2008 WASHINGTON AND LEE FOOTBALL ROSTER

No.     Name                    Pos.    Yr.     Ht.     Wt.     Hometown/High School
1       Ty Parrino              WR      Sr.     5-10    175     Holliston, Mass./Holliston
3       Donavon Sawyer          DB      Jr.     6-1     190     Little Rock, Ark./Robinson
4       Joseph Roane            DB      Jr.     6-1     200     Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee
5       Peter Alston            PK      Fy.     5-8     145     Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy
6       Tucker Laurens          WR      Jr.     6-2     205     Charleston, S.C./Porter-Gaud
7       Andrew Wilbourn         PK      Sr.     5-9     180     Clarksdale, Miss./Lee Academy
8       Jake Tunney             QB      Fy.     6-2     199     Towson, Md./Gilman
9       Stuart Sitterson        RB      Sr.     5-10    185     Atlanta, Ga./Westminster
11      Parker Finley           QB      Fy.     6-1     170     Mission Viejo, Calif./Capistrano Valley
12      Ryan Welsh              WR      Jr.     6-2     180     Robbinsville, N.J./Lawrence
13      Tate Davis              WR      Fy.     6-1     180     Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Country Day
14      Patrick Rouse           QB      So.     6-1     205     Lexington, Ky./Henry Clay
15      John Beriont            RB      Fy.     5-11    175     Milford, N.J./Delaware Valley Regional
16      Charlie Westfal         QB      Fy.     5-11    182     New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan
17      Daniel Kohl             TE      Jr.     6-3     240     Los Angeles, Calif./Chadwick
18      David Love              OLB     Jr.     5-10    200     Marietta, Ga./Pope
19      David Sternlicht        DB      So.     5-9     175     Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin
20      Lindsay Crawford        DB      So.     6-5     190     Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall
21      Tom Pacicco             RB      Sr.     6-0     185     Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Catholic
22      Chris Prugar            DB      Sr.     6-0     185     Prospect, Ky./Kentucky Country Day
23      Mike Humphrey           DB      Fy.     6-0     190     Westlake, Ohio/Westlake
24      Frank Dale              DB      Jr.     5-11    188     Tulsa, Okla./Cascia
25      Billy Murray            WR      Sr.     6-1     195     Louisville, Ky./Trinity
26      Jonathan Clemo          RB      Fy.     5-8     180     Salem, Va./Salem
27      Scott Thomas            DB      So.     6-1     190     Tulsa, Okla./Cascia
29      Tommy Kennedy           PK      Fy.     5-10    165     Vienna, Va./James Madison
30      Taylor Malone           DB      Fy.     6-0     181     Herndon, Va./Gonzaga
33      Pete Watson             DB      So.     5-10    190     Bolivar, Tenn./Fayette Academy  
34      Harrison Hudson         RB      Fy.     6-0     192     Salem, Va./Salem
37      John Kavanagh           DB      Fy.     5-10    185     Cos Cob, Conn./Greenwich
39      Mike Hartford           DB      Fy.     5-11    165     Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel
40      Jason Zelesnik          RB      So.     6-0     175     Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains-Fanwood
41      Baker Boles             DL      Sr.     5-11    220     Orangeburg, S.C./Orangeburg Prep
42      Will Harbaugh           ILB     So.     6-0     220     Westfield, N.J./Westfield
43      Patrick Conley          TE      So.     6-3     200     Little Rock, Ark./Little Rock Central
44      Billy Vitello           ILB     Fy.     5-9     210     Framingham, Mass./St. John’s
45      Rob Look                OLB     Fy.     6-0     200     Dallas, Texas/Hillcrest
46      Beau Briggs             P       So.     6-2     205     Cabin John, Md./Mercersburg Academy
47      Gregg Wade              OLB     Sr.     6-3     205     Concord, N.H./Concord
48      P.J. Nalls              DB      So.     5-9     170     Bethesda, Md./Georgetown Prep
50      Eric Oyan               OL      So.     6-1     240     Kottweiler-Schwanden, Germany/Ramstein American
51      Bradley McAllister      ILB     Sr.     5-9     200     Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper Saint Clair
53      Greg Kurkis             OL      So.     6-4     285     Roswell, Ga./Westminster
54      Conner Danielowski      OL      Fy.     6-1     236     Charleston, S.C./Porter-Gaud
55      Matt Walkup             ILB     Fy.     6-0     205     Palo Alto, Calif./Gunn
56      Matt Cassilly           OLB     Jr.     6-1     230     Gambrills, Md./Archbishop Spaulding
57      Noah Walters            OL      Sr.     6-2     245     South Charleston, W.Va./South Charleston
58      Chris Ballantyne        ILB     Sr.     6-0     210     Newnan, Ga./Newnan
59      Zac Barbieri            ILB     So.     5-10    210     Wayne, N.J./DePaul Catholic
60      Tommy Matteo            DL      Sr.     5-11    220     Worcester, Pa./Germantown Academy
62      John Fitzgibbons        OL      Fy.     6-2     263     Martinsville, Va./Martinsville
63      Hagood Morrison         OL      Sr.     6-2     260     Charleston, S.C./Porter-Gaud
65      John Thackston          OL      Sr.     5-11    248     Atlanta, Ga./Lovett
66      Gus Cavanaugh           ILB     Jr.     5-9     200     Alexandria, Va./T.C. Williams
67      John Wilkinson          OL      Fy.     6-3     290     Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s
68      Colin Hayes             DL      Fy.     6-2     215     Boca Raton, Fla./Pope John Paul II
69      Philip Bassani          OL      Fy.     6-2     275     Berea, Ohio/Berea
70      Taylor Murray           OL      Sr.     6-2     250     Alexandria, Va./Gonzaga
72      Charlie Craigle         OL      Jr.     6-4     280     Greenville, N.C./Rose
74      Ethan Smith             OL      Jr.     5-10    225     Annapolis, Md./Broadneck
75      Matt Benson             OL      Fy.     6-4     260     Mint Hill, N.C./Butler
76      Richard Hahn            OL      So.     6-2     250     Columbia, S.C./Dreher
77      Scott Russell           DL      Sr.     6-2     245     Mendham, N.J./West Morris Mendham
81      C.J. Thompson           WR      Fy.     5-10    180     Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Nease
82      Martin Prichard         PK      So.     6-0     175     Paris, Ky./Asheville School
84      Spencer Richards        TE/P    Fy.     6-3     190     Kensington, Md./Georgetown Prep
85      Cody Smith              WR      Fy.     5-7     145     Irvine, Calif./Orange Lutheran
88      Jason Bacaj             TE      Jr.     6-1     200     Morgantown, W.Va./University
89      Wit Robertson           WR/P    So.     6-4     185     Richmond, Va./Collegiate
90      Andrew Sims             DL      Sr.     5-11    255     Silver Spring, Md./Georgetown Prep
91      Rick Barron             DL      Jr.     6-2     220     Fairfax Station, Va./Robinson
94      Colin Campbell          DL      So.     6-2     240     Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains-Fanwood
97      William Patton          DL      Fy.     6-1     200     Birmingham, Ala./Mountain Brook
98      Jeff Boateng            DL      Jr.     6-1     250     Germantown, Md./Seneca Valley
99      Beau Craparo            DL      Jr.     5-11    215     Tampa, Fla./Plant

HEAD COACH: Frank Miriello (East Stroudsburg '67)

ASSISTANT COACHES:  
Gavin Colliton (Salisbury State ’84), Offensive Line
Garrett LeRose (Washington and Lee ‘07), Wide Receivers/Tight Ends
David Hanna (Kalamazoo ’99), Defensive Backs/Special Teams
Scott Abell (Longwood ‘92), Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Running Backs
Matt Stavish (Washington and Lee ’03), Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Line