NATHANIEL JAMES FINISHES TIED FOR 19TH AT NCAA GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

FISHERS, Ind. -- Washington and Lee junior Nathaniel James (Keller, Texas/Keller) shot a 75-75-78-79--307 (+19) to finish in a tie for 19th place out of 180 competitors at the NCAA Division III Golf Championship held at the Prairie View and Hawthorns Golf Clubs in Fishers, Ind.

Clinton Dammann of St. John's (Minn.) took medalist honors after shooting a one-under-par score of 72-71-72-72--287. The Johnnies also took the team title, carding a 300-300-301-303--1204 (+52). ODAC member Guilford College tied for seventh out of the 35 teams with a 307-311-314-312--1244 (+92).

James earned Third Team All-America honors last season after finishing in a tie for 34th place at the 2006 NCAA Division III Championship with a score of 80-78-72-78--308 (+24).

-- GENERALS --



W&L'S JAMES COMPETES AT NCAA GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

FISHERS, Ind. -- Washington and Lee junior Nathaniel James (Keller, Texas/Keller) is tied for 13th place following the third day of competition at the NCAA Division III Golf Championship held at the Prairie View and Hawthorns Golf Clubs in Fishers, Ind.

James carded a third-round score of 78 (+6) and is now 13 strokes off the leader with a 75-75-78--228 (+13). Clinton Dammann of St. John's (Minn.) heads the field of 180 individuals with a three-day score of 72-71-72--215 (-1). Fellow ODAC member Guilford is sixth in the team field with a 307-311-314--932.

Action continues tomorrow morning with the final round of the four-round tournament. James tees off with the final grouping at 1:30 pm CST.

-- GENERALS --



W&L'S JAMES COMPETES AT NCAA GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

FISHERS, Ind. -- Washington and Lee junior Nathaniel James (Keller, Texas/Keller) is tied for ninth place following the second day of competition at the NCAA Division III Golf Championship held at the Prairie View and Hawthorns Golf Clubs in Fishers, Ind.

James carded a second-round score of 75 (+3) and is just seven strokes off the leader with a 75-75--150 (+6). Clinton Dammann of St. John's (Minn.) heads the field of 180 individuals with a two-day score of 72-71--143 (-1). Fellow ODAC member Guilford is tied for fifth in the team field with a 307-311--618.

Action continues tomorrow morning with the third round of the four-round tournament.

-- GENERALS --


W&L'S JAMES COMPETES AT NCAA GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

FISHERS, Ind. -- Washington and Lee junior Nathaniel James (Keller, Texas/Keller) is tied for 22nd place following the first day of competition at the NCAA Division III Golf Championship held at the Prairie View and Hawthorns Golf Clubs in Fishers, Ind.

James carded an opening-round 75 (+3) and is just six strokes behind individual leader Rode McElreath of McMurray. The field features 180 individuals and 35 teams, with Rhodes College leading the team portion of the event with a score of 299. Fellow ODAC member Guilford is tied for eighth with a 307.

Action continues tomorrow morning with the second round of the four-round tournament.

-- GENERALS --


W&L GOLF FINISHES AS ODAC RUNNER-UP

AMHERST, Va. -- The Washington and Lee Golf team finished second out of nine teams at the ODAC Championships that finished on Monday afternoon at the Poplar Grove Golf Course in Amherst, Va.

The Generals fired a 297-287-306--890 and finished 17 strokes behind team champion Guilford College.

Washington and Lee junior Nathaniel James (Keller, Texas/Keller) tied for third overall with an even-par score of 73-71-72--216. Sophomore Beau Allen (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster) carded a 75-70-79--224 to tie for seventh place, while senior Anthony Zappin (Huntington, W.Va./St. Joseph Central) finished in 10th place with a 73-78-76--227. Senior Matt Leisman (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional) placed 11th with a 76-73-79--228 and freshman Joe Gibson (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster) rounded out the W&L finishers by tying for 14th place (78-73-79--230).

Guilford's Colin Clark was the individual medalist with a score of 72-73-66--211, while the Quakers' Joseph Poplin was tabbed the ODAC Player of the Year.

James received the conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award, was named to the all-tournament team and received First Team All-ODAC accolades. Leisman was tabbed Second Team All-ODAC, while Zappin received Honorable Mention All-ODAC laurels.

-- GENERALS --

ODAC CHAMPIONSHIP (FINAL RESULTS)
Poplar Grove Golf Course • Amherst, Va. • Par 72
Apr. 21-23, 2006

Team Leaders
1. Guilford 283-294-296--873
2. Washington and Lee 297-287-306--890
3. Bridgewater 293-301-313--907
4. Hampden-Sydney 308-310-315--933
5. Randolph-Macon 303-319-318--940
6. Lynchburg 319-318-304--941
7. Virginia Wesleyan 325-308-329--962
8. Emory & Henry 450-446-453--1349
9. Roanoke 333-DQ

 

Top W&L Scores
T3. Nathaniel James 73-71-72--216
T7. Beau Allen 75-70-79--224
10. Anthony Zappin 73-78-76--227
11. Matt Leisman 76-73-79--228
T14. Joe Gibson 78-73-79--230

 


BUCK LESLIE INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Lexington Golf & Country Club • Lexington, Va. • Par 71
April 16, 2007 (27 Holes)

Team Leaders
1. Washington and Lee 313-146--459
2. Bridgewater 310-151--461
3. Virginia Wesleyan 321-155--476
4. Lynchburg 325-152--477
5. Emory & Henry 473-207--680

 

W&L Scores
3. Joe Gibson 77-37--114
4. Ted Williams 78-36--114
5. Nathaniel James 77-37--114
7. Anthony Zappin 79-36--115
10. Beau Allen 81-36--117
14. Kevin Trempe 79-39--118
19. Matt Leisman 80-41--121
27. Steven Spivey 88-36--124
29. Andrew Green 85-42--127

 


Marine Federal Credit Union Intercollegiate (Final Results)
Paradise Point Golf Club • Marine Corps Base
Scarlet Course (Par 70) • Gold Course (Par 72)
Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Championship  
1. Oglethorpe 279-294-290--863
2. Methodist 275-297-292--864
3. Shorter College 270-291-304--865
4. Rhodes 272-297-297--866
4. Flagler 298-270-298--866
6. Johnson & Wales 269-299-301--869
6. Savannah Art and Design 270-297-302--869
8. Guilford 297-271-308--876
8. Webber International 284-296-296--876
10. Randolph-Macon 276-298-303--877
11. Ohio Wesleyan 277-296-304--877
12. Washington and Lee 278-296-305--879
13. Thomas University 279-295-312--886
14. Berry 305-269-313--887
15. Huntingdon 302-277-309--888
16. DePauw 299-281-310--890
Consolation    
1. Fayetteville 293-289-274--856
2. Bridgewater 306-282-274--862
3. Emory-Riddle 304-278-282--864
4. Christopher Newport 307-273-285--865
5. St. Andrews 283-303-283--869
6. Averett 304-280-286--870
7. Hampden-Sydney 307-278-288--873
8. California (Pa.) 309-282-285--876
9. Millersville 286-304-287--877
10. Clarion 306-283-290--879
11. Greensboro 301-288-291--880
12. Louisburg 293-299-288--880
13. Camp LeJeune "1" 310-295-300--905
14. Piedmont 299-310-297--906
15. Camp LeJeune "2" 308-298-303--909
16. Shenandoah 300-321-314--935

 

W&L Scores  
1. Nathaniel James 65-69-72--206
T23. Matt Leisman 70-71-77--218
T66. Anthony Zappin 68-84-77--229
T70. Joe Gibson 78-75-79--232
76. Brad Watts 75-81-79--235

 


JEKYLL ISLAND COLLEGIATE INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Oleander Golf Course • Jekyll Island, Ga. • Par 72
Mar. 23-25, 2007

Team Leaders
1. Methodist 287-286-302--875
2. Oglethorpe 299-290-294--883
3. Huntingdon 301-291-293--885
4. LaGrange 295-294-304--893
5. Illinois Wesleyan 305-307-296--908
6. Centre 306-305-300--911
6. Otterbein 307-301-303--911
8. Allegheny 310-306-302--918
9. Emory 311-302-306--919
9. Washington & Jefferson 303-305-311--919
11. Washington and Lee 308-311-303--922
11. St. John Fisher 313-305-304--922
11. DePauw 306-308-308--922
14. Randolph-Macon 317-307-299--923
15. Christopher Newport 308-302-314--924
15. Bridgewater 309-307-308--924
17. Greensboro 309-309-307--925
18. Averett 314-306-310--930
19. Hampden-Sydney 306-311-316--933
20. Roanoke 313-326-323--962
21. Southwestern 322-320-324--966
22. Piedmont 327-321-320--968
23. Sewanee 326-322-331--979
24. Ferrum 350-334-345--1029

 

W&L Scores
T10. Nathaniel James 70-76-74--220
T47. Anthony Zappin 77-78-76--231
T55. Matt Leisman 81-77-75--233
T85. Beau Allen 80-80-78--238
T100. Kevin Trempe 83-81-79--243

 


BARTON COLLEGE INTERCOLLEGIATE (Final Results)
Wilson Country Club - Wilson, N.C. • Par 72
March 12-13, 2007

Team Leaders
1. Cape Fear C.C. 304-298--602
2. Barton "A" 306-313--619
3. Laval (Canada) 317-307--624
4. Washington and Lee 312-315--627
5. Christopher Newport 311-320--631
5. Charleston (W.Va.) 324-307--631
5. Pfeiffer 312-319--631
8. Concord 319-314--633
9. Mount Olive 317-319--636
10. Barton "B" 318-329--647
10. Ohio Wesleyan 320-327--647
12. Pitt C.C. 321-330--651
13. Johnston C.C. 361-365--726
14. Chowan 364-364--728

 

W&L Scores
2. Matt Leisman 74-73--147
- Anthony Zappin 78-77--155
- Nathaniel James 78-81--159
- Beau Allen 82-85--167
- Matt Nickles 86-84--170

 


POPLAR HILL INTERCOLLEGIATE (FINAL RESULTS)
Poplar Hill Golf Club • Farmville, Va. • Par 72
Oct. 23-24, 2006

Team Leaders
1. Kennesaw State 304-293-314--911
2. Longwood 304-313-308--925
3. James Madison 310-308-313--931
4. Liberty 314-319-306--939
5. Temple 317-312-322--951
5. Washington and Lee 321-312-318--951
7. Youngstown State 325-313-318--956
8. Hampden-Sydney 328-317-318--963
9. Longwood "B" 321-323-331--975
10. Hampden-Sydney "B" 334-315-330--979
11. Randolph-Macon 333-314-337--984
12. St. Francis (N.Y.) 421-453-432--1306

 

W&L Scores
T6. Matt Leisman 79-74-76--229
11. Nathaniel James 76-77-78--231
T32. Steven Spivey 80-79-86--245
T50. Andrew Green 90-86-78--254
53. Joe Gibson 86-82-89--257

 


TRANSYLVANIA INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Oct. 13, 2006 • UClub Big Blue Course • Lexington, Ky. • Par 71
Oct. 14, 2006 • Kearney Hill Links Golf Course • Lexington, Ky. • Par 72

Team Leaders
1. Brescia 315-305--620
2. Transylvania 328-296--624
3. Washington and Lee 328-304--632
4. Centre 327-313--640
5. DePauw 342-304--646
6. Manchester 336-319--655
7. Franklin 344-315--659
8. St. Catherine C.C. 337-332--669
9. Anderson 351-339--690
10. Sewanee 365-339--704
11. Thomas More 364-350--714

 

W&L Scores
1. Nathaniel James 79-71--150
-- Joe Gibson 84-77--161
-- Anthony Zappin 81-81--162
-- Steven Spivey 84-79--163
-- Matt Leisman 86-77--163

 


GREENSBORO INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Meadowlands Golf Course • Winston-Salem, N.C. • Par 72
Oct. 2-3, 2006

Team Leaders
1. Huntingdon 281-294--575
2. Methodist 287-289--576
3. LaGrange 284-295--579
4. Washington and Lee 290-292--582
5. Guilford 292-291--583
6. Emory 296-292--588
7. Averett 295-300--595
8. Bridgewater 298-303--601
9. Randolph-Macon 303-299--602
10. Christopher Newport 305-298--603
11. Greensboro 305-300--605
12. Oglethorpe 307-299--606
13. Piedmont 310-312--622
14. Shenandoah 303-336--639
15. Ferrum 323-322--645

 

W&L Scores
1. Joe Gibson 70-69--139
T6. Nathaniel James 72-71--143
-- Brad Watts 74-76--150
-- Steven Spivey 74-76--150
-- Beau Allen 74-80--154

 


RANDOLPH-MACON TED KELLER INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Hunting Hawk Golf Course • Glen Allen, Va. • Par 71
Sept. 16-17, 2006

Team Leaders
1. Washington and Lee 296-294--590
2. Randolph-Macon 295-300--595
3. Hampden-Sydney 303-293--596
3. Bridgewater 294-302--596
5. Christopher Newport 299-299--598
6. Washington & Jefferson 306-304--610
6. Roanoke 305-305--610
8. McDaniel 305-311--616
9. Wesley 305-313--618
10. Virginia Wesleyan 316-309--625
11. Apprentice School 320-317--637
12. Ferrum 325-336--661

 

W&L Scores
1. Nathaniel James 70-71--141
T6. Beau Allen 76-71--147
T14. Andrew Green 73-76--149
T24. Steven Spivey 77-76--153
T24. Anthony Zappin 77-76--153