August 11, 2006

W&L CLAIMS 214 ODAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE CITATIONS

SALEM, Va. -- The Old Dominion Athletic Conference has announced that 214 Washington and Lee student-athletes have been cited as ODAC Scholar-Athletes for the 2005-06 school year.

The criteria states that the honoree must be an athlete on a varsity athletic team and carry a 3.2 minimum grade-point average (GPA) for the 2005-06 school year.

Eight athletes posted a GPA in excess of 4.0 for the year, including rising senior women's soccer player Emily Binns (Midlothian, Va./Midlothian), rising junior women's soccer player Martha Caulkins (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass), recent graduate rider Katie Goodrich (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central), recent graduate Academic All-America field hockey player Courtney Harrison (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), rising senior golfer Matt Nickles (Columbia, S.C./A.C. Flora), rising sophomore cross country and track athlete Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood), recent graduate cross country and track athlete Liz Twentyman (Falls Church, Va./George Mason) and rising sophomore cross country and track athlete Elizabeth Webb (Middleburg, Va./Wakefield School).

Other notable recipients of the award included recent graduate field hockey player and W&L Scholar-Athlete of the Year Jane Beall (Richmond, Va./James River), recent graduate All-America volleyball player Susan Gaillard (Charleston, S.C./Porter-Gaud), ODAC Field Hockey Rookie of the Year Liz Garson (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), recent graduate All-America volleyball player Christine Gladysz (Palm Harbor, Fla./Berkeley Prep), rising junior All-America golfer Nathaniel James (Keller, Texas/Keller), recent graduate ODAC Rider of the Year Caitlin Lane (Leesburg, Va./Poolesville), recent graduate, Richmond Touchdown Club Defensive Lineman of the Year and ODAC Football Scholar-Athlete of the Year Liam Murray (Oneonta, N.Y./Oneonta), ODAC Women's Swimming Rookie of the Year Lindsey Strachan (Midlothian, Va./Maggie Walker Governor's), recent graduate All-America lacrosse player Rachel Wallick (Phoenix, Md./Notre Dame Prep), rising senior All-America women's tennis player Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate).

Washington and Lee finished the 2005-06 school year with a 194-103-6 (.650) overall mark and a school-record 10 conference championships.

-- GENERALS --

FIRST NAME LAST NAME SPORT(S)
Kathryn Allen Women's Field Hockey
Charles Anderson Men's Tennis
Brian Antoszyk Men's Tennis
Emma Axt Women's Swimming
Kimberly Babbitt Women's Field Hockey
Katherine Bagley Women's Volleyball
Virginia Baird Women's Volleyball
Donald Banks Football
Margaret Batten Women's Lacrosse
Jane Beall Women's Field Hockey
Christine Bender Women's Lacrosse
James Issac Berry Men's Cross Country/Track
Gregory Bienemann Men's Basketball
Emily Binns Women's Soccer
Elizabeth Brandler Women's Track
Thomas Brower Men's Cross Country/Track
Ashley Brown Women's Cross Country
Sarah Bujtas Equestrian
Haley Bunting Women's Soccer
Laura Byrne Women's Volleyball
Jordan Campbell Football
Martha Caulkins Women's Soccer
Victoria Christmas Women's Tennis
Mary Christopher Women's Cross Country/Track
Richard Cleary Men's Track
Jessica Cobb Women's Swimming
Erin Coltrera Women's Lacrosse
Lauren Cook Women's Tennis
Caitlin Corr Women's Soccer/Lacrosse
Elizabeth Cresswell Women's Swimming
George Dalton Men's Lacrosse
Matthew Danner Men's Soccer
John Davis Men's Basketball
Austin Daws Golf
Natalie Day Women's Tennis
Joshua Dodds Men's Soccer
Melissa Dolan Women's Field Hockey
Jamie Dorsey Women's Soccer
Katherine Duncan Women's Tennis
Llewellyn Earnest Women's Lacrosse
Lauren Edmonson Women's Volleyball
Clayton Edwards Baseball
Scott Ennis Men's Soccer
Lindsay Erickson Women's Cross Country
Conner Esworthy Women's Soccer
Kelly Evans Women's Lacrosse
Buford Fariss Men's Soccer
Seth Feibelman Men's Tennis
Louisa Feve Women's Basketball/Lacrosse
Andrew Fischer Men's Track
Bryce Foster Men's Soccer
Marshall French Men's Track
Andrew Friski Men's Cross Country/Track
Aaron Fulk Football
Susan Gaillard Women's Volleyball
Elizabeth Garson Women's Field Hockey
Elise Gelinas Women's Field Hockey
Kathryn George Equestrian
Taylor Gibson Women's Volleyball/Basketball
Melissa Ginder Women's Swimming
Christine Gladysz Women's Volleyball/Basketball
Allison Gockley Women's Lacrosse
Katherine Goodrich Equestrian
Robert Gooselink Baseball
Elizabeth Gotimer Women's Field Hockey
Alexander Gould Men's Cross Country
Claire Graff Women's Swimming
David Graham Football
Collin Guy Men's Lacrosse
Daniel Hackett Football
Kathryn Hager Women's Swimming
Justin Hannon Men's Tennis
Courtney Harrison Women's Field Hockey
Matthew Harrison Men's Track
Kyle Harvey Football
Blair Haws Women's Soccer
Benjamin Heller Men's Basketball
Andrew Henderson Baseball
Mason Herman Men's Basketball
Tara Hildenbrand Women's Track
Alexandra Hillyard Women's Lacrosse
William Holliday Men's Track
Catherine Hook Equestrian
Ryan Hoover Football
Casidhe Horan Women's Basketball
Thomas Hubka Football
Jessica Hudock Women's Volleyball
Jessica Hunsinger Women's Basketball
Ashley Hurt Women's Volleyball
Anthony Ives Men's Cross Country
Jon-William James Golf
Britton Jamison Football
Sang Jeong Men's Cross Country/Track
Andrew Johnson Men's Cross Country/Track
Christopher Joseph Football
Brett Kearney Men's Soccer
Michael Keenan Men's Cross Country/Track
Clark Kensinger Football
Kathleen Kern Women's Soccer
Christopher Kimmel Men's Tennis
Katie Kingsbury Women's Tennis
Karen Klein Equestrian
Kristen Krouchick Women's Basketball
Christopher Lalli Men's Lacrosse
Caitlin Lane Equestrian
Katherine Lester Women's Field Hockey/Lacrosse
Ryan Light Men's Soccer
Avery Lovejoy Women's Lacrosse
Kyle Luby Football
Jonathan Lupo Football
Coleman Lyons Football
Matthew Lyons Men's Lacrosse
David Mackenzie Baseball
Ryan MacPhee Football
James Madden Baseball
Alexander Mahoney Men's Cross Country/Track
Susan Mahoney Women's Swimming
Jonathan Malooly Men's Tennis
Thomas Matteo Football
Charles McCombs Men's Lacrosse
Rhett McCraw Men's Soccer
James McDermott Men's Soccer
Andrew McEnroe Baseball
Stacy McEver Women's Track
Ryan McGrath Men's Lacrosse
Christopher McHugh Men's Basketball
Terrence McKelvey Baseball
Lee McLaughlin Men's Lacrosse
Christina Merchant Women's Field Hockey
Katherine Michaels Women's Lacrosse
David Miller Baseball
Regina Mills Women's Cross Country/Track
Peter Monroe Men's Lacrosse
Roger Morscheiser Men's Soccer
Colette Moryan Women's Swimming
Liam Murray Football
William Murray Football
Ryan Neff Football
Matthew Nickles Golf
Laura Nugent Women's Field Hockey
David Olchowski Men's Lacrosse
Shana Oltmans Women's Soccer
Sarah Otey Women's Basketball
Ashleigh Overly Women's Volleyball
Thomas Pacicco Football
Sanjay Palakshappa Men's Tennis
Jeffrey Pharis Baseball
Scott Pittman Men's Soccer
Elizabeth Polanco Aquino Women's Volleyball
S.R. Proctor Women's Tennis
Lila Putney Women's Field Hockey
Nicholas Raffetto Men's Soccer
Robert Rain Football
Steven Rivoir Men's Cross Country/Track
Amy Roberson Women's Swimming
Patricia Roberts Women's Tennis
Christine Robinson Women's Lacrosse
Huntley Rodes Women's Soccer/Track
Allison Rogers Women's Swimming
Heather Rogers Women's Soccer
Timothy Ross Men's Tennis
Tara Rubenstein Women's Field Hockey
Lauren Rudolph Women's Volleyball
James Russell Men's Soccer
Scott Russell Football
Matthew Sanders Football
Joseph Sanford Men's Tennis
Elizabeth Sauer Women's Swimming
Craig Sauers Men's Basketball
Abigail Sauter Women's Swimming
James Shanahan Men's Lacrosse
Jessica Shaw Women's Swimming
Alice Shih Equestrian
Travis Short Men's Soccer
Andrew Sims Football
Megan Slosson Women's Lacrosse
Mark Snoddy Football
Margaret Spalitta Women's Tennis
Steven Spivey Golf
Harry St. John Men's Lacrosse
Michael Stanton Men's Soccer/Track
Lindsey Strachan Women's Swimming
Brett Strohsacker Men's Soccer
Frampton Swann Football
Douglas Sweeney Football
Raymond Sweeney Baseball
Mary Tabb Women's Tennis
Rebecca Taylor Women's Cross Country/Track
Michael Thompson Football
Rebecca Timmis Women's Tennis
Katherine Tompkins Equestrian
Rares Trocan Men's Tennis
Mary Clair Turner Women's Soccer
Elizabeth Twentyman Women's Cross Country/Track
Anne Van Devender Women's Soccer
Gina von Sternberg Women's Soccer
Matthew Wallace Men's Soccer
Rachel Wallick Women's Lacrosse
Mal Wall Football
Noah Walters Football
Megan Ward Women's Cross Country
Elizabeth Webb Women's Cross Country/Track
Michael Welsh Men's Cross Country/Track
Jordan Wesley Baseball
Leah Weston Women's Tennis
Alexander White Men's Basketball
Ruth Wicker Women's Field Hockey
Sarah Williamson Women's Cross Country
Theodore Williams Golf
Benjamin Wilson Men's Track
Emily Wolff Women's Basketball
Virginia Wortham Women's Tennis
Anthony Zappin Golf
Kelley Zwart Women's Lacrosse