April 18, 2003

ONE-HUNDRED TWELVE W&L STUDENTS EARN SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee Director of Athletics Mike Walsh has announced that 112 students earned Scholar-Athlete awards during the recently completed winter term. The students are all members of W&L athletic teams and achieved a grade-point average (GPA) of at least 3.500.

Additionally, a record 22 of the students honored achieved grade-point averages of 4.0 or higher (an A+ is worth 4.330 at W&L). Among the students achieving 4.0 or higher GPA's were sophomore field hockey and women's lacrosse player Kristen Brown (Baltimore, Md./Catonsville), junior women's soccer and basketball player Heather Coleman (Blackwood, N.J./Triton Regional), senior women's soccer captain Lindsey Duran (Colleyville, Texas/Fort Worth Country Day), freshman field hockey player Courtney Harrison (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), freshman track athlete Hugo Ledesma Diaz (Zapopan, Mexico/American School at Guadalajara), junior men's tennis player Seth Martin (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Radnor), senior Academic All-America football player and NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipient John Melillo (Forney, Texas/Belle Plaine), senior swimmer Michelle Moore (Houston, Texas/St. Agnes), sophomore All-ODAC field hockey and women's lacrosse player Kitt Murphy (Richmond, Va./St. Catherines), senior men's tennis player Chris Sorenson (Glen Cove, N.Y./Long Island Lutheran), senior men's lacrosse player Matt Strickler (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County), junior men's tennis player Chris Surdo (Munroe, Conn./Hamden Hall Country Day), sophomore football player Zach Taylor (Reston, Va./Thomas Jefferson), senior cross country captain Will Teichman (High Point, N.C./T. Wingate Andrews), sophomore swimmer Mary Elizabeth Tessier (New Orleans, La./Isidore Newman), senior Academic All-America football captain Jay Thomas (Houston, Texas/Kincaid), junior track athlete James Watson (Peachtree City, Ga./Starr's Mill), senior All-ODAC women's tennis player Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian), junior baseball player Mike Wert (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny), senior women's lacrosse player Laura Wilson (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster), sophomore volleyball player Emily Wolfing (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) and junior men's lacrosse player Jimmy Zunka (Charlottesville, Va./St. Anne's-Belfield).

Other notable athletes to receive Scholar-Athlete awards included sophomore All-America tennis player Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), junior All-America lacrosse player Joanna Perini (Huntington, N.Y./Huntington), senior All-America women's tennis player Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), junior All-America swimmer Eric Ritter (Birmingham, Ala./Mountain Brook) and senior All-America football player and track athlete Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights).

Twenty-one of W&L's 23 varsity athletic programs achieved a team GPA of at least 3.000, led by the women's swimming team with a 3.535. The highest men's team GPA was tennis with a 3.330 and no team recorded a GPA lower than 2.893.

The women's teams combined for a 3.262 GPA, while the men's teams combined to post a 3.060 GPA. The overall student-athlete average was 3.140.

-- GENERALS --

NAME SPORT
Vanessa Adams W. Cross Country
Charles Anderson M. Tennis
Kelli Austin W. Swimming
Brian Avello Wrestling
Meredith Bailey W. Tennis
Jane Beall Field Hockey
Wes Bell M. Cross Country
Kevin Bibona M. Soccer
Karen Blackburn W. Cross Country
Leslie Bogart W. Lacrosse
Megan Brooks Riding
Ashley Brown W. Cross Country/Basketball/Track
Rob Brown M. Lacrosse
Kristen Brown Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Ben Bryant Football
Steven Chambers M. Cross Country/Track
Chris Chaplin Baseball
Michelle Chastain Volleyball
Heather Coleman W. Soccer/Basketball
Kristin Crawford W. Tennis
Peter Dean Baseball/Football
Mike Diverio Football
Lindsey Duran W. Soccer
Brian Ellis M. Cross Country
David Ellison M. Tennis
Jen Fallon W. Cross Country/Swimming
Anastasia Fisher W. Swimming
Andrew Fotinos M. Cross Country
Bill Fox M. Lacrosse
Betsy Frayer W. Cross Country/Track
Erich Frey M. Soccer
Kathleen Gibson Field Hockey
Courtenay Glisson Riding
Josh Grahe M. Soccer
Chuck Green Golf
Jackie Green W. Swimming
Lawson Grumbine M. Lacrosse
Lindsay Hagerman W. Tennis
Michael Hanson Baseball
Courtney Harrison Field Hockey
Blair Huffman W. Swimming
Andrew James Football
Sarah Janowitz W. Lacrosse
Sara Jurkowsky W. Lacrosse
Dan Kagey Baseball
Kerry Kellogg Football
Clark Kensinger Football
Austin Kim M. Tennis
Amanda Kimble W. Swimming
Wes Kimmel Football
Kim Kreider Riding
Suzanne LaFleur W. Swimming
Hugo Ledesma Diaz M. Track
Jane Ledlie W. Soccer
Katharine Lester W. Lacrosse
Jess Lipsey Football
Andrew Lloyd M. Swimming
Fontaine Marcoux W. Soccer
Seth Martin M. Tennis
Sean McGarvey Football
Kyle Meehan Field Hockey
John Melillo Football
Peter Miller M. Soccer
Jeremy Mims Cross Country
Perrin Monroe M. Soccer/Lacrosse
Michelle Moore W. Swimming
Roger Morscheiser M. Soccer
Bryan Mulhern Baseball
Kitt Murphy W. Lacrosse
Justin Mygatt M. Soccer
Walker Nickles M. Soccer
Joanna Perini W. Lacrosse
Lauren Peters W. Tennis
Alex Poor Wrestling
Erika Proko W. Tennis
Lee Rasamny M. Lacrosse
Erin Rathbone Field Hockey/Lacrosse
Jessica Remmert W. Cross Country/Track
Eric Ritter M. Swimming
Patty Roberts W. Tennis
Annie Rochfort W. Lacrosse
Heather Rogers W. Soccer
Ansel Sanders M. Lacrosse
K.C. Schaefer M. Tennis
Martin Schreeder Football
Norman Senior M. Cross Country
Joanna Slack Field Hockey
Jason Smee Wrestling
Chris Sorenson M. Tennis
Carlos Spaht Golf
Lee Stinnett M. Track
Matt Strickler M. Lacrosse
Catherine Torrey Stroud W. Tennis
Chris Sullivan Football/Track
Chris Surdo M. Tennis
Maria Syska Riding
Zach Taylor Football
Will Teichman M. Cross Country
Mary Elizabeth Tessier W. Swimming
Jay Thomas Football
Jenny Thomas W. Soccer
Rares Trocan M. Tennis
Elizabeth Twentyman W. Cross Country/Track
James Watson M. Track
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth W. Tennis
Tim Wells Football
Mike Wert Baseball
Laura Wilson W. Lacrosse
Emily Wolfing Volleyball
Kelley Zagol W. Soccer
Jimmy Zunka M. Lacrosse
Gina Von Sternberg W. Soccer