April 13, 2006

A TOTAL OF 162 W&L STUDENTS EARN SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee Director of Athletics Mike Walsh has announced that 162 students earned Scholar-Athlete awards during the recently completed winter term. The students are all members of W&L athletic teams and achieved a grade-point average (GPA) of at least 3.500.

Additionally, 22 of the students honored achieved grade-point averages of 4.0 or higher (an A+ is worth 4.330 at W&L). Among the students achieving 4.0 or higher GPA's were senior All-ODAC field hockey player and all-time leading scorer Jane Beall (Richmond, Va./James River), junior soccer player Emily Binns (Midlothian, Va./Midlothian), sophomore soccer player Martha Caulkins (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass), freshman soccer and lacrosse player Kate Corr (Shrewsbury, N.J./Red Bank Regional), junior wrestler Max Courtney (Jeffersonville, Pa./LaSalle College), senior All-ODAC rider Katie Goodrich (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central), junior football player Daniel Hackett (Montgomery, Ala./Montgomery Academy), senior ODAC Field Hockey Scholar-Athlete of the Year Courtney Harrison (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), sophomore wrestler Adam Hockensmith (Hagerstown, Md./South Hagerstown), junior All-ODAC tennis player Katie Kingsbury (Jenkintown, Pa./Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian), senior lacrosse captain Perrin Monroe (Washington, D.C./Phillips Exeter), senior All-ODAC football player Liam Murray (Oneonta, N.Y./Oneonta), junior golfer Matt Nickles (Columbia, S.C./A.C. Flora), junior basketball player Sarah Otey (Williamsburg, Va./Hampton-Roads), junior soccer player Scot Pittman (Waxhaw, N.C./Charlotte Country Day), sophomore All-ODAC football player Mark Snoddy (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster), freshman All-ODAC cross country and track athlete Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood), senior tennis player Rares Trocan (Arad, Romania/Moise Nicoara Nat’l College), senior cross country and track athlete Liz Twentyman (Falls Church, Va./George Mason), freshman soccer player Anne Van Devender (Jackson, Miss./Choate Rosemary Hall), senior All-ODAC and All-Region lacrosse player Rachel Wallick (Phoenix, Md./Notre Dame Prep) and freshman All-ODAC track and cross country athlete Elizabeth Webb (Middleburg, Va./Wakefield School).

Other notable athletes to receive Scholar-Athlete awards included senior All-America volleyball player Susan Gaillard (Charleston, S.C./Porter-Gaud), ODAC Field Hockey Rookie of the Year Liz Garson (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), senior All-America volleyball player Christine Gladysz (Palm Harbor, Fla./Berkeley Prep), junior preseason All-America lacrosse player Chris Lalli (Cranbury, N.J./Princeton), senior All-America tennis player David Shay (Martinez, Ga./Augusta Prep) and senior preseason All-America lacrosse player Amanda Strickler (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County).

Twenty-two of W&L's 23 varsity athletic programs achieved a team GPA of at least 3.000, led by the women's tennis team with a 3.498. The highest men's team GPA was cross country with a 3.339 and no team recorded a GPA lower than 2.856.

The women's teams combined for a 3.374 GPA, while the men's teams combined to post a 3.134 GPA. The overall student-athlete average was 3.226.

-- GENERALS --

NAME SPORT(S)
Kirk Adamson Wrestling
Kat Allen Field Hockey
Charles Anderson Tennis
Matt Anderson Swimming
Brian Antoszyk Tennis
Emma Axt Swimming
Kim Babbitt Field Hockey
Virginia Baird Volleyball
Louise Bance Field Hockey
Donny Banks Football
Clark Barrineau Swimming
Jane Beall Field Hockey
Emily Binns Soccer
Anthony Boniello Wrestling
Tom Brower Cross Country/Track
Ashley Brown Cross Country
Laura Byrne Volleyball
Jordan Campbell Football
Martha Caulkins Soccer
Tori Christmas Tennis
Mary Christopher Cross Country/Track
Rich Cleary Track
Jess Cobb Swimming
Lauren Cook Tennis
Cate Corr Soccer/Lacrosse
Max Courtney Wrestling
Liz Cresswell Swimming
Barrett Daws Golf
Melissa Dolan Field Hockey
Jamie Dorsey Soccer
Katie Duncan Tennis
Lane Earnest Lacrosse
Lauren Edmonson Volleyball
Scott Ennis Soccer
Conner Esworthy Soccer
Kelly Evans Lacrosse
Reed Evans Swimming
Seth Feibelman Tennis
Louisa Feve Basketball/Lacrosse
Andrew Fischer Track
Susan Gaillard Volleyball
Liz Garson Field Hockey
Elise Gelinas Field Hockey
Taylor Gibson Volleyball
Melissa Ginder Swimming
Christine Gladysz Volleyball/Basketball
Katie Goodrich Riding
Scott Gosselink Baseball
Lizzie Gotimer Field Hockey
Alex Gould Cross Country
David Graham Football
Collin Guy Lacrosse
Daniel Hackett Football
Justin Hannon Tennis
Courtney Harrison Field Hockey
Matt Harrison Track
Will Hartman Swimming
Kyle Harvey Football
Blair Haws Soccer
Kevin Hayes Swimming
Ben Heller Basketball
Tara Hildenbrand Track
Ali Hillyard Lacrosse
Adam Hockensmith Wrestling
Will Holliday Track
Ryan Hoover Football
Tom Hosford Wrestling
Jessica Hudock Volleyball
Ashley Hurt Volleyball
Anthony Ives Cross Country/Track
Nathaniel James Golf
Britt Jamison Football
Jack Jeong Cross Country/Track
Chris Joseph Football
Brett Kearney Soccer
Michael Keenan Cross Country/Track
Clark Kensinger Football
Katie Kern Soccer
Katie Kingsbury Tennis
Karen Klein Riding
Kristen Krouchick Basketball
Chris Lalli Lacrosse
Kate Lester Field Hockey/Lacrosse
Kyle Luby Football
Jon Lupo Football
Lisa Mabry Tennis
Ryan MacPhee Football
David Mackenzie Baseball
James Madden Baseball
Alex Mahoney Cross Country/Track
Susan Mahoney Swimming
James Mallinson Soccer
J.D. McDermott Soccer
Tim McGlaston Swimming
Kat Michaels Lacrosse
David Miller Baseball
Regina Mills Cross Country/Track
Perrin Monroe Lacrosse
Colette Moryan Swimming
Liam Murray Football
Ryan Neff Football
Matt Nickles Golf
Laura Nugent Field Hockey
Sarah Otey Basketball
Sanjay Palakshappa Tennis
Jeff Pharis Baseball
Scot Pittman Soccer
Rhodes Proctor Tennis
Elisabeth Putney Field Hockey
Nick Raffetto Soccer
Rob Rain Football
Steve Rivoir Cross Country/Track
Amy Roberson Swimming
Patty Roberts Tennis
Kelsi Robinson Lacrosse
Heather Rogers Soccer
Tim Ross Tennis
Tara Rubenstein Field Hockey
Lauren Rudolph Volleyball
Matt Sanders Football
Stuart Sanford Tennis
Beth Sauer Swimming
Abbie Sauter Swimming
Adam Schapiro Swimming
James Shanahan Lacrosse
Jessica Shaw Swimming
David Shay Tennis
Trey Shehan Swimming
Alice Shih Riding
Travis Short Soccer
David Shubick Wrestling
Andrew Sims Football
Alex Skotnicki Football
Megan Slosson Lacrosse
Mark Snoddy Football
Meg Spalitta Tennis
Michael Stanton Soccer
Amanda Strickler Lacrosse
Ray Sweeney Baseball
Becca Taylor Cross Country/Track
Rebecca Timmis Tennis
Kiltie Tompkins Riding
Rares Trocan Tennis
Elizabeth Twentyman Cross Country/Track
Anne Van Devender Soccer
Zach Wall Football
Matthew Wallace Soccer
Rachel Wallick Lacrosse
Noah Walters Football
Megan Ward Cross Country
Elizabeth Webb Cross Country/Track
Leah Weston Tennis
Alex White Basketball
Alden Wicker Field Hockey
Sarah Williamson Cross Country
Anne Wiltshire Soccer
Ginny Wortham Tennis
Hila Yahsar Riding
Anthony Zappin Golf
Kelley Zwart Lacrosse
Gina Von Sternberg Soccer