White and Goldstein Advance to Quarters at ITA Regional

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. – Junior Hayden White (Baltimore, Md./Towson) and first-year Michael Goldstein (Chapel Hill, N.C./Baylor School) both fell in the quarterfinals of the championship singles flight at the ITA Southeast Region Men's Tennis Championships at Mary Washington on Sunday.

White advanced to the quarters with a 6-4, 7-5 win over Johns Hopkins' Jensen Reiter in the morning session.  Goldstein advanced with a 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 morning session victory over Noah Joachim of JHU.  Junior Jeremy Becht (Woodstock, Ga./Etowah) saw his tournament end in the morning session with a 6-0, 6-1 loss to Ben Hwang of Hopkins.

In the quarterfinals, Hwang knocked off Goldstein by a score of 6-2, 2-6, 6-1 and Andy Hersch of Johns Hopkins defeated White by a score of 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

The Generals have now concluded their fall schedule and will return to action with their spring schedule in February. 

-- GENERALS --

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES
Round of 64

Hayden White (W&L) d. Joey Manilla (CNU); 6-2, 6-1
Andy Hersch (JHU) d. Michael Freeman (W&L); 6-3, 6-0
Chris Hu (W&L) d. Thomas Cooper (CMU); 6-2, 6-0

Taylor Shamshiri (W&L) d. Jooho Yu (CMU); 6-0, 6-0
Michael Goldstein (W&L) d. Kevin Papen (WAC); 7-6 (3), 6-4
Jeremy Becht (W&L) d. Jon Roy (Roanoke); 6-4, 6-4

Round of 32
Hayden White (W&L) d. Manrique Arrea (EC); 6-4, 7-5
Michael Goldstein (W&L) d. Kevin Caulfield (Haverford); 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
Will Apperson (UMW) d. Taylor Shamshiri (W&L); 6-3, 6-2
Erik Lim (JHU) d. Chris Hu (W&L); 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Jeremy Becht (W&L) d. Tyler Carey (UMW); 7-5, 6-1

Round of 16
Ben Hwang (JHU) d. Jeremy Becht (W&L); 6-0, 6-1
Michael Goldstein (W&L) d. Noah Joachim (JHU); 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Hayden White (W&L) d. Jensen Reiter (JHU); 6-4, 7-5

Quarterfinals
Andy Hersch (JHU) d. Hayden White (W&L); 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Ben Hwang (JHU) d. Michael Goldstein (W&L); 6-2, 2-6, 6-1

Consolation
Michael Freeman (W&L) d. Seth Rybak; 8-6

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES
Round of 32

Tanner Brown/Ben Hwang (JHU) d. Michael Goldstein/Taylor Shamshiri (W&L); 8-4
Jeremy Becht/Chris Hu (W&L) d. Riley Baver/Tyler Carey (UMW); 9-8 (11-9)

Round of 16
Maxwell Bressman/Zachary Kelm (Swarthmore) d. Jeremy Becht/Chris Hu (W&L); 9-7