. Cronly/Willings (HSC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (7-4, 4-0 ODAC)
HSC (1-1, 0-1 ODAC)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 4, EMORY & HENRY 0
February 28, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Charles Anderson (W&L) d. Alan Morris (E&H) 6-3, 6-2
2. Seth Martin (W&L) d. Brad Jones (E&H) 6-4, 6-3
3. Andrew Ellison (W&L) d. Wes Martin (E&H) 6-0, 6-0
4. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. Evan Straub (E&H) 6-0, 6-0
5. DNF DNF
6. DNF

DOUBLES:
1. DNP
2. DNP
3. DNP

RECORDS:
W&L (5-4, 3-0 ODAC)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, BRIDGEWATER 0
February 28, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Charles Anderson (W&L) d. Joshua Didawick (BC) 6-0, 6-0
2. Seth Martin (W&L) d. Doug May (BC) 6-4, 6-1
3. Rares Trocan (W&L) d. Brent Campbell (BC) 6-1, 6-1
4. Andrew Ellison (W&L) d. Spessard (BC) 6-1, 6-1
5. T.C. Crouch (W&L) d. Ryan Smith (BC) 6-1, 3-6 (10-7)
6. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. John Carlson (BC) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. DNP
2. DNP
3. DNP

RECORD:
W&L (4-4, 2-0)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 0
February 28, 2004 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Charles Anderson (W&L) d. Jeff Zenisek (VWC) 6-2, 6-1
2. Justin Hannon (W&L) d. Brad Schloss (VWC) 2-6, 6-3 (10-7)
3. Chris Surdo (W&L) d. Jason Wood (VWC) 6-0, 6-1
4. Seth Martin (W&L) d. Chris Lyon (VWC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Andrew Ellison (W&L) d. Wes Lyon (VWC) 6-1, 6-1
6. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. Jeff Cary (VWC) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Anderson/David Ellison (W&L) d. Wood/Zenisek (VWC) 8-0
2. Surdo/Martin (W&L) d. Schloss/Cary (VWC) 8-1
3. C. Lyon/W. Lyon (VWC) d. A. Ellison/Bruner (W&L) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (3-4, 1-0)
VWC (2-2, 0-1)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, #15 BATES 1
February 28, 2004 • St. Paul, Minn.

SINGLES:
1. William Boe-Wiggard (BC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 2-6, 7-6, 7-5
2. David Shay (W&L) d. Sam Duvall (BC) 6-2, 6-4
3. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Blake Wayman (BC) 6-4, 6-0
4. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Tristan Beach (BC) 6-4, 6-4
5. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Michael Hoverman (BC) 6-3, 6-0
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Greg Little (BC) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Boe-Wiggard/Duvall (BC) d. McClure/Eichenberger (W&L) 8-3
2. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Beach/Wayman (BC) 8-5
3. Chris Kimmel/Schaefer (W&L) d. Hoverman/Little (BC) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (2-4)
BC (0-3)


#3 GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS 7, #8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 0
February 27, 2004 • St. Paul, Minn.

SINGLES:
1. Loren Collins (GAC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 7-5, 6-1
2. Adam Morgan (GAC) d. David Shay (W&L) 6-2, 6-3
3. Ben Lundell (GAC) d. Jon Malooly (W&L) 6-7, 6-2, 7-5
4. Brett Morse-Karzen (GAC) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-2, 6-4
5. Kyle Anderson (GAC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-4, 6-3
6. Jesse Brauer (GAC) d. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Morgan/Morse-Karzen (GAC) d. McClure/Eichenberger (W&L) 8-5
2. Collins/Lundell (GAC) vs. Kim/Nix (W&L) DNF
3. Anderson/Bryan d. Chris Kimmel/Schaefer (W&L) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (1-4)
GAC (6-2)



#5 UC SANTA CRUZ 5, #8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 1
February 20, 2004 • Santa Cruz, Calif.


SINGLES:
1. Brian Casey (UCSC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-4, 6-3
2. Matt Seeberger (UCSC) d. David Shay (W&L) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
3. Matt Bruner (UCSC) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. Kevin Casey (UCSC) 6-1, 6-2
5. Andrew Cohen (UCSC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
6. Shane Templeman (UCSC) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-1, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Bruner/Kellen Ali-Christie (UCSC) d. McClure/Eichenberger (W&L) 8-3
2. Kim/Nix (W&L) vs. Casey/Bryce Parmelly (UCSC) DNF
3. Chris Kimmel/Schaefer (W&L) vd. Cohen/Templeman (UCSC) DNF

RECORDS:
W&L (1-3)
UCSC (3-1)


#8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, #25 POMONA-PITZER 2
February 19, 2004 • Claremont, Calif.

SINGLES:
1. David Frankel (PPC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 1-6, 7-5 (10-5)
2. J.R. Hall (PPC) d. David Shay (W&L) 6-4, 6-4
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Jeff Jablonski (PPC) 6-3, 7-5
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. J.B. Wogan (PPC) 6-3, 6-2
5. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Shilen Patel (PPC) 6-2, 6-0
6. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Nate Pealer (PPC) 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Frankel/Hall (PPC) d. McClure/Eichenberger (W&L) 8-3
2. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Jablonski/Pealer (PPC) 8-5
3. Chris Kimmel/Schaefer (W&L) d. Wogan/Chris Croxton (PPC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (1-2)
PPC (2-2)


#10 CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS 5, #8 WASHINGTON AND LEE 2
February 17, 2004 • Claremont, Calif.

SINGLES:
1. John Michael Chamakoon (CMS) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-2, 6-3
2. David Shay (W&L) d. William Ellison (CMS) 7-5, 6-4
3. David Oehm (CMS) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
4. Jon Malooly (W&L) d. John Goldis (CMS) 6-2, 6-3
5. Eric Chow (CMS) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 7-6, 5-7 (10-8)
6. Kyle Ellison (CMS) d. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Chamakoon/K. Ellison (CMS) d. McClure/Eichenberger (W&L) 8-4
2. W. Ellison/E. Feldhausen (CMS) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-4
3. A. Fuhriman/Oehm (CMS) d. Chris Kimmel/Schaefer (W&L) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (0-2)
CMS (3-2)


W&L MEN’S TENNIS PLAYS WELL IN ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

SWARTHMORE, Pa. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team wrapped up play in the ITA Regional Championship held on the campus of Swarthmore College on Monday evening with one singles player advancing to the championship match.

Sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) advanced to the singles championship by defeating junior Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School), 6-2, 6-1 in the semifinals. Shay squared off with Washington College’s Pete Taylor in the championship match, falling, 6-3, 6-3. Taylor advanced to the championship match by defeating senior K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy) in the semifinals, 7-5, 3-1 Ret.

In doubles, the tandem of sophomore Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Calif./San Rafael) and McClure reached the semifinals before being defeated by Paul Bristow and Dan Uyar of Mary Washington, 8-6.

The Generals will now break for the fall season before resuming their spring schedule on February 16 at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.

Below are the Washington and Lee individual records through the ITA Regional Championships:

Singles:
David Shay (5-1)
Paul McClure (4-1)
K.C. Schaefer (4-1)
Graham Nix (3-1)
Jonathan Malooly (2-1)
Jordan Eichenberger (1-1)
Austin Kim (1-1)

Doubles:
Eichenberger-McClure (3-1)
Schaefer-Chris Kimmel (1-1)
Kim-Nix (0-1)

-- GENERALS --


W&L MEN’S TENNIS COMPETES IN ITA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

SWARTHMORE, Pa. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team has advanced five singles players to the quarterfinal round of the ITA Regional Championship held on the campus of Swarthmore College.

Seniors Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) and K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy), junior Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School), sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) and freshman Jonathan Malooly (Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall) all advanced to the round of 16 by posting a pair of wins in the singles bracket.

Senior Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill) won his opening match before falling to Ryan Finlayson of Salisbury, 7-6 (0), 6-4, while sophomore Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Calif./San Rafael) fell in his opening match to Mary Washington’s Dan Uyar (6-2, 4-6, 6-2).

In the quarterfinals, Nix will face Salisbury’s Scott Mayberry, Schaefer will face Uyar, Malooly will match up against Washington College’s Asfand Farouk, Shay will play Zack Rodd of Swarthmore, while McClure will face Jon Reiss of Swarthmore.

In doubles, Eichenberger and McClure won a qualifying match and defeated Goucher’s Brandon Harris and Devin Visciano, 8-3, to advance to the round of 32. The doubles teams of Kim and Nix, and Schaefer and sophomore Chris Kimmel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) are also competing in the doubles bracket, but have yet to play.

W&L continues its play in the regional on Monday morning.

-- GENERALS --


RADFORD 6, WASHINGTON AND LEE 1
September 29, 2003 • Radford, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Brandon Johnson (RU) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-3, 6-3
2. Joakim Arhammar (RU) d. Jonathan Malooly (W&L) 6-2, 6-1
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Andre Cavaco (RU) 7-6, 6-0
4. Arthur Vasarevic (RU) d. David Shay (W&L) 7-6, 6-1
5. Robel Mengisteab (RU) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-3, 6-3
6. Dominic Soeur (RU) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 2-6, 6-1, 10-8

DOUBLES:
1. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Tyler Eddins/Soeur (RU) 8-1
2. Cavaco/Vasarevic (RU) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 8-5
3. Mengisteab/Arhammar (RU) d. Jordan Eichenberger/McClure (W&L) 8-5

RECORD:
W&L (0-1)


W&L MEN’S TENNIS HOSTS DAY TWO OF FALL FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) and freshman Jonathan Malooly each won their singles flight and the doubles combo of senior K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy) and sophomore Chris Kimmel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) won their doubles flight in the 2003 Washington and Lee Fall Tennis Classic.

Shay claimed the No. 3 singles bracket with a 5-7, 6-1, 6-0 win over Bob Allensworth of James Madison in the finals. Malooly defeated his teammate, sophomore Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Clif./San Rafael), in the finals to claim the championship of the No. 4 singles flight. The score was 2-6, 6-3 (11-9).

In doubles, Schaefer and Kimmel defeated the James Madison tandem of Clint Morse and Michael McGettigan, 8-4, to claim the final.

The Generals will be in action again on September 30 when they travel to Radford for a 3:00 pm dual match.

-- GENERALS --


W&L MEN’S TENNIS HOSTS FALL FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team opened its 2003 season by hosting the first round of the W&L Fall Classic on Saturday afternoon. Following the first day, W&L advanced three singles players to the semifinals of their flight, while one doubles team advanced to the championship of its flight.

In the No.2 singles bracket, senior Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) advanced to the semifinals by defeating Martin Roehricht of James Madison, 7-6 (6), 6-4. Sophomore David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) defeated Miles Hughes of George Mason, 6-0, 6-0 to advance to the semis of the No. 3 singles flight, while sophomore Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Calif./San Rafael) defeated Matt Chenault of James Madison, 6-1, 6-2 to advance to the semifinals.

In doubles, the tandem of senior K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy) and sophomore Chris Kimmel (Colorado Spring, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) advanced to the finals of the No. 2 doubles bracket by defeating John Bunton and Luke Justus of Davidson (8-5) and Bob Allensworth and Don Davidson of James Madison (8-3).

Semifinal and final action will continue Sunday morning.

-- GENERALS --