Washington (Md.) 4, Washington and Lee 0
NCAA Atlantic South Regional Final
May 13, 2001 -- Chestertown, Md.

SINGLES:

1.      Jose Lejarraga (WC) d. Rhys James (W&L)             6-2, 6-0
2.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) vs. Seth Morgan (WC)   DNF
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) vs. Bart Prytula (WC)              DNF
4.      Peter Taylor (WC) d. Graham Nix (W&L)               6-1, 7-5
5.      Louis Blanchette (WC) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L)        6-1, 6-2
6.      Tomas Budimir (WC) vs. Rob Moynihan (W&L)   DNF
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Lejarraga/Morgan (WC) d. James/Roberts (W&L)                8-5
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Prytula/Taylor (WC)                        8-6
3.      Blanchette/Budimir (WC) d. Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L)     8-5

RECORDS:

W&L (13-6)
Washington (19-1)

NOTES:

The loss ends Washington and LeeÕs season at 13-6.  Washington will move on to the 
NCAA Division III National held at Depauw University in Indiana.<hr>

Washington and Lee 4, Swarthmore 1
NCAA Atlantic South Regional
May 12, 2001 -- Chestertown, Md.

SINGLES:

1.      Pete Schilla (SC) d. Rhys James (W&L)               6-4, 6-4
2.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) vs. John Thomas (SC)   DNF
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Justin Singer (SC)              6-3, 6-4
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) vs. Jayson Yost (SC)               DNF
5.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Frank Visciano (SC)  6-4, 6-4
6.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Scott Grant (SC)              6-2, 6-2
        
DOUBLES:

1.      James/Roberts (W&L) d. Schilla/Thomas (SC)          8-4
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Grant/Yost (SC)                    8-4
3.      Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L) d. Visciano/Singer (SC)        8-5

RECORDS:

W&L (13-5)
Swarthmore (8-6)

NOTES:

Washington and Lee advances to the finals of the NCAA Atlantic South Regional where 
it will meet host Washington College tomorrow at 12:00 pm.  The winner advances to 
the NCAA National Championships held at DePauw University in Greencastle, Ind.<hr>

Washington and Lee 7, Emory & Henry 0
April 19, 2001 -- Emory, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Adam Kennedy (E&H)      6-3, 6-0
2.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Seth Crawford (E&H)         6-0, 6-0
3.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Aaron Richardson (E&H)      6-2, 6-0
4.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Alan Morris (E&H)           6-3, 6-2
5.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Richard Rhodes (E&H)      6-1, 6-0
6.      Zac Vuncannon (W&L) d. Justin Howser (E&H)      6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Roberts/Moynihan (W&L) d. Kennedy/Crawford (E&H)        8-0
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Richardson/Morris (E&H)                8-0
3.      Schaefer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Rhodes/Wes Martin (E&H)     8-0

RECORDS:

W&L (12-5, 6-0 ODAC)
E&H (3-12, 2-4 ODAC)<hr>

Sewanee 6, Washington and Lee 1
April 17, 2001 -- Sewanee, Tenn.

SINGLES:

1.      Rhys James (W&L) d. Doug Gregone (UOS)                              6-4, 0-6, 6-3
2.      Ellerbe Dargan (UOS) d. Andrew Roberts (W&L)                        7-6 (8-6), 7-5
3.      Adam Kent (UOS) d. Austin Kim (W&L)                         6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
4.      Peter Barr (UOS) d. Graham Nix (W&L)                                7-5, 6-3
5.      Jason Abraham (UOS) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L)                  6-3, 6-4
6.      Adam Jackson (UOS) d. Chase Bice (W&L)                              6-1, 2-6, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Kent/Jackson (UOS) d. James/Roberts (W&L)                   9-8 (7-5)
2.      Gregone/Dargan (UOS) d. Kim/Nix (W&L)                               8-1
3.      Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L) d. Abraham/Baird Beers (UOS)   8-2

RECORDS:

W&L (11-5)
Sewanee (15-4)<hr>

Washington and Lee 7, Lynchburg 0
April 4, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Rhys James (W&L) d. James Garvin (LC)                               7-5, 6-3
2.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Bruce Sibley (LC)                               6-4, 6-0
3.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Tyler Hawes (LC)                                6-2, 6-4
4.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Ben Harrison (LC)                               6-1, 6-0
5.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Jeff Howell (LC)                              6-0, 6-0
6.      Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Harry Hoppmann (LC)                 6-0, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      James/Roberts (W&L) d. Garvin/Sibley (LC)                   8-5
2.      Bobby Reitinger/Moynihan (W&L) d. Harrison/Hoppmann (LC)    8-2
3.      Chris Surdo/Seth Martin (W&L) d. Hawes/Howell (LC)          8-3     

RECORDS:

W&L (11-4, 5-0 ODAC)
Lynchburg (5-4, 3-2 ODAC)<hr>

<pre>Washington and Lee 7, Roanoke 0
April 2, 2001 -- Salem, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Rhys James (W&L) d. Jared Lissauer (RC)             6-0, 6-0
2.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Pete Hughes (RC)    6-1, 6-2
3.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Sean McShane (RC)    6-2, 6-0
4.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Mason Gillespie (RC)    7-6, 6-2
5.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Steve Baker (RC)              6-0, 6-1
6.      Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Matt Roberts (RC)   6-4, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      James/Roberts (W&L) d. Lissauer/Hughes (RC)         8-2
2.      Bice/Moynihan (W&L) d. McShane/Gillespie (RC)               8-2
3.      Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L) d. Baker/Roberts (RC)  8-1     

RECORDS:

W&L (10-4, 4-0)
Roanoke (6-4, 3-3)<hr>

Swarthmore 4, Washington and Lee 3
April 1, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Peter Schilla (SC) d. Rhys James (W&L)              7-5, 6-1
2.      John Thomas (SC) d. Andrew Roberts (W&L)    6-7, 7-5, 6-2
3.      Justin Singer (SC) d. Austin Kim (W&L)              6-4, 6-3
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Jayson Yost (SC)                6-3, 2-6, 6-3
5.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Joe Spadola (SC)             6-2, 2-6, 6-3
6.      Scott Grant (SC) d. Chase Bice (W&L)                2-6, 6-3, 6-2
        
DOUBLES:

1.      James/Roberts (W&L) d. Schilla/Thomas (SC)          8-3
2.      Grant/Yost d. Kim/Nix (W&L)                         8-6
3.      Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L) d. Frank Visciano/Singer       8-6     

RECORDS:

W&L (9-4)
Swarthmore (4-5)<hr>

Emory 7, Washington and Lee 0
March 30, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Brett Kaplan (EU) d. Rhys James (W&L)               6-2, 6-2
2.      Jason McCarthy (EU) d. Andrew Roberts (W&L) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
3.      Dylan Bird (EU) d. Austin Kim (W&L)         6-2, 3-6, 6-2
4.      Bradley Jaffe (EU) d. Graham Nix (W&L)              6-2, 6-2
5.      Thomas Curran (EU) d. K.C. Schaefer (W&L)   6-1, 6-0
6.      Kyle Nelson (EU) d. Chase Bice (W&L)                6-1, 6-2
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Kaplan/Miller (EU) d. James/Roberts (W&L)           8-4
2.      Evan Gompers/McCarthy (EU) d. Kim/Nix (W&L)         8-9
3.      Jaffe/Curran (EU) d. Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L)   8-1     

RECORDS:

W&L (9-3)
Emory (10-3)<hr>

Washington and Lee 7, Virginia Wesleyan 0
March 27, 2001 -- Norfolk, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Matt Chester (VWC)              4-6, 6-2, 6-4
2.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. John Tomasheski (VWC)   6-0, 6-4
3.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Rod Gibson (VWC)             6-0, 6-2
4.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Ricky Jemiola (VWC)   6-0, 6-0
5.      Seth Martin (W&L) d. Leonard Teffeh (VWC)   6-0, 6-1
6.      Chris Surdo (W&L) d. Pete Howell (VWC)              6-0, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Chester/Jemiola (VWC)                      8-4
2.      Schaefer/Moynihan (W&L) d. Tomasheski/Gibson (VWC)  8-4
3.      Surdo/Martin (W&L) d. Teffeh/Howell (VWC)           8-0     

RECORDS:

W&L (9-2)
Virginia Wesleyan (4-6)<hr>

Washington and Lee 6, Eastern Mennonite 1
March 19, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Aaron Wieand (EMU)   6-1, 6-0
2.      Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Brian Diener (EMU)  6-0, 6-1
3.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Justin Boer (EMU)             6-0, 6-1
4.      Seth Martin (W&L) d. Mike Barsteika (EMU)   6-2, 6-2
5.      Chris Surdo (W&L) d. Kevin Steiner (EMU)    6-0, 6-2
6.      Brian Miller (EMU) d. Tim Moll (W&L)                6-7, 2-6
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Moynihan/Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Wieand/Barsteika (EMU)    8-1
2.      John Colfry/Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Boer/Diender (EMU)              8-4
3.      Surdo/Martin (W&L) d. Miller/Steiner (EMU)                  8-5     

RECORDS:

W&L (8-2)
Eastern Mennonite (5-2)<hr>

Washington (Md.) 5, Washington and Lee 2
March 18, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Jose Lejarraga (WC) d. Rhys James (W&L)             6-0, Ret.
2.      Seth Morgan (WC) d. Andrew Roberts (W&L)    6-2, 7-6
3.      Bart Prytula (WC) d. Austin Kim (W&L)               6-2, 6-7, 7-6
4.      Peter Taylor (WC) d. Graham Nix (W&L)               6-4, 6-2
5.      K.C. Schaffer (W&L) d. Tom Budimir (WC)             3-6, 6-1, 6-2
6.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Lou Blanchette (WC)             6-4, 6-2
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Lejarraga/Morgan (WC) d. Moynihan/Roberts (W&L)             8-6
2.      Prytula/Taylor (WC) d. Kim/Nix (W&L)                        9-8
3.      Schaeffer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Budimir/Blanchette (WC)        8-3     

RECORDS:

W&L (7-2)
Washington (6-0)<hr>

Washington and Lee 5, Mary Washington 2
March 15, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Conor Smith (MWC) d. Rhys James (W&L)               7-5, 6-2
2.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Kevin Loden (MWC)   6-2, 6-4
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Steve Wenzel (MWC)              6-3, 6-3
4.      David Bristow (MWC) d. Graham Nix (W&L)             6-1, 6-4
5.      K.C. Schaffer (W&L) d. Dan Uyar (MWC)               6-3, 6-4
6.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Chris Wollett (MWC)             6-1, 6-4
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Loden/Uyar (MWC) d. James/Roberts (W&L)                     8-6
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Wenzel/Nhat Nguyen (MWC)           8-5
3.      Schaeffer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Bristow/Smith (MWC)    9-8     

RECORDS:

W&L (7-1)
Mary Washington (5-5)<hr>

Washington and Lee 5, Kenyon 2
March 13, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Scott Schoenberger (KU) d. Rhys James (W&L) 6-4, 6-2
2.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Keenan Hughes (KU)  6-1, 6-7, 7-6
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Jarin Jaffee (KU)               7-6, 6-4
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Josh Katzman (KU)               6-2, 6-4
5.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Brendan Lynaugh (KU) 1-6, 6-2, 6-0
6.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Drew Scaman (KU)              6-3, 7-6
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Hughes/Katzman (KU) d. James/Roberts (W&L)  8-6
2.      Schoenberger/Jaffee (KU) d. Kim/Nix (W&L)   9-8 (6)
3.      Schaefer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Scaman/Elsner (KU)      8-6     

RECORD:

W&L (6-1)<hr>

Washington and Lee 4, Denison 3
March 11, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Jeroni Barnes (DC) d. Rhys James (W&L)                      6-4, 6-2
2.      Cameron Vincent (DC) d. Andrew Roberts (W&L)                6-7, 6-3, 6-3
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Patrick Bouchard (DC)           6-1, 6-4
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Mitch Regenfuss (DC)            2-6, 6-3, 6-4
5.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Chris Compton (DC)           6-1, 6-3
6.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Ryan Peck (DC)                  6-4, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Barnes/Compton (DC) d. James/Roberts (W&L)          8-6
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Vincent/Peck (DC)                  9-8
3.      Schaefer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Bouchard/Regenfuss (DC) 8-3     

RECORDS:

W&L (5-1)
Denison (1-1)<hr>

Washington and Lee 5, College of Wooster 2
March 10, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Nilosh Saldanha (CW) d. Rhys James (W&L)            6-3, 6-7, 6-1
2.      Rob Ogg (CW) d. Andrew Roberts (W&L)                        3-6, 6-3, 6-2
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Jake Sintich (CW)                       6-3, 5-7, 6-2
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Matt Bielein (CW)                       6-1, 7-5
5.      K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Brandon Lichtman (CW)                6-2, 6-3
6.      Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Marc Patterson (CW)         6-3, 6-2
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Ogg/Sintich (CW) d. James/Roberts (W&L)                     8-6
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Bierlein/Saldanha (CW)                     8-1
3.      Schaefer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Ballou/Musika (CW)              8-4     

RECORDS:

W&L (4-1)
Wooster (1-2)<hr>

Washington and Lee 6, Christopher Newport 1
March 9, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Jason Martin (CNU) d. Rhys James (W&L)              6-0, 6-3
2.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Tom Miller (CNU)                6-1, 6-0
3.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Brandon Musika (CNU)    6-1, 6-1
4.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. James Lowes (CNU)             7-5, 7-6
5.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. James Hull (CNU)                6-1, 6-0
6.      Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Cam Davis (CNU)             6-1, 6-4
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Martin/Miller (CNU)                9-8
2.      Schaefer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Hull/Lowes (CNU)        9-7
3.      Bice/Moynihan (W&L) d. Ballou/Musika (CNU)  8-1     

RECORDS:

W&L (3-1)
Christopher Newport (1-2)<hr>

Washington and Lee 7, Hampden-Sydney 0
March 7, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Rhys James (W&L) d. John Moss (HSC)         3-6, 6-2, 6-4
2.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Durell Carothers (HSC)      4-6, 6-3, 6-3
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Chris Duquette (HSC)    6-1, 6-2
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Rob Light (HSC)         6-1, 6-1
5.      K.C. Schaffer (W&L) d. Cooper Wilson (HSC)  6-1, 6-1
6.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Tom Hogge (HSC)         6-0, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      James/Roberts (W&L) d. Moss/Duquette (HSC)  8-3
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Light/Carothers (HSC)              8-2
3.      Schaeffer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Hogge/Wilson (HSC)     8-0     

RECORDS:

W&L (2-1, 1-0 ODAC)
Hampden-Sydney (2-2, 1-1 ODAC)<hr>

Radford 5, W&L 2
March 1, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Faycal Rhalazi (RU) d. Rhys James (W&L)                     6-3, 6-1
2.      Bartlo Oosthuizen (RU) d. Andrew Roberts (W&L)              6-1, 6-3
3.      Rashid Lamrissi (RU) d. Austin Kim (W&L)            6-3, 3-6, 6-3
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Noufayl Nejdi (RU)                      6-3, 1-6, 6-4
5.      Daniel Vajdec (RU) d. K.C. Schaffer (W&L)           4-6, 6-2 (10-7)
6.      Khalid Lhamidi (RU) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L)         6-1, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Rhalazi/Oosthuizen (RU) d. James/Roberts (W&L)              8-6
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Lamrissi/Nejdi (RU)                        8-1
3.      Schaeffer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Vajdec/Lhamidi (RU)    8-6     

RECORDS:

W&L (1-1)
Radford (4-4)<hr>

Washington and Lee 6, VMI 1
February 15, 2001 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Slobodan Stipic (VMI) d. Rhys James (W&L)   6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2.      Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Tom Huffman (VMI)   5-7, 6-3, 6-1
3.      Austin Kim (W&L) d. Tappan August (VMI)             6-2, 6-0
4.      Graham Nix (W&L) d. Brett Carter (VMI)              6-0, 6-2
5.      K.C. Schaffer (W&L) d. Ted Nevatt (VMI)             6-0, 6-2
6.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Scott Eckes (VMI)             6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Stipic/Huffman (VMI) d. James/Roberts (W&L) 8-6
2.      Kim/Nix (W&L) d. August/Nevatt (VMI)                8-3
3.      Schaeffer/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Carter/Eckes (VMI)     8-1     

W&L is now 1-0 on the season.<hr> 

GENERALS' PLAYERS BOW OUT OF ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONAL (10/8)

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee's men's tennis team advanced two singles players and two doubles players to Sunday's action in the ITA Southeast Regional only to have all drop their matches.

In the third round of the singles bracket, junior Rhys James (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher's) was defeated by Pete Schilla of Swarthmore, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, while freshman Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) was downed by Jose Lajarraga of Washington College, 6-2, 6-0.

In doubles action, the combination of James and junior Andrew Roberts (Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville) took down Kevin Loden and Peter Meiser from Mary Washington, 7-5, 6-4 in the third round, before dropping a 6-1, 6-2 decision to Lejarraga and Seth Morgan of Washington College in the quarterfinals.

The combination of sophomore Chase Bice (Wichita Falls, Texas/Wichita Falls) and junior Rob Moynihan (Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury) was defeated by Schilla and John Thomas of Swarthmore, 6-0, 6-1, in the third round.

Kayvon Fatahalian of Carnegie Mellon defeated Jose Lejarraga of Washington College, 6-2, 6-1, to win the singles title.

Fatahalian then combined with teammate Jon Hui to defeat Lejarraga and Seth Morgan, 6-3, 6-2, to claim the doubles title as well.

The Generals have now concluded their fall season and begin their spring season by hosting cross-town rival VMI at 2:00 pm on Feb. 15.

 
-- GENERALS --
W&L MEN'S TENNIS COMPETES IN ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONAL (10/7)

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men's tennis team advanced two singles players and two doubles teams to the quarterfinal round of the ITA Southeast Regional on Saturday afternoon.

The ninth-seed, junior Rhys James (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher's), advanced to the quarters by defeating Mike Aulgur of Goucher, 6-0, 6-2, while freshman Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville) advanced to the round of 16 by defeating John Hui of Carnegie Mellon, 6-2, 6-2.

In doubles' action, the fifth-seeded team of James and junior Andrew Roberts (Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville) defeated Carnegie Mellon's Ehrlich and Zucker, 6-2, 6-2, to move into the quarterfinals. The team of sophomore Chase Bice (Wichita Falls, Texas/Wichita Falls) and junior Rob Moynihan (Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury) defeated the Bristow and Wenzel of Mary Washington, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Quarterfinal and semifinal rounds will begin tomorrow morning.

 
-- GENERALS --
W&L MEN'S TENNIS FAIRS WELL IN W&L FALL CLASSIC (9/24)

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men's tennis team faired very well in its W&L Fall Classic, winning two of the four singles flights and both doubles flights.

Junior Rob Moynihan (Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury) won the championship of the number three singles flight, defeating Johns Hopkins' Dan Kreeger, 7-5, 6-1. Freshman K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy) downed sophomore teammate Chris Sorenson (Glen Cove, N.Y./Long Island Lutheran) in the finals of number four singles, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2. Freshman Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Chesterfield Country M&S) finished as the runner-up of the number two singles flight, dropping the final match to Jay Berger of The College of New Jersey, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

In doubles, junior Rhys James (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher's) and junior Albert Roberts (Gainesville, Fla./Gainesville) teamed up to defeat Berger and Rob Howland of The College of New Jersey, 8-6. Schaefer and junior Zach Vuncannon (Asheboro, N.C./Greensboro Country Day) defeated their teammates in sophomore Chase Bice (Wichita Falls, Texas/Wichita Falls) and Moynihan, 8-2 in the finals of number two doubles.

Slobodan Stipic of VMI defeated Howland, 6-3, 6-2 to win the championship of the number one singles flight.

Teams participating in the tournament were The College of New Jersey, VMI, Johns Hopkins, and Washington and Lee.

 
-- GENERALS --