W&L’S PAUL McCLURE FALLS IN NCAA SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

ST, PETER, Minn. -- Washington and Lee sophomore tennis player Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) fell in the opening round of the NCAA Division III singles championship on Saturday afternoon at Gustavus Adolphus College.

McClure was defeated by Gustavus Adophus senior Eric Butorac, 6-1, 6-1. The fifth seed, Butoarc goes on to play Kevin Casey of UC Santa Cruz in the second round. The win improved Butorac’s record to 26-5 overall while McClure fell to 14-9 with the loss.

-- GENERALS --


WASHINGTON COLLEGE 4, WASHINGTON AND LEE 2
May 3, 2003 • Fredericksburg, Va.
NCAA Tournament First Round

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) DNF
2. Rafael Martins (WC) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
3. Lou Blanchette (WC) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 6-4, 6-3
4. Asfand Farouk (WC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-3, 7-5
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Alvaro Prado (WC) 6-3, 7-5
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Maciek Prytula (WC) 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Nix/Kim (W&L) DNF
2. Farouk/Prado (WC) d. Shay/McClure (W&L) 8-3
3. Blanchette/Prytula (WC) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 8-3

RECORD:
W&L (15-3)


W&L MEN’S TENNIS SWEEPS TO ODAC TITLE

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team won all six singles and three doubles flights to capture its eighth consecutive ODAC Championship on Saturday in Lexington, Va.

The Generals racked up 72 points to finish first of nine teams. Trailing W&L were Lyncburg (43 points), Emory & Henry (42), Virginia Wesleyan (39), Hampden-Sydney and Eastern Mennonite (36), Roanoke (27), Bridgewater (22) and Randolph-Macon (7).

W&L sophomore Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) was named the Player of the Year after defeating Hampden-Sydney freshman Patrick Gee (Richmond,Va./Douglas Freeman), 6-3, 6-1, to capture the No. 1 singles title.

Junior Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) claimed the No. 2 singles crown with a 6-4, 6-2 win over Lynchburg freshman Bobby Lanza (Tampa, Fla./Berkeley Prep).

The titlist in the No. 3 singles flight was junior K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy), a 6-2, 6-1 winner over Virginia Wesleyan junior Brad Schloss (Norfolk, Va./Collegiate).

Freshman David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) took home the No. 4 crown after dispatching Lynchburg senior Jeff Howell (Alexandria, Va./Episcopal), 6-2, 6-3.

In the No. 5 flight, freshman Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Calif./San Rafael) emerged victorious after taking a 6-2, 6-0 decision from Emory & Henry junior Al Morris (Trenton, Ga./Dade County).

Sophomore David Ellison (Greenville, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) won the No. 6 championship by beating Emory & Henry junior Wes Martin (Statesville, N.C./Statesville), 6-1, 6-1.

In the doubles competition, the W&L tandems of Nix/Ellison (No. 1), McClure/Shay (No. 2) and Schaefer and freshman Chris Kimmel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) at No. 3, all emerged as champions.

W&L Head Coach David Detwiler was named ODAC Coach of the Year, while Gee was tabbed as the Rookie of the Year.

--GENERALS--


W&L MEN’S TENNIS CRUISES THROUGH FIRST DAY OF ODAC TOURNAMENT

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team cruised through the opening day of the ODAC Tournament at the Duchossois Center by advancing all six singles players to the semifinals and all three doubles teams to the finals.

Sophomore Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School), junior Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville), junior K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy), freshman David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep), freshman Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Calif./San Rafael) and sophomore David Ellison (Greenville, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) all won their singles opener to advance to the semifinals.

In doubles, Nix and Ellison, McClure and Shay, and Schaefer and freshman Chris Kimmel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) all won their first two matches to advance to the finals.

The Generals are looking to claim their eighth straight ODAC Championship and 22nd in the last 27 years. The tournament resumes at 8:00 am on Saturday morning.

-- GENERALS --


WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, ROANOKE 1
April 1, 2003 • Salem, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Pete Hughes (RC) d. David Ellison (W&L) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
2. Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Mason Gillespie (RC) 6-2, 6-3
3. Chris Surdo (W&L) d. Marshall Sutton (RC) 4-1, Retired
4. Seth Martin (W&L) d. Mike Ritenour (RC) 6-3, 6-1
5. Tim Moll (W&L) d. Jon Byerly (RC) 6-2, 6-4
6. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. Bob Rodgers (RC) 7-5, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Ellison/Surdo (W&L) d. Hughes/Sutton (RC) 8-2
2. Sorenson/Martin (W&L) d. Gillespie/Byerly (RC) 8-5
3. Moll/Bruner (W&L) d. Ritenour/Jeff Johns (RC) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (15-2, 7-0 ODAC)
RC (3-4, 2-2 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, WASHINGTON COLLEGE 2
March 30, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Peter Taylor (WC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 7-5, 7-6 (6)
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Lou Blanchette (WC) 7-5, 6-3
3. Asfand Farouk (WC) d. Graham Nix (W&L) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Alvaro Prado (WC) 6-3, 6-4
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Maciek Prytula (WC) 6-1, 6-1
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Tim Riskie (WC) 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Nix/Kim (W&L) d. Taylor/Blanchette (WC) 8-5
2. Shay/McClure (W&L) d. Farouk/Prado (WC) 8-4
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Prytula/Riskie (WC) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (14-2)
WC (5-4)


SWARTHMORE 4, WASHINGTON AND LEE 3
March 29, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Frank Visciano (SC) 6-3, 6-3
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Jayson Yost (SC) 6-4, 6-4
3. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Justin Singer (SC) 7-5, 6-1
4. Zac Rodd (SC) d. David Shay (W&L) 6-3, 6-4
5. Ben Rae (SC) d. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
6. Brian Park (SC) d. David Ellison (W&L) 6-3, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Visciano/Rodd (SC) d. Kim/Eichenberger (W&L) 8-6
2. Shay/McClure (W&L) d. Park/Yost (SC) 8-6
3. Mike Noreika/Singer (SC) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 9-7

RECORDS:
W&L (13-2)
SC (7-1)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 4, RHODES 3
March 28, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Andy Campbell (RC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 7-6 (1), 6-3
2. Eddy Blanton (RC) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Duncan Howell (RC) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Logan Stevens (RC) 6-4, 6-0
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Kyle Kamrath (RC) 6-0, 6-4
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Adam Dietz (RC) 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Campbell/Howell (RC) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-5
2. Stevens/Blanton (RC) d. McClure/Shay (W&L) 9-8 (5)
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Kamrath/Dietz (RC) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (13-1)
RC (10-3)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, AVERETT 1
March 26, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Veli-Pekka Antila (AU) 6-3, 6-2
2. Mikko Hermans (AU) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-2, 6-3
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Sirsean Arlain (AU) 6-2, 6-3
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Daniel McGregor (AU) 6-2, 6-1
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Peter Rouch (AU) 6-0, 6-0
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Huan Tan (AU) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Antila/Hermans (AU) 8-3
2. McClure/Shay (W&L) d. Arlain/McGregor (AU) 8-6
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Rouch/Tan (AU) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (12-1)
AU (3-2)


MARY WASHINGTON 6, WASHINGTON AND LEE 1
March 22, 2003 • Fredericksburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Conor Smith (MWC) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 7-5, 6-1
2. Kevin Loden (MWC) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-2, 7-6 (6)
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Tim Ryan (MWC) 7-5, 6-0
4. Paul Bristow (MWC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
5. Jon Clair (MWC) d. David Shay (W&L) 7-6 (5), 6-2
6. Dan Uyar (MWC) d. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) 7-6 (3), 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Loden/Uyar (MWC) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 9-8
2. Smith/Bristow (MWC) d. McClure/Shay (W&L) 8-5
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Ryan/Nate Hathaway (MWC) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (11-1)
MWC (5-3)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, EMORY & HENRY 0
March 19, 2003 • Emory, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Dustin Bays (E&H) 6-1, 6-1
2. David Ellison (W&L) d. Seth Cranford (E&H) 6-0, 6-0
3. Rares Trocan (W&L) d. Beau Blevins (E&H) 6-2, 6-1
4. Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Aaron Richardson (E&H) 7-5, 6-2
5. Tim Moll (W&L) d. Alan Morris (E&H) 6-1, 6-4
6. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. Wes Martin (E&H) 6-3, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Ellison/Kimmel (W&L) d. Cranford/Blevins (E&H) 8-2
2. Eichenberger/Trocan (W&L) d. Bays/Martin (E&H) 8-2
3. Moll/Bruner (W&L) d. Richardson/Morris (E&H) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (11-0, 6-0 ODAC)
E&H (5-4, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, LYNCHBURG 0
March 16, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Santiago Gindre (LC) 6-2, 6-2
2. Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Bobby Lanza (LC) 6-4, 6-2
3. David Ellison (W&L) d. Mark Benninger (LC) 6-4, 6-1
4. Chris Surdo (W&L) d. Jeff Howell (LC) 7-5, 5-0 Ret
5. Seth Martin (W&L) d. Jeff Jones (LC) 6-0, 6-1
6. Rares Trocan (W&L) d. Matt Green (LC) 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Eichenberger/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Gindre/Lanza (LC) 8-4
2. Ellison/Surdo (W&L) d. Howell/Jones (LC) 8-4
3. Sorenson/Martin (W&L) d. Benninger/Green (LC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (10-0, 5-0)
LC (0-1, 0-1)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, SALISBURY 2
March 16, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Nick Peel (SU) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-2, 6-2
2. Scott Mayberry (SU) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-3, 6-2
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Jacob Cook (SU) 6-4, 6-3
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Tyler Robinson (SU) 6-2, 6-0
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Jamie Engles (SU) 6-0, 6-1
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Tim Mayberry (SU) 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Peel/S. Mayberry (SU) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 9-8 (3)
2. McClure/Shay (W&L) d. Robinson/Engles (SU) 8-3
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Cook/T. Mayberry 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (9-0)
SU (1-3)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, SEWANEE 1
March 13, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Jason Abraham (Sewanee) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Beau Cox (Sewanee) 7-6 (5), 6-2
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Baird Bees (Sewanee) 6-3, 6-3
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Logan Nalley (Sewanee) 6-3, 6-0
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Joe Carvalho (Sewanee) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Jason Box (Sewanee) 3-6, 6-4, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Abraham/Cox (Sewanee) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-5
2. McClure/Shay (W&L) d. Parsons/Box (Sewanee) 8-5
3. Carvalho/Nalley (Sewanee) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (8-0)
Sewanee (5-3)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, DENISON 2
March 12, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Jeronie Barnes (DU) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-7 (6), 6-4, 7-5
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Danny Klein (DU) 7-6, 7-5
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Pat Bouchard (DU) 6-3, 6-0
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Corey Stewart (DU) 6-0, 6-0
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Ethan Branum (DU) 6-3, 7-6 (6)
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Brett Aronson (DU) 6-4, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Barnes/Klein (DU) d. Kim/Nix (W&L) 8-5
2. Stewart/Bouchard (DU) d. McClure/Shay (W&L) 9-8 (3)
3. Branum/Aronson (DU) d. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (7-0)
DU (0-2)


WASHINGTON & LEE 7, EASTERN MENNONITE 0
March 11, 2003 • Harrisonburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Drew Foderaro (EMU) 6-4, 6-4
2. David Ellison (W&L) d. Mike Barsteika (EMU) 6-0, 6-0
3. Rares Trocan (W&L) d. Justin Boer (EMU) 6-2, 6-0
4. Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Sean Boer (EMU) 6-3, 6-4
5. Tim Moll (W&L) d. Jesse Blosser (EMU) 6-4, 6-2
6. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. Steve Owens (EMU) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Ellison/Kimmel (W&L) d. Foderaro/Barskeika (EMU) 8-4
2. Sorenson/Trocan (W&L) d. Boer/Boer (EMU) 8-1
3. Moll/Bruner (W&L) d. Blosser/Owens (EMU) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (6-0, 4-0 ODAC)
EMU (0-3, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, HAMPDEN-SYDNEY 0
March 5, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Durell Carothers (HSC) 6-0, 6-0
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Justin Pacioco (HSC) 6-0, 6-1
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Tom Hogge (HSC) 6-1, 6-0
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. John Michael Fleming (HSC) 6-1, 6-2
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Mike Roberts (HSC) 6-0, 6-1
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Richard Rosendahl (HSC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Carothers/Pacioco (HSC) 8-4
2. McClure/Shay (W&L) d. Hogge/Fleming (HSC) 8-0
3. Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Roberts/Rosendahl (HSC) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (5-0, 3-0 ODAC)
HSC (0-1, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, BRIDGEWATER 0
March 1, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Joshua Didawick (BC) 6-0, 6-2
2. Charles Anderson (W&L) d. Tim Mahanes (BC) 6-0, 6-2
3. David Ellison (W&L) d. Doug May (BC) 6-3, 6-0
4. Rares Trocan (W&L) d. John Carlson (BC) 6-0, 6-2
5. Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Derek Blyer (BC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Reid Bruner (W&L) d. Tyler Carnahan (BC) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Schaefer/Kimmel (W&L) d. Didawick/May (BC) 8-1
2. Anderson/Ellison (W&L) d. Carlson/Mahanes (BC) 8-0
3. Trocan/Bruner (W&L) d. Blyer/Carnahan (BC) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (4-0, 2-0 ODAC)
BC (0-1, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 0
March 1, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. John Tomasheski (VWC) 6-1, 6-1
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Alex Underhill (VWC) 6-0, 6-1
3. Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Brad Schloss (VWC) 6-1, 6-4
4. Chris Surdo (W&L) d. Jason Wood (VWC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Seth Martin (W&L) d. Joe Park (VWC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Ried Bruner (W&L) d. Tom Drabcyzk (VWC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. McClure/Kim (W&L) d. Tomasheski/Underhill (VWC) 8-1
2. Surdo/Martin (W&L) d. Schloss/Wood (VWC) 8-4
3. Bruner/Sorenson (W&L) d. Huy Hoang/Park (VWC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (3-0, 1-0)
VWC (2-1, 0-1)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, METHODIST 1
February 20, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Paul McClure (W&L) d. Adam Hunter (MC) 6-4, 6-2
2. Austin Kim (W&L) d. Glen Kitner (MC) 6-3, 6-3
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Kevin Criscoe (MC) 6-2, 6-0
4. Ben Porter (MC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) 6-4, 4-6, 4-6
5. David Shay (W&L) d. Kevin Caccia (MC) 6-3, 6-0
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Marcus Dudley (MC) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hunter/Kitner (MC) d. McClure/Nix (W&L) 8-4
2. Kim/Schaefer (W&L) d. Criscoe/Porter (MC) 8-3
3. Shay/Eichenberger (W&L) d. Caccia/Dudley (MC) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (2-0)
MC (0-1)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 4, JAMES MADISON 3
February 19, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Mike Hendricksen (JMU) d. Paul McClure (W&L) 6-4, 6-4
2. John Alexander Janssen (JMU) d. Austin Kim (W&L) 6-2, 6-2
3. Graham Nix (W&L) d. Craig Anderson (JMU) 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
4. K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Bryan Knehr (JMU) 6-4, 6-2
5. David Shay (W&L) d. John Snead (JMU) 6-1, 6-3
6. Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Colin Malcom (JMU) 6-0, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. McClure/Nix (W&L) d. Malcom/Janssen (JMU) 9-7
2. Hendricksen/Knehr (JMU) d. Kim/Schaefer (W&L) 8-6
3. Anderson/Snead (JMU) d. Shay/Eichenberger (W&L) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (1-0)
JMU (1-4)


W&L MEN’S TENNIS COMPLETES IN ITA ATLANTIC SOUTH REGIONAL

SALISBURY, Md. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team was in action this weekend in the ITA Atlantic South Regional hosted by Salisbury University.

In singles, sophomore Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) advanced to the quarterfinals before falling to Peter Taylor of Washington College, 6-3, 6-0. Junior Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) won each of his first two matches in the tournament before dropping a 6-0, 2-6, 5-7 match to Nicholas Peel of Salisbury.

In doubles, the team of freshman Justin Hannon (Gastonia, N.C./Charlotte Latin) and McClure advanced to the semifinals before bowing to Kevin Loden and Dan Uyar of Mary Washington, 8-2. The team of Nix and junior Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill) won their way into the quarterfinals before falling to Paul Bristow and Conor Smith also of Mary Washington.

The Generals have now completed their fall season and will return to action on Feb. 17 as they travel to California to face Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.

-- GENERALS --


W&L MEN’S TENNIS COMPLETES FINAL DAY OF W&L FALL FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team completed the final day of the W&L Fall Festival on Sunday afternoon.

Players from Davidson College won two of the four singles brackets and both doubles brackets. John Snead of James Madison claimed the No. 3 singles bracket, while W&L junior Chris Surdo (Munroe, Conn./Hamden Hall Country Day) won the No. 4 singles bracket with a 6-4, 7-6 win over Davidson’s Thomas Jeter in the finals. Surdo completed the tournament with a 3-0 record.

W&L freshman Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Calif./San Rafael), sophomore David Ellison (Greenville, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) and freshman Chris Kimmel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyanne Mountain) each finished in third place in the No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4 singles brackets, respectively.

The W&L doubles team of juniors Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) and Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill) placed third in the No. 1 doubles bracket.

Washington and Lee will return to action on Oct. 5-7 as it competes in the ITA/Rolex Southeastern Region Championships at Salisbury University.

-- GENERALS --


W&L MEN'S TENNIS OPENS SEASON AT FALL FESTIVAL


LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s tennis team kicked off its season by hosting James Madison University and Davidson College at its Fall Festival Tournament on Saturday.

After the first day of play, junior Chris Surdo (Munroe, Conn./Hamden Hall Country Day) is the lone General contending to win his bracket. Surdo advanced to the championship match of the No. 4 singles bracket by posting a 2-0 record. He will faceoff with Thomas Jeter of Davidson in the championship match on Sunday.

At No. 1 singles, freshman Justin Hannon (Gastonia, N.C./Charlotte Latin) will square off against Mike Hendriksen of JMU for third place following a 1-1 showing on Saturday.

At No. 2 singles, junior K.C. Shaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy) and freshman Jordan Eichenberger (San Rafael, Calif./San Rafael) will meet in the third place match after going 1-1 on Saturday. Junior Seth Martin (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Radnor) and sophomore David Ellison (Greenville, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) will also meet in the third place match at No. 3 singles for the Generals after going 1-1 in the opening two rounds.

In doubles, the Generals’ No. 1 duo of juniors Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill) and Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) will face a duo from James Madison in semifinal action, while the No. 2 doubles bracket will see Martin and Surdo competing in the semifinals as well.

--GENERALS--