W&L Men's Tennis Competes at ITA Southeast Championships

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. – The Washington and Lee men's tennis team was in action over the weekend at the ITA Southeast Region Championships hosted by Mary Washington. 

Sophomore Hayden White (Baltimore, Md./Towson), the defending regional singles champion, was the Generals' top singles option in 2010 as the second seed.  He knocked off Grove City's Ricky Garrett in the opening round by a score of 6-1, 6-2 and then defeated Dickinson's Will Golinkin, 6-0, 6-2, in the round of 32.  However, White was defeated in the Round of 16 by Johns Hopkins' Andy Hersh by a score of 6-0, 7-5.

Juniors Jonathan Gaffney (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier), Ben Fass (Baltimore, Md./Friends) and Michael Freeman all won their opening round matches, but fell in the second round.  Gaffney knocked off Haverford's Andy Dougherty (6-3, 7-5), before falling to Sam Wichlin of Mary Washington, 6-1, 6-4.  Fass defeated Zachary Kelm of Swarthmore in the first round by a score of 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, but dropped a 6-1, 6-4 decision to Alex Nemerov of Carnegie Mellon.  Freeman defeated Stephen Youngblood of Swarthmore, 6-3, 6-4, before dropping a 6-4, 6-2 decision to Gianandrea Heyer of Christopher Newport.

In doubles action, the fifth-seeded team of White and senior Will Hall (Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Cape Elizabeth) advanced to the quarterfinals before falling to the team of Casey Blathe and Andrew Wang from Johns Hopkins, 8-3.  White and Hall felled Christian Carcione and Preston Poon of Swarthmore in the round of 32 by a score of 8-3.  In the round of 16 they defeated Will Apperson and Eric Caltabiano of Mary Washington, 8-2, before being eliminated by Blathe and Wang.

-- GENERALS --

SINGLES
First Round

#2 Hayden White (W&L) d. Ricky Garrett (Grove City); 6-1, 6-2
Kevin Aquino (Mary Washington) d. Brian Roberts (W&L); 6-3, 7-5
Jonathan Gaffney (W&L) d. Andy Dougherty (Haverford); 6-3, 7-5
Andrew Wang (Johns Hopkins) d. Will Hall (W&L); 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
Ben Fass (W&L) d. Zachary Kelm (Swarthmore); 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Brian Hope (Mary Washington) d. Jeremy Becht (W&L); 7-6 (3), 6-2
Michael Freeman (W&L) d. Stephen Youngblood (Swarthmore); 6-3, 6-4

Round of 32
#2 Hayden White (W&L) d. Will Golinkin (Dickinson); 6-0, 6-2
Sam Wichlin (Mary Washington) d. Jonathan Gaffney (W&L); 6-1, 7-6
Alex Nemerov (Carnegie Mellon) d. Ben Fass (W&L); 6-1, 6-4
Gianandrea Heyer (Christopher Newport) d. Michael Freeman (W&L); 6-4, 6-2

Round of 16
Andy Hersh (Johns Hopkins) d. #2 Hayden White (W&L); 6-0, 7-5

Consolation First Round
Preston Poon (Swarthmore) d. Brian Roberts (W&L); 6-3, 6-2
Jeremy Becht (W&L) d. #8 Kevin Caulfield (Haverford); 7-6, 6-3
Jon Roy (Roanoke) d. Will Hall (W&L); 7-6, 7-6

Consolation Second Round
Jeremy Becht (W&L) d. Kyle Lisco (Washington College); 6-3, 6-1

Consolation Quarters
Zachary Kelm (Swarthmore) d. Jeremy Becht (W&L); 4-6, 6-1, 10-6

DOUBLES
Round of 32

#5 Will Hall/Hayden White (W&L) d. Carcione/Poon (Swarthmore); 8-3

Round of 16
#5 Will Hall/Hayden White (W&L) d. Apperson/Caltabiano (Mary Washington); 8-2

Quarterfinals
Casey Blathe/Andrew Wang (Johns Hopkins) d. #5 Will Hall/Hayden White (W&L); 8-3