WASHINGTON AND LEE ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

The Washington and Lee Athletics Hall of Fame was established in 1987 by the Alumni Board of Directors to honor and perpetuate the memory of those individuals who have made outstanding contributions to W&L athletics and who have helped bring recognition, honor, distinction, and excellence to Washington and Lee University and its intercollegiate athletic program.

Alumni are eligible only if they have participated in two full seasons of varsity intercollegiate competition at W&L and have been graduated ten or more years. Non-graduates may be selected only upon approval of all members of the Selection Committee, and not until ten years have passed since they would normally have received the bachelor degree. Alumni also are eligible if they have made outstanding contributions or offered extraordinary service to W&L athletics after graduation.

Coaches, trainers, managers, and any other persons who have made outstanding contributions or who have offered extraordinary service to athletics at W&L are eligible. Current University coaches or staff members may not be considered for selection. Those who are not alumni may be selected upon retirement or death, or following a period of five years after having left the W&L Athletic Department.

Nominations or other pertinent correspondence may be sent to: Athletic Hall of Fame Committee, Athletic Department, Washington and Lee University, 204 W. Washington St., Lexington, VA 24450-0303. Nominations can also be made via our online nomination form

Listed below are links to Washington and Lee Athletic Hall of Fame by class induction year. Click on the picture to learn more about the inductee.

2016 Induction Class

John Anthony
Wolf '69, '72L

Thad
Ellis '82
Michael
Hanson '03
Chris
Sullivan '03

Christine Gladysz
Houston '06
 

 

2015 Induction Class
 
Charlie
Gummey '63
 
Jim
Crytzer '77

Rich
Redfoot '89


Kelly Taffe
Lynn '04

 
Lindsay Hagerman
Sibal '05
 

 

2014 Induction Class
 
Whitney Parker
Kestner '98
 
Pope
Hackney '01

 Jessica Mentz
Fitzgibbons '02
 
Paul
Wallace '02
 
Chuck
O'Connell
 

 

2013 Induction Class
 
Christian
Batcheller '00
 
Matt
Dugan '01
 
Eloise Priest
Southard '02

 Erika Proko
Hamilton '03
 
Mike Walsh
 

 

2012 Induction Class
 
Tad
Van Leer '77
 
Reid
Campbell '00

Graig
Fantuzzi '96

Lindsay Ruckert
Mutimer '02
 
Tom Jones
 

 

2011 Induction Class
 
Jack
Vardaman '62
 
Kevin
Weaver '87

Brooke Glenn
Mullin '97
 
Mikel Parker '99


 

 

2010 Induction Class
 
Don
Carroll '76
 
Robert
Hull '96
 
Karin Treese
Bauer '99
 
Verne
Canfield
   

 

2009 Induction Class
 
Gibby
McSpadden '56
 
Glenn
Kirschner '84
 
Rebekah
Prince '96
 
Nathan
Hottle '97

 

 

2008 Induction Class
 
1961 Football
Team
 
Dave
Warfield '75

Jack
Berry '76
 
Andrew
White '88
 
Beth
Stutzmann '90
 

 

2007 Induction Class
 
Bob
Thomas '53
 
Bill
Boyle '57

Jay
Fox '57

Scott
Fechnay '69
 
Charlie
Brown '78
Bobby
Matthews '89

Josephine Schaeffer
Covington '96

Claire Dudley
Wilkiemeyer '93
       

 

2006 Induction Class
 
Mike
Daniel '72
 
James D.
Farrar, Jr. '74
 
Bob
Clements '80
 
Marilyn
Baker '95

 

 

2005 Induction Class
 
William
Seaton '36
 
Alfred "Junie"
Bishop '41
 
Jim
Fahey '50
 
Harry
Broadbent '52
 
Don
Eavenson '73
John Embree '75

Dave
Leunig '80

Angie Carrington
Murphy '94
       

 

2004 Induction Class
 
Howard
Dobbins '41, '42L
 
Frank
Brooks '46

David
Redmond '66, '69L
 
Chris
Cavalline '83
 
Nancy Mitchell
Hatcher '92

John S.
"Jack" Emmer

 

2003 Induction Class
 
Jim
Lewis '58
   
John
Morris '90

 
Lisa Dowling
Costello '93
 
 

 

2002 Induction Class
 
Edgar
Boyd '42
 
Mel
Cartwright '70
   
 

 

2001 Induction Class
 
Lee
Marshall '57
 
Mike
Pressler '82
 
Tim
Stanford '86
 
Gary
Fallon

 

 

2000 Induction Class
 
Jay
McDonald '23
 
Buck
Leslie '49
 
1950 Football
Team

Joe
McCutcheon '51
   

 

1999 Induction Class
 
"Bullet" Joe
Silverstein '22
 
Jim
Lukens '48L
 
Rob
Lindsey '76
 
Elizabeth Miles
Mitzlaff '89
   

 

1998 Induction Class
 
Bill
McHenry '52

Bob
Payne '63, '67L


 Tom
Keigler '77
 
Jack
Warner '40
 
1988 Men's Tennis

Team 
 

 

1997 Induction Class
 
Ty
Rauber '27
 
Sam
Mattox '35
 
Steve
Suttle '62

 
Billy
Ball '69

 
Angus
McBryde '82
 

 

1996 Induction Class
 
Harry
Moran '13
 
Al
Pierotti '23
 
Rowland
Thomas '36
 
Emerson
Dickman '37
 
Lea
Booth '40


Tom
Fuller '42

 

1995 Induction Class
 
Michael (Mike)
P. Bernot '82
 
William (Sam)
P. Englehart, Jr. '73
 
Lee M.

McLaughlin
 
Anthony (Tony)

G. Perry, '77
   

 

1994 Induction Class
 
Brian
Bell '49
 
Skeet
Chadwick '74
 
Pat

Dennis '78
 
Archie

Mathis
   

 

1993 Induction Class
 
Gil
Meem '38
 
Dick
Pinck '41

Ted
Bauer '74
 
Jerry
Maatman '78
   

 

1992 Induction Class
 
Bill
Clements '50
 
Terry
Fohs '62
 
Ben
Johns '78
 
Stewart
Jackson '80
 
Forest
Fletcher
 

 

1991 Induction Class

Hugo J. (Hug)

Bonino '36
 
Richard W. (Dick)

Boisseau '40
 
William E. (Bill)
Brumback '71

Michael C.G.

Neer '70
   

 

1990 Induction Class

Hartwell Leigh
Williams, Jr. '32
 
Amos Alonzo
Bolen '34, '37L

 

John Bernard (Jay)
Handlan '52

 
John S.
Hudson '78


Edwin Parker (Cy)

Twombly
 

 

1989 Induction Class
 
Richard A. (Cap'n Dick)
Smith '13
 
Norman P. (Norm)
Iler '37
 
Gilbert "Gil"
Bocetti, Jr. '52, '54L
 
Dominick A. (Dom)
Flora '58

 
Ernest J. (Skip)
Lichtfuss, Jr. '74

 

 

 

 

1988 Induction Class
 
Harry K. (Cy)
Young '17
 
Eddie
Cameron '24
 
Bob
Spessard '39
 
Walt
Michaels '51
 
Skip
Rohnke '60