SCOTTY DUNCAN MEMORIAL GOLF INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Frog Hollow Golf Club • Middletown, Del. • Par 71
April 27-28, 2002

Team Standings
1. Navy 298-289--587
2. Lehigh 297-296--593
3. Washington and Lee 302-301--603
4. Villanova 304-302--606
5. George Washington 301-309--610
6. Towson 303-308--611
7. Bucknell 310-314--624
8. Navy "B" 317-313--630
9. Delaware "B" 323-310--633
10. Drexel 323-311--634
11. Cornell 319-317--636
12. Delaware 310-328--638

 

W&L Scores
T9. Chip Campbell 73-76--149
11 Ged Johnson 75-75--150
T17. Chuck Green 77-76--153
T29. Carlos Spaht 83-74--157
T46. Kyle Ulep 77-84--161

 


W&L CLAIMS SECOND PLACE AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

BLUEFIELD, Va. -- The Washington and Lee golf team shot a two-day total of 604 and finished in second place at the ODAC Golf Championships held at the Fincastle Country Club in Bluefield, Va. The Generals followed their day one total of 304 with a second day total of 300.

Guilford claimed the championship with a two-day total of 599. The Quakers shot 301 on day-two, which followed their first day score of 298.

Junior Chip Campbell (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis Univ. School) led the way for the Generals as he shot 147 (74-73) to finish in second place. Freshman Carlos Spaht (Baton Rough, La./Episcopal) fired a two-day total of 151 (76-75), while freshman Ged Johnson (Darien, Conn./Taft School) carded a 153 (78-75) during the two-day event.

ODAC GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS (FINAL)
Fincastle Country Club • Bluefield, Va. • Par 71
April 22-23, 2002

Team Standings
1. Guilford 298-301--599
2. Washington and Lee 304-300--604
3. Hampden-Sydney 305-313--618
4. Lynchburg 307-313--618
5. Randolph-Macon 315-311--626
6. Roanoke 317-310--627
7. Bridgewater 320-310--630
8. Virginia Wesleyan 313-324--637
9. Emory & Henry 384-398--782

Top Individuals
1. Dave Patterson, Guilford 71-71--142
2. Chip Campbell, W&L 74-73--147
3. Andrew Biggadike, Guilford 73-76--149
3. Savio Nazareth, Guilford 76-73--149
5. Jaron Brown, Bridgewater 76-74--150
6. Carlos Spaht, W&L 76-75--151
7. Justin Heimer, Lynchburg 76-76--152
7. Ryan Patterson, Hampden-Sydney 74-78--152
9. Ged Johnson, W&L 78-75--153
10. Tim Desmarais, Roanoke 80-74--154
10. W.D. Ferriel, Lynchburg 74-80--154
10. Brent Gammon, Hampden-Sydney 76-78--154
10. Chuck Green, W&L 76-78--154
10. Johnny Kauzlarich, Randolph-Macon 76-78--154


W&L (304-300-604)  
Chip Campbell 74-73--147
Carlos Spaht 76-75--151
Ged Johnson 78-75--153
Chuck Green 76-78--154
Kyle Ulep 78-77--155
David Haase 81-82--163



EMORY & HENRY/ODAC INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Glenrochie Country Club • Abingdon, Va.
April 15, 2002

Team Standings
1. Washington and Lee 301
2. Hampden-Sydney 310
3. Emory & Henry 363

W&L Scores
1. Chip Campbell 74
2. Ged Johnson 75
2. Carlos Spaht 75
5. David Haase 77
-- Kyle Ulep 81
-- Chuck Green 84


EMORY UNIVERSITY INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Smoke Rise Golf Club (Par 72) • Stone Mountain, Ga.
April 13-14, 2002

Team Standings
1. Christopher Newport 300-291--591
2. Averett 303-290--593
3. Greensboro 304-290--594
4. Methodist 301-294--595
5. Oglethorpe 295-303--598
6. Savannah A&D 307-295--602
7. Skidmore 306-300--606
8. Otterbein 311-300--611
9. Sewanee 316-296--612
10. Emory 312-301--613
11. Washington and Lee 318-303--621
12. McMurray 321-307--628
13. Mary Hardin-Baylor 320-310--630
14. Roanoke 323-318--641
15. Centre 328-316--644
16. Millsaps 339-329--668
17. Rhodes 344-330--674

W&L Scores
T26. Ged Johnson 79-73--152
T31. Chip Campbell 77-76--153
T44. Carlos Spaht 80-76--156
T62. Chuck Green 82-80--162
T68. Kyle Ulep 86-78--164

ROANOKE INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Hanging Rock Golf Club (Par 72) • Salem, Va.
April 2, 2002

Team Standings
1. Roanoke 308
2. Washington and Lee 325
3. Emory & Henry 387

 

W&L Scores
T3. Chuck Green 77
7. Ged Johnson 81
T8. Chip Campbell 82
T10. David Haase 85
T10. Carlos Spaht 85
13. Kyle Ulep 87

 


W&L/ODAC INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Lexington Golf & Country Club (Par 71) • Lexington, Va.
March 21, 2001

Team Standings
1. Washington and Lee 312
2. Guilford 315
3. Randolph-Macon 320
4. Lynchburg 322
4. Roanoke 322
6. Bridgewater 325
7. Hampden-Sydney 328
8. Emory & Henry 368

 

W&L Scores
1. Carlos Spaht 75
5. Chuck Green 77
T6. Chip Campbell 79
-- Kyle Ulep 81
-- Ged Johnson 82
-- Max Adler 89

 


FERRUM SPRING INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Water's Edge C.C. • Smith Mountain Lake, Va.
March 11-12, 2001

Team Standings
1. Christopher Newport 316-305--621
2. Washington and Lee 311-312--623
3. Roanoke 310-317--627
4. Randolph-Macon 313-322--635
5. Sewanee 313-323--636
6. Bridgewater 320-317--637
7. Lynchburg 332-310--642
8. North Carolina Wesleyan 311-336--647
9. Hampden-Sydney 320-328--648
10. N.N. Apprentice 323-333--656
11. Heidleberg 329-344--673
12. Ferrum 346-330--676
13. Shenandoah 340-344--684

 

W&L Scores
T5. Chip Campbell 74-80--154
T5. Ged Johnson 75-79--154
10. Carlos Spaht 80-76--156
T16. Kyle Ulep 82-77--159
T55. Chuck Green 86-89--175

 


HAMPDEN-SYDNEY/ODAC INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Winton C.C. • Amherst, Va.
March 4, 2001

Team Standings
1. W&L 320
2. Hampden-Sydney 332

 

W&L Scores
1. Chip Campbell 76
2. Carlos Spaht 78
-- Pierce Mayson 81
-- Chuck Green 85
-- Matt Yohe 85
-- Kyle Ulep 88

 


PFEIFFER/PINE NEEDLES INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Pine Needles Golf Club • Southern Pines, N.C. • Par 71
February 25-26, 2001

Team Standings
1. Pfeiffer 285-286--571
2. Guilford 286-295--581
3. Berry 289-296--585
4. Catawba 297-296--593
5. Texas Wesleyan 300-294--594
6. Averett 302-295--597
7. Savannah A&D 297-302--599
8. South Carolina (B) 311-290--601
9. Johnson & Wales 289-313--602
10. Christopher Newport 301-304--605
10. Oglethorpe 304-301--605
12. Union 299-308--607
13. Northwood 297-312--609
13. Charleston 309-300-609
15. Emory 303-310--613
15. Life 304-309--613
17. Roanoke 300-316--616
18. Tusculum 310-307--617
19. Southern Wesleyan 319-302--621
20. Washington and Lee 309-319--628
21. Newberry 321-316--637
22. Lee 320-321--641
23. Mount Olive 328-335--663
24. St. Andrews 342-337--679

 

W&L Scores
-- Carlos Spaht 74-78--152
-- Chip Campbell 77-79--156
-- Ged Johnson 78-DNF
-- Chuck Green 80-83--163
-- Kyle Ulep 82-79--161

 



GREENSBORO AUBREY APPLE INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Pine Knolls Golf Club • Kernersville, N.C. • Par 71
October 6-7, 2001

Team Standings
1. Averett 286-287--573
2. Methodist 287-289--576
3. Oglethorpe 288-293--581
3. Greensboro 293-288--581
5. Savannah A&D 289-295--584
6. Washington and Lee 294-294--588
7. Guilford 296-293--589
8. Emory 304-289--593
9. N.C. Wesleyan 301-309--610
10. Roanoke 309-301--610
11. Shenandoah 314-312--626
12. Chowan 319-323--642
13. Ferrum 324-330--654

W&L Scores
5. Kyle Ulep 70-71--141
-- Chip Campbell 71-73--144
-- Ged Johnson 75-75--150
-- Chuck Green 78-75--153
-- Curtis Bethea 82-76--158



GUILFORD/TOM O'BRYANT INVITATIONAL (FINAL)
Cardinal Golf & Country Club • Greensboro, N.C. • Par 70
October 1-2, 2001
Team Standings
1. Duke University 289-293--582
2. Oglethorpe University 296-289--585
3. Guilford College 290-298--588
4. Savannah College of Art & Design 297-294--591
5. Methodist College 296-296--592
6. Greensboro College 302-294--596
7. Averett College 305-299--604
8. Ohio Wesleyan University 308-305--613
9. Washington and Lee University 310-306--616
10. Christopher Newport University 312-306--618
11. College of New Jersey 312-310--622
12. Emory University 317-312--629
12. Lynchburg College 312-325--637
14. Hampden-Sydney College 323-318--641
15. Randolph-Macon College 323-319--642
16. Western Maryland College 326-322--648
17. Bridgewater College 324-337--661
18. Ferrum College 331-352--683

Top 10
1. Brad Clark, Duke 68-69--137
2. Andrew Biggadike, Guilford 69-74--143
3. Savio Nazareth, Guilford 74-70--144
4. Robert Fink, Oglethorpe 74-71--145
4. Toni Karjalainen, Averett 73-72--145
4. Clint Colbert, Savannah A&D 72-73--145
4. Kevin Baker, Savannah A&D 72-73--145
8. David French, Duke 74-72--146
8. Jonathan Dudley, Greensboro 73-73--146
10. Greg Hanna, Methodist 74-73--147

W&L Scores
T24. Chip Campbell 75-76--151
T24. Kyle Ulep 78-73--151
T46. Chuck Green 79-77--156
T53. Ged Johnson 78-80--158
T80. Curtis Bethea 83-83--166
T87. David Haase 82-87--169


BUCK LESLIE INVITATIONAL RESULTS (FINAL)

Lexington Golf & Country Club • Lexington, Va. • Par 71
September 17-18, 2001

Team Standings
1. Averett University 287-289--576
2. Christopher Newport University 296-288--584
3. Washington & Lee University 305-301--606
4. Drexel University 306-305--611
5. Roanoke College 309-314--623
6. North Carolina Wesleyan College 308-316--624
7. Lynchburg College 312-315--627
8. Hampden-Sydney College 323-306--629
9. Randolph-Macon College 317-314--631
10. College of Wooster 318-314--632
11. Bridgewater College 340-309--649
12. Virginia Wesleyan College 325-325--650
12. Ferrum College 328-322--650
14. Virginia Military Institute 328-326--654
15. Chowan College 329-337--666
16. Newport News Apprentice 340-344--684

Top 10
1. Toni Karjalainen, Averett 73-68--141
2. Janne Mommo, Averett 69-72--141
3. Ryan Greer, Christopher Newport 72-70--142
4. Chris Kline, Christopher Newport 76-69--145
5. Chip Campbell, Washington and Lee 74-72--146
6. Bret Efird, Averett 73-74--147
7. Nathan MaGee, Drexel 75-72--147
8. Boston Craddock, Averett 72-75--147
9. Jeff Michner, Drexel 71-76--147
10. W.D. Ferriel, Lynchburg 76-75--151

AVERETT (287-289--576)
Toni Karjalainen 73-68--141
Janne Mommo 69-72--141
Boston Craddock 72-75--147
Brett Efird 73-74--147
Jared Kania 88-75--163
 
BRIDGEWATER (340-309--649)
Chuck Wetzel 77-76--153
Tom Cerva 82-73--155
Mike McManus 89-82--171
Jarod Brown 92-79--171
John Chapman 97-81--178
 
CHOWAN (329-337--666)
Tony Bloedorn 83-80--163
Cliff Fehr 83-83--166
Andy Fincher 82-86--168
Robb Burndrett 81-88--169
Jason Pittman 95-91--186
 
CHRIS. NEWPORT (296-288--584)
Ryan Greer 72-70--142
Chris Kline 76-69--145
Mike Priddy 71-80--151
Michael Hart 77-76--153
Mike Little 81-73--154
 
DREXEL (306-305--611)
Jeff Michner 71-76--147
Nathan Magee 75-72--147
Adam Bracy 79-79--158
James Hing 81-87--168
Tom Clark DQ-78
 
FERRUM (328-322--650)
Chris Koon 84-75--159
Jerrie Hodges 81-82--163
Kent Dought 79-85--164
Mark Patrouch 84-80--164
Brandon Brown 87-85--172
 
HAMP.-SYDNEY (323-306--629)
J.B. Richardson 80-72--152
Brent Gammon 79-75--154
Marc Hopkins 79-82--161
Ryan Patterson 85-79--164
Michael Wray 85-80--165
 
LYNCHBURG (312-315--627)
W.D. Ferriel 76-75--151
Justin Heimer 77-81--158
Kenton Quick 78-80--158
Kevin Shay 81-79--160
Austin Rawlings 81-85--166
 
N.C. WESLEYAN (308-316--624)
Joe Dvozenja 74-78--152
Claude Marsole 75-77--152
Lee Zambelli 78-80--158
Nick Furlough 81-81--162
Aaron Palen 93-95--188
 
N.N. APPRENTICE (340-344--684)
Larry Smith 81-81--162
Frank Hughes 82-84--166
Eric Snady 85-83--168
John Facenda 92-99--191
Adam Carli 102-96--198
 
RAND.-MACON (317-314--631)
John Rudolph 73-82--155
Johnny Kauzlarich 81-76--157
J.C. Armstrong 84-76--160
Ryan Nebera 84-80--164
Shane Ennis 79-90--169
 
ROANOKE (309-314--623)
Matt Knights 77-75--152
David Riley 77-79--156
Bryan Cotton 79-78--157
Tim Desmarais 76-82--158
Joe Campo 81-83--164
 
VMI (328-326--654)
Chad Kenna 83-81--164
Terrell Jackson 80-85--165
Jarrett Brown 87-78--165
Adam Halstead 84-82--166
Paul Bryan 81-86--167
 
VA. WESLEYAN (325-325--650)
Larry Antinozzi 83-73--156
Lance Roberson 77-86--163
Mark Rossi 83-81--164
Brett Ellis 82-85--167
Steve Sturtz 85-87--172
 
WASH. & LEE (305-301--606)
Chip Campbell 74-72--146
Kyle Ulep 76-76--152
Chuck Green 77-77--154
Curtis Bethea 78-78--156
David Haase 82-76--158
 
WOOSTER (318-314--632)
Joe Punturi 78-78--156
Jonathan Printado 79-78--157
Tyler Scott 78-84--162
Jordan Roeschlaub 83-79--162
Matt Elliott 85-79--164